OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> One step closer, but still no network..
nixmeister
post Jan 10 2004, 02:26 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 1,170



Quick recap of the network issues:
I have two network cards, one wired, one wireless (DCF-660W). Both worked flawlessly, until I used kismet. Kismet worked, but for some reason I couldn't get it to reset the card. Now, I can ONLY run kismet, as I cannot fully reset my wireless card. Interestingly, my wired ethernet does not work any longer either.

Here's what I found...
Ok, I found that after running kismet and stuff that I could "reset" my card stuff by running:
cardctl scheme default

However, when I run this, I get the messages:

checking: eth0./network.opts: cannot open 7: no such file
./network.opts: cannot open 7: no such file
/etc/pcmcia/network initialization failed

Device 'eth0' busy: scheme unchanged


This all happens regardless of whether eth0 is up or down (by called ifconfig at the command line, my GUI globe thingy no longer works).


Anyone able to help out on this one? I'd be most appreciative!!!!
Thanks ahead of time...


d
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saiten
post Jan 10 2004, 05:30 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 27-August 03
Member No.: 384



Hi

Well no one's replied yet so I hope this might help a little.
I've no idea what model Z you have or what rom - but judging by your post it's probably a 5500 with a tkc rom. Forgive me if I'm wrong.

Your problem does seem slightly odd though.

Normaly using the 'globe thingy' (or its pda replacement icon when connected) to disconnect, followed by the other PDA tray icon to eject your CF card will do the job.

Then physicaly remove the card and re-insert it - & use the globe thingy to reconnect to your chosen connection. (obviously selecting the correct network option).

If that fails it might be worth deleting and re-doing the services that you've already set up under 'network' in the settings tab.

In the event that that also don't work a reset would probably be my chosen option.

Bear in mind that running kismet does put your wifi card in promiscuouse mode, a state that normaly needs a card reset before it can be used as a normal nic again. However I've never needed the old trusty ifconfig eth0 up/down...whatever commands to do this on a Z as the tray icons are sufficient.

Let us know what Z & rom you have.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nixmeister
post Jan 11 2004, 06:52 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 1,170



My bad. I've got a 5600, with the stock rom (It's listed as version 1.00). When I pop either nic card in there (wifi or wired) the globe stays as is, and does not indicate a connection of any sorts. I'm not sure if I ever successfully got the card out of promiscuous mode, but when I run kismet_unmonitor, it reports that the resultcode is success. When I try to connect using the "globe" it reports an error saying that the network device is busy. I'll try deleting the network settings and starting over and see how that turns out. Thanks for the help!

d
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nixmeister
post Jan 11 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 1,170



Well, when I try to delete the network settings, I get an error saying network device is busy. Anyone have any other ideas???
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 11 2004, 08:54 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Have you tried rebooting?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nixmeister
post Jan 11 2004, 03:41 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 1,170



I have rebooted, many times. With/without cards still in there. I always have to just yank the card out, I can't ever eject 'em, it always complains that the device is busy... sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
soycap
post Jan 11 2004, 05:11 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,123



You may just want to bite the bullet and reflash the ROM; good opportunity to try a different ROM anyway. If you want to go with the Sharp ROM again, you may want to go with the most current version and install Kismet first to see if you get the same problem before you put too much work in getting the system the way you like it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nixmeister
post Jan 12 2004, 09:05 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 1,170



Ok. Well, I guess I'll have to find some clever way to ge a ROM onto a CF mem card since my networking no longer is functioning. Anyone have any tips for how to backup my addy book and such? Which files to copy off? And how's the openZ support for the 5600 going? Last I heard it was still a tad on the iffy side....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Jan 12 2004, 01:52 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



QUOTE
Well, when I try to delete the network settings, I get an error saying network device is busy. Anyone have any other ideas???

I had a similar problem with Wellenreiter. Try from the konsole (must be root 1st)
CODE
#cardctl eject

#cardctl reset

#cardctl scheme default


I have created a script to run after I use wellenreiter to issue those commands and that gets rid of the "network device busy" error.

Jerry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 04:06 AM