OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable To Restore Backup
sedm0784
post Jan 11 2007, 06:06 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 13,790



I'm a new C3200 user, and I'm currently attempting a full-reset of my figlabs-supplied C3200, using the instructions here:

http://figlabs.com/catalog/ug-return-to-box-state.php

However, I am unable to restore the english backup supplied with the machine. I've placed the relevant file (named figlabs_0-15.backup_SLC3200-JP-unknown) within a directory named Backup_Files on the root of my CF card, but when I select the CF card from the drop-down in the backup/restore app, a japanese language dialog pops up with a single "OK" button. When clicked, the dropdown is cleared of an entry, and I cannot proceed.

I also tried putting the Backup_Files directory on the root of the hard drive instead, and selecting the first item in the drop-down, but the same error message appears.

A screenshot of the mysterious error is below. Can anyone tell me what it's saying and, more importantly how to restore my Zaurus?

Attached File  scrn001.png ( 25.61K ) Number of downloads: 58
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jan 11 2007, 06:14 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I don't know if this will help, but try rebooting, then use the restore function.
This may not be related, but on my C3100 with Cacko lite, I've had the backup function fail a couple times.
Rebooting always remedied this.
Whenever I have used one of my backup files, (on a CF card), I reboot just to be sure.

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jan 11 2007, 06:19 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Or try renaming the file from
"figlabs_0-15.backup_SLC3200-JP-unknown"
to
"figlabs_0-15.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"

My current backup file is named
"2006-10-31-02-47.backup_SLC3100-JP-1"

EDIT:
I don't have my C3200 yet, but have downloaded 2 backup files hosted by Cresho and they are named
"zaurus-rom-3200v1.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"
"zaurus-rom-3200v6.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Jan 11 2007, 06:26 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sedm0784
post Jan 11 2007, 07:12 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 13,790



I rebooted and renamed the file, and that did the trick. I'm not sure which was the actual fix, (I suspect the rename, although I wouldn't bet my house on it), but either way, many thanks!

Rich
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
deadite66
post Jan 11 2007, 02:29 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 31-December 06
From: Great Yarmouth, UK
Member No.: 13,590



i noticed that one too when i got mine from figlabs, only figured out the problem when i saved a backup and noticed the file name was different from the figlabs backup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sedm0784
post Jan 19 2007, 07:48 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 13,790



QUOTE(deadite66 @ Jan 11 2007, 10:29 PM)
i noticed that one too when i got mine from figlabs, only figured out the problem when i saved a backup and noticed the file name was different from the figlabs backup.
*

You're a more observant man than me, then wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bit_bucket
post Apr 30 2007, 05:29 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 5,515



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jan 11 2007, 10:19 AM)
Or try renaming the file from
"figlabs_0-15.backup_SLC3200-JP-unknown"
to
"figlabs_0-15.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"

My current backup file is named
"2006-10-31-02-47.backup_SLC3100-JP-1"

EDIT:
I don't have my C3200 yet, but have downloaded 2 backup files hosted by Cresho and they are named
"zaurus-rom-3200v1.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"
"zaurus-rom-3200v6.backup_SLC3200-JP-1"
*


Do you guys know where I can buy the figlabs backup. They used to sell it, however it is off of their website, and they are not answering emails. Any help would be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sedm0784
post May 1 2007, 07:41 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-January 07
Member No.: 13,790



QUOTE(bit_bucket @ May 1 2007, 01:29 AM)
Do you guys know where I can buy the figlabs backup.  They used to sell it, however it is off of their website, and they are not answering emails.  Any help would be appreciated.
*

I've found figlabs support to be pretty slow to respond, but in my experience they usually do get back to you eventually.

I'm about 84% sure that their backup file was a free download, and what they were selling was a CD thereof.

If anyone can confirm this, and you can provide me with somewhere to put it, I'd be happy to upload you a copy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bit_bucket
post May 1 2007, 07:59 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 18-November 04
Member No.: 5,515



QUOTE(sedm0784 @ May 1 2007, 11:41 AM)
QUOTE(bit_bucket @ May 1 2007, 01:29 AM)
Do you guys know where I can buy the figlabs backup.  They used to sell it, however it is off of their website, and they are not answering emails.  Any help would be appreciated.
*

I've found figlabs support to be pretty slow to respond, but in my experience they usually do get back to you eventually.

I'm about 84% sure that their backup file was a free download, and what they were selling was a CD thereof.

If anyone can confirm this, and you can provide me with somewhere to put it, I'd be happy to upload you a copy.
*



I cant confirm, but they have pulled the product from their page and have not responded for 2 weeks to my email. I am desperate for a good converted ROM. Can you tell me if the addressbook in the figlabs load has Japanese or English tabs, and does it sort a-z or by Japanese Phonetics? In other words is the figlabs load as good as they tout it to be. I am fairly frustrated with Cacko right now, because it was not made for the 3200. The 3200 seems to have introduced many new things in the way it works. If you feel so inclined, please PM me and I will find a place to host this, or perhaps if you use aim we can transfer it through there. I don't know that I have any internet facing webservers that I can host this on.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 02:46 AM