OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Suspend / Screen Blanking After Inactivity Time, How do I make it work in pdaXii13
liberated
post Feb 20 2007, 01:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-August 05
Member No.: 7,902



The settings for suspending and turn off screen after a specific time are not working for me on my C3100. This is very annoying since a mistakenly pushed on button will drain the battery since the unit never goes back to sleep again.

Suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 20 2007, 11:14 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



Try using the home key to turn it on and the power button to turn it off.
When turning it off, hold the button in for .75 seconds.
...then hop on one foot for 3.3 seconds.
(just joking about the last one) tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BramK
post Feb 20 2007, 02:58 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-April 05
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 6,958



QUOTE(Antikx @ Feb 20 2007, 09:14 PM)
Try using the home key to turn it on and the power button to turn it off.
When turning it off, hold the button in for .75 seconds.
...then hop on one foot for 3.3 seconds.
(just joking about the last one) tongue.gif
*



Whoaaah... great tip! That actually works.

Not sure 'bout the hopping though, that certainly didn't work with the normal suspend button. And you have to be carefull what you're hoppin' on. Especially in crowded busses.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drake01
post Feb 20 2007, 04:13 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 9,483



QUOTE(Antikx @ Feb 20 2007, 02:14 PM)
Try using the home key to turn it on and the power button to turn it off.
When turning it off, hold the button in for .75 seconds.
...then hop on one foot for 3.3 seconds.
(just joking about the last one) tongue.gif
*

Okay, I'm curious... What's the deal with turning on using the Home key? I don't remember having problems with the power button. Do you know what the Home key does differently?

Also, I have occasionally had issues with my Z not "updating" with the latest apm settings, but I'm not sure what caused it. I've gotten into the habit of not plugging / unplugging "stuff" (power, cards, USB) while the unit is in standby, and this seems to have helped since I haven't noticed the issue lately. Of course, I've also recently upgraded to pdaxii13, which changes another variable.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 20 2007, 06:51 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(Drake01 @ Feb 20 2007, 06:13 PM)
Okay, I'm curious... What's the deal with turning on using the Home key?  I don't remember having problems with the power button.  Do you know what the Home key does differently?

Also, I have occasionally had issues with my Z not "updating" with the latest apm settings, but I'm not sure what caused it.  I've gotten into the habit of not plugging / unplugging "stuff" (power, cards, USB) while the unit is in standby, and this seems to have helped since I haven't noticed the issue lately.  Of course, I've also recently upgraded to pdaxii13, which changes another variable.
*

I'm not sure what the reasoning is but I was told to do it that way a long time ago, and it has pretty much eliminated that problem for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
liberated
post Feb 20 2007, 11:54 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-August 05
Member No.: 7,902



Clarification: Normal suspend / resume using power button or Home button works perfectly OK. It's the automatic suspend / screen blanking after inactivity that doesn't work. I tried changing the settings in the Light & Power settings dialog, but that makes no change.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BramK
post Feb 21 2007, 12:59 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 21-April 05
From: Den Haag
Member No.: 6,958



When using the power/suspend button resuming fails most of the time. There is some internal disk activity. Then the screen is shown for about 0.10 of a second, and turns black again. Leaving the device in an unknown state.

The home button does not have this problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Feb 21 2007, 01:34 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(liberated @ Feb 21 2007, 08:54 AM)
Clarification: Normal suspend / resume using power button or Home button works perfectly OK. It's the automatic suspend / screen blanking after inactivity that doesn't work. I tried changing the settings in the Light & Power settings dialog, but that makes no change.
*


It should work (at least it did work in beta3).
All I know is that it may depend on the running applets (at least that was my very own conclusion which has not been verified yet). You should have the matchbox-battery-monitor running.
When I was running xfce on beta3, it didn't work. adding the mb-battery-monitor in the systray solved it.

BTW : on r121 it always seems to work.

Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Feb 21 2007, 01:37 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(BramK @ Feb 20 2007, 11:58 PM)
QUOTE(Antikx @ Feb 20 2007, 09:14 PM)
Try using the home key to turn it on and the power button to turn it off.
When turning it off, hold the button in for .75 seconds.
...then hop on one foot for 3.3 seconds.
(just joking about the last one) tongue.gif
*



Whoaaah... great tip! That actually works.

Not sure 'bout the hopping though, that certainly didn't work with the normal suspend button. And you have to be carefull what you're hoppin' on. Especially in crowded busses.
*



Don't forget one finger in your nose and holding your left ear before pushing the button.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
liberated
post Feb 21 2007, 04:04 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 19-August 05
Member No.: 7,902



QUOTE(Chero @ Feb 21 2007, 11:34 AM)
QUOTE(liberated @ Feb 21 2007, 08:54 AM)
Clarification: Normal suspend / resume using power button or Home button works perfectly OK. It's the automatic suspend / screen blanking after inactivity that doesn't work. I tried changing the settings in the Light & Power settings dialog, but that makes no change.
*


It should work (at least it did work in beta3).
All I know is that it may depend on the running applets (at least that was my very own conclusion which has not been verified yet). You should have the matchbox-battery-monitor running.
When I was running xfce on beta3, it didn't work. adding the mb-battery-monitor in the systray solved it.

BTW : on r121 it always seems to work.

Chero.
*



Solution found: Disable screensaver, remove screensaver panel applet. Now it works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 21 2007, 07:47 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



Cool. thanks for posting the solution.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drake01
post Feb 21 2007, 05:41 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 9,483



QUOTE(BramK @ Feb 21 2007, 03:59 AM)
When using the power/suspend button resuming fails most of the time. There is some internal disk activity. Then the screen is shown for about 0.10 of a second, and turns black again. Leaving the device in an unknown state.

The home button does not have this problem.
*

So this is exclusively a C3XXX problem? The only time I remember having problems "un-suspending" on my C1000 was either user error or the issue with using the lowest backlight setting (in which case it awakened properly but I thought it hadn't because the backlight didn't turn on).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Feb 22 2007, 04:10 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



Hi guys,

I have a (heavily modified) pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 running.
I never had a problem with resume / suspend, as long as I don't violate this rule:
Never use the On/Off button more than once within about 20 seconds.

Recently I have added the atd start / stop lines to the /etc/apm/scripts.d/hwclock script as suggested elsewhere here in the forum.
Since then, I have that occasional resume problem and have to reset the unit sometimes.

Now, removing these lines again, I have no problems at all anymore (also no clock drift etc.).

This is now my hwclock script now looks like (stripped all but the important suspend and resume parts):

CODE
suspend() {
#  /etc/rc.d/init.d/atd stop 2>/dev/null >/dev/null
 hwclock --systohc
 return 0
}

resume() {
#  /etc/rc.d/init.d/atd start 2>/dev/null >/dev/null
 hwclock --hctosys
 return 0
}


When leaving X, I see many of these error messages about non-accessable hw clock. This is probably caused by the hwclock calls in this script, which cannot access the hw clock because atd is running.
So my assumption is, that even the hwclock calls in this script are unnecessary (hence the entire hwclock script is unnecessary)

However, there remains the question why it is there...
Someone must have had an idea why he wrote it.

However, with the current state I have ZERO problems with clock or resume/suspend...

Any ideas?

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikekostousov
post Mar 4 2007, 04:19 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 16-August 04
Member No.: 4,302



Hmm... Home/Power doesn't work completely... sad.gif
I have C1000 with pdaXrom r121. I am not so familiar with pdaXrom (I used cacko).. Can some body explain, whats happens that Zaurus cannot resume after suspend? It is so sadly, that it cannot turn on just by one press to power button.. Some times I need to restart... And it is more worse, because I need just to take a look in notes, or mail... Nothing more..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
T3_slider
post Mar 4 2007, 08:32 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,449



QUOTE(mikekostousov @ Mar 4 2007, 07:19 PM)
Hmm... Home/Power doesn't work completely... sad.gif
I have C1000 with pdaXrom r121. I am not so familiar with pdaXrom (I used cacko).. Can some body explain, whats happens that Zaurus cannot resume after suspend? It is so sadly, that it cannot turn on just by one press to power button..  Some times I need to restart... And it is more worse, because I need just to take a look in notes, or mail... Nothing more..
*

Did you read the previous posts? Try turning off the Z by holding the power button for about 0.75 seconds and releasing (this should suspend the Z properly every time). To turn on the Z, do NOT use the power button (which you are probably used to using). Instead, use the Home button (press and release -- just a normal button press).

If this doesn't work, try to always suspend the Z through the Suspend script included (In Matchbox/Openbox, click on the X to open the menu and click Suspend at the bottom of the menu). Then wake the Z up with the Home button as described above.

If this doesn't work, just post again saying so -- but it should work (The power button to suspend/Home button to resume works 100% of the time for my C3200 running beta3. Also, allowing the Z to suspend automatically after inactivity will still resume upon using the Home button).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 09:58 PM