OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zubuntu 1.0 Rc1 Upgraded To Ubuntu Jaunty 9.04 Armel, Zubuntu Jaunty 9.04 Desktop Rootfs
dsteuer
post Mar 11 2009, 01:14 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 27-December 06
Member No.: 13,475



How can I persuade Jaunty to display german umlauts? Is there a simple way?

If yes, how can I input umlauts?
The second part is not as important to me as the first part. I want to use org-mode for emacs on the Z,
but it has to display my text files correctly, else it is unusable for me, what would be a pity.

Thx in advance!

Detlef

SOLVED! Just had to load MULE ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Mar 14 2009, 08:36 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(dsteuer @ Mar 5 2009, 02:58 PM) *
Hi! First of all big thanks!

Call me impressed for the fast start-up time alone!

Just for the record and the next one trying to get his or her keyboard to work under X:

I had to hardcode Akita as xmodmap to get keypresses in my 860 in .xinitrc.
/proc/cpuinfo returns Husky,

detlef


found out that the hard way as well. rolleyes.gif

Now get wifi going (which doesn't seem to be that "basic ubuntu"). When inserting my cards, dmesg reports nothing.
What am I missing here ?
Already tried the interfaces file from Angstrom and the Angstrom kernel.
Also tried manually loading spectrum_cs, but still nothing in dmesg.
pccardctl shows nothing.

Having fun anyway,
Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
canguy247
post Mar 14 2009, 11:38 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 6-January 07
Member No.: 13,740



QUOTE(Chero @ Mar 14 2009, 12:36 PM) *
Now get wifi going (which doesn't seem to be that "basic ubuntu"). When inserting my cards, dmesg reports nothing.
What am I missing here ?
Already tried the interfaces file from Angstrom and the Angstrom kernel.
Also tried manually loading spectrum_cs, but still nothing in dmesg.
pccardctl shows nothing.

Having fun anyway,
Chero.


Add pxa2xx_cs to /etc/modules.
After this either reboot or;

CODE
modprobe pxa2xx_cs


Canguy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Mar 15 2009, 12:05 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(canguy247 @ Mar 14 2009, 08:38 PM) *
Add pxa2xx_cs to /etc/modules.
After this either reboot or;

CODE
modprobe pxa2xx_cs


Canguy

Thanks, that makes the cf-slot alive.
Now figure out the rest.

Edit : that was easy, copy the interfaces file over from Angstrom, plug in the card and all is up and running.

Have fun,
Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HRH_H_Crab
post Apr 3 2009, 11:43 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 29-August 06
Member No.: 11,035



QUOTE(same @ Feb 20 2009, 11:55 AM) *
anyone using bluez or ethernet willing to test it? i just used with wpa and works

Connman is now available in ubuntu repository using dhclient
For connman with udhcp support download: http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?s=&...st&p=181822 in Zubuntu Packages thread


Just tested it for wifi and its working nicely here too.
I just ran connman-applet from the run box of lxde for testing purposes.
I'm having all sorts of problems with bluetooth though, according to what I have read bluetooth connections seem to require having been set up in bluez before connman can work with them, and the problem there is how to get pairing working with the new bluez stack.

I cant get bluetooth-wizard to run due to dbus problems:

"Can't get session bus: failed execute dbus-launch to autolaunch D-Bus session"


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
same
post Apr 12 2009, 12:29 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 29-October 07
From: barcelona
Member No.: 20,873



QUOTE(HRH_H_Crab @ Apr 3 2009, 11:43 PM) *
QUOTE(same @ Feb 20 2009, 11:55 AM) *
anyone using bluez or ethernet willing to test it? i just used with wpa and works

Connman is now available in ubuntu repository using dhclient
For connman with udhcp support download: http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?s=&...st&p=181822 in Zubuntu Packages thread


Just tested it for wifi and its working nicely here too.
I just ran connman-applet from the run box of lxde for testing purposes.
I'm having all sorts of problems with bluetooth though, according to what I have read bluetooth connections seem to require having been set up in bluez before connman can work with them, and the problem there is how to get pairing working with the new bluez stack.

I cant get bluetooth-wizard to run due to dbus problems:

"Can't get session bus: failed execute dbus-launch to autolaunch D-Bus session"


well, i could not setup a bluez connection using connman either, i read that bluez changed its standards so connman lost compatibility with bluez. i think it's better to wait for the connman version 0.13 dry.gif

NOTE: i have no experience using bluetooth, but i could setup bluetooth connection in my ubuntu desktop (not zaurus) using bluetooth-applet and haven't played with it, just to test it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RX Shorty
post Jul 1 2009, 06:08 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 12-October 07
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 20,813



Tried a fresh installation, but got a init not found error.
Going to try again tonight.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
duo
post Jul 1 2009, 12:52 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 20-August 08
Member No.: 22,227



QUOTE
"Can't get session bus: failed execute dbus-launch to autolaunch D-Bus session"



you need to upgrade dbus.

in order to get Bluetooth to work,

i installed gnome-bluetooth, bluez-gnome, and upgraded dbus.

run bluetooth-applet then rfcomm connect, you will then get a pairing request.
Really stupid as hcitool auth didn't do a thing. Also make sure that hciconfig auth is enabled.

i was unable to get Dun working with wvdial, but Pon works and without any init scrips!

now all i need is to find a way to automate hciattach. supposedly bluez-pcmcia-support is supposed to do this, but i haven't had any luck yet.

-duo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diesel1
post Jul 8 2009, 01:31 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Leeds, West Yorkshire.
Member No.: 759



Hi all,

I upgraded my RC1 to Jaunty as described in this thread and everything seemed to go smoothly. However when I rebooted I was asked for a password, for the root account, which I do not know/have not defined.

Any ideas how to get around this?

Diesel1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
same
post Jul 11 2009, 01:17 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 29-October 07
From: barcelona
Member No.: 20,873



QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 8 2009, 01:31 PM) *
Hi all,

I upgraded my RC1 to Jaunty as described in this thread and everything seemed to go smoothly. However when I rebooted I was asked for a password, for the root account, which I do not know/have not defined.

Any ideas how to get around this?

Diesel1.


if your have ubuntu on an sd, boot a ubuntu live cd and mount the sd , then edit (as root) the /media/sd-path/etc/shadow

and remove the "!" in the root:!:... line

for example from this
root:!:14266:0:99999:7:::

to this
root::14266:0:99999:7:::

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diesel1
post Jul 12 2009, 04:38 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Leeds, West Yorkshire.
Member No.: 759



QUOTE(same @ Jul 11 2009, 10:17 PM) *
QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 8 2009, 01:31 PM) *
Hi all,

I upgraded my RC1 to Jaunty as described in this thread and everything seemed to go smoothly. However when I rebooted I was asked for a password, for the root account, which I do not know/have not defined.

Any ideas how to get around this?

Diesel1.


if your have ubuntu on an sd, boot a ubuntu live cd and mount the sd , then edit (as root) the /media/sd-path/etc/shadow

and remove the "!" in the root:!:... line

for example from this
root:!:14266:0:99999:7:::

to this
root::14266:0:99999:7:::


Hi same,

I will try to patch the shadow file on my Arch Linux Desktop. I have never had to do this in 14 years of using GNU/Linux!

Thanks for the help,

Diesel1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
same
post Jul 13 2009, 01:26 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 29-October 07
From: barcelona
Member No.: 20,873



QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 12 2009, 04:38 PM) *
QUOTE(same @ Jul 11 2009, 10:17 PM) *
QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 8 2009, 01:31 PM) *
Hi all,

I upgraded my RC1 to Jaunty as described in this thread and everything seemed to go smoothly. However when I rebooted I was asked for a password, for the root account, which I do not know/have not defined.

Any ideas how to get around this?

Diesel1.


if your have ubuntu on an sd, boot a ubuntu live cd and mount the sd , then edit (as root) the /media/sd-path/etc/shadow

and remove the "!" in the root:!:... line

for example from this
root:!:14266:0:99999:7:::

to this
root::14266:0:99999:7:::


Hi same,

I will try to patch the shadow file on my Arch Linux Desktop. I have never had to do this in 14 years of using GNU/Linux!

Thanks for the help,

Diesel1.


yup this is weird, i had no problem with the root passwd after the upgrade, maybe i got it setup so i didn't notice. strange pw reset
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
diesel1
post Jul 13 2009, 02:26 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 10-December 03
From: Leeds, West Yorkshire.
Member No.: 759



QUOTE(same @ Jul 13 2009, 10:26 AM) *
QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 12 2009, 04:38 PM) *
QUOTE(same @ Jul 11 2009, 10:17 PM) *
QUOTE(diesel1 @ Jul 8 2009, 01:31 PM) *
Hi all,

I upgraded my RC1 to Jaunty as described in this thread and everything seemed to go smoothly. However when I rebooted I was asked for a password, for the root account, which I do not know/have not defined.

Any ideas how to get around this?

Diesel1.


if your have ubuntu on an sd, boot a ubuntu live cd and mount the sd , then edit (as root) the /media/sd-path/etc/shadow

and remove the "!" in the root:!:... line

for example from this
root:!:14266:0:99999:7:::

to this
root::14266:0:99999:7:::


Hi same,

I will try to patch the shadow file on my Arch Linux Desktop. I have never had to do this in 14 years of using GNU/Linux!

Thanks for the help,

Diesel1.


yup this is weird, i had no problem with the root passwd after the upgrade, maybe i got it setup so i didn't notice. strange pw reset


Hi same,

Just like you said the shadow file needed editing after being replaced in the upgrade, maybe there should be a warning to set a password for root, or maybe I should treat my C860 with the respect it deserves and implement some security!

Many thanks,

Diesel1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 8 2009, 09:46 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



All this seemed to do is to remove most of my system..then crash. Presumably I missed something?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ppyo
post Sep 10 2009, 04:58 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-December 07
From: Charlotte, NC, USA
Member No.: 21,078



I installed Zubuntu v1 but it is slow with LXDE, so I tried this filesystem. IceWM is great, very fast! Now I will play with it, gotta set up wifi.

Update:

OK, got wifi working.

Packages Working:
sqlite3 & sqlitebrowser
zim
xournal
file-roller
rgbpaint
wavemon
abiword
gnumeric
homebank
aqualung (could not get mplayer, this one works great)
system-info
zsafe
fbreader
evince
gnome-dictionary
gnome-terminal
gnome-log-viewer
gnome-games
zenity
dillo (midori was kinda slow)
units
imagemagick
joe
sc
weather-util

Problems
Kdepimpi: runs, but kapi complains about not finding the libraries (which I moved from /opt/kdepimpi to /usr/lib, following cortez's instructions), kopi could import ics file but kapi cannot import vcf file (complains about not having resource)
Several packages using python-gtk, complaining that they cannot import gtk, gobject modules or other... (gnome-sudoku, glchess, wifi radar, etc.)
Fltk-sudoku: cannot resize the window.

Zubuntu is great! It IS making me forget Cacko!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 07:03 AM