OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> May I have the C860 Original ROM
kitsnews
post Mar 15 2004, 05:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-March 04
Member No.: 2,284



http://www.trisoft.de/c860howto.htm

I got one in this site, but when I restore it from my SD card, it said sth like "format error".

I have tried NAND Backup and NAND Restore in Diag Mode. But they said "can't initialize CF". If I remove my CF, they can detect my SD. That's why I try to restore my ROM from SD.

Now I have installed pdaxrom 1.0, and I can't fallback to the original ROM.

Could anyone help me??

各位 zaurus 之友, 你地好, 小弟身在香港, 好難得先有朋友去日本, 順道幫我買呢部機, 但其間唔知點解係 diag mode 既 nand backup / restore 用唔到 cf, 依家我裝左 pdaxrom, 但還原唔返原先個 rom... 點算呢..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 06:05 PM
Post #2





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



maybe try cacko's 1.20 daniella rom, the improved version of the sharp rom for the 860 - http://zaurususergroup.com/index.php?name=...iewtopic&t=2232
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 06:27 PM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



QUOTE
maybe try cacko's 1.20 daniella rom, the improved version of the sharp rom for the 860 -http://zaurususergroup.com/index.php?name=PNphpBB2&file=viewtopic&t=2232


Thank you very much,

Is it also an improved version of pdaxrom 1.0? I got package installation problem in pdaxrom 1.0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 07:23 PM
Post #4





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



nope it is the qtopia rom, the pdaXrom is sashz other project
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 07:24 PM
Post #5





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



QUOTE
nope it is the qtopia rom, the pdaXrom is sashz other project


I see, thank you for your help. Let me try. By the way, anyone have idea why the C860 can't initialize the CF in NAND backup/restore?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 07:29 PM
Post #6





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



not sure, perhaps try the NAND/ROM forum at http://externe.net/zaurus/forum/viewforum....e82b13b43a997be

btw the last few posts as guest were me - anonuk , for some reason i cant login from this box

anonuk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 07:30 PM
Post #7





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



QUOTE
not sure, perhaps try the NAND/ROM forum at http://externe.net/zaurus/forum/viewforum....e82b13b43a997be

btw the last few posts as guest were me - anonuk , for some reason i cant login from this box

anonuk


Thank you very much, anonuk.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sepsep
post Mar 15 2004, 11:11 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 20-August 03
Member No.: 376



i remember NAND backup/restore get FAT only wor! u sure your CF is FAT format already?
also, 256MB tim. happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kitsnews
post Mar 16 2004, 01:45 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 15-March 04
Member No.: 2,284



QUOTE
i remember NAND backup/restore get FAT only wor!  u sure your CF is FAT format already?
also, 256MB tim. happy.gif


Yes, I do sure my CF and SD is fat format because I have searched over many Zaurus forum which has mentioned that CF and SD must be FAT and well-fragmented.

But I still got the error "format error"..

Sigh!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sepsep
post Mar 17 2004, 06:46 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 20-August 03
Member No.: 376



QUOTE
QUOTE
i remember NAND backup/restore get FAT only wor!  u sure your CF is FAT format already?
also, 256MB tim. happy.gif


Yes, I do sure my CF and SD is fat format because I have searched over many Zaurus forum which has mentioned that CF and SD must be FAT and well-fragmented.

But I still got the error "format error"..

Sigh!!!


hmm.... my last $0.2 cents...
...reformat your exist CF card to 100% FAT and sure no any dir/folder,
try using some DC device for formatting, that internal formatter
alway reliable than MSwin :wink:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 08:28 PM