OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> mkcramfs for cygwin, Anyone know where I can get it
ShiroiKuma
post Oct 23 2004, 01:23 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Hi:

I want to create cramfs volumes for use on the Z.

I only have a Vaio notebook with an NTFS harddrive, so when I boot from Knoppix or the like, I can't access the harddisk.

Thus I have to create the cramfs under Windows somehow, cygwin probably.

I've searched on Google etc. and found some 2+ years old references to mkcramfs for cygwin finished etc. but can't find it anywhere on the web.

Anyone know where I could get it?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loji
post Nov 2 2004, 06:29 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,244



it's located here ::
http://erny.narod.ru/eng/zaurus.htm

it took less than 5 seconds to find on google ::: Check some search tutorials. Fravia has a great site at searchlores.org

this is the google string I used it was the third from the top

mkcramfs windows -linux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Nov 28 2004, 03:37 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



been there, done that.
doesn't work on my windows 98 se.

i tried even mount on cygwin, but no success.
(yet)

alternatively,
it could be better to find a compressed ext2 loopback driver (i understand you need a special kernel module for that to work).
then use it with RW support. that should be cool.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Nov 28 2004, 05:32 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



i mean,
it seems to run,
but after i mount -o loop file.cramfs path/
i take a look at the files: they are filled with single character, i.e. ................. or ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ

never saw something like that.
the file SIZE inside the cramfs match the real files,
but they do not contain the data!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Nov 29 2004, 10:45 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



Try the attached mkcramfs. I used it successfully to create a cramfs file on Windows 98SE.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  mkcramfs.zip ( 448.31K ) Number of downloads: 156
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Nov 30 2004, 07:10 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



it is identical to the version in the japanese website, so i won't try.

1. which command line exactly did you use,
2. did you check the contents of 2-3 files from that cramfs?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Nov 30 2004, 05:44 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



Are you sure that the files are identical? Have you compared the checksums of the zipped files? I used mkcramfs to compress the CIA World Fact Book for browsing with Opera or NetFront when some news story mentions a foreign country. I no longer recall the exact command line, but, in Windows, I probably used something like:

mkcramfs DirectoryName factbook.cramfs

On my Zaurus SL-C760, I ran out of loop devices to mount all of the loop devices I was mounting, so I had to use the mknod command to create another loop device. I have an entry in my /etc/fstab file which reads:

/mnt/card/factbook.cramfs /usr/mnt.rom/card/factbook cramfs noauto,loop 0 0

So, I can type:

cd /mnt/card
su root
mount factbook
exit


My SD card contains a file called factbook.cramfs and a directory named factbook to act as the mount point.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Dec 1 2004, 12:21 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(qx773 @ Nov 30 2004, 05:44 PM)
Are you sure that the files are identical? Have you compared the checksums of the zipped files? I used mkcramfs to compress the CIA World Fact Book for browsing with Opera or NetFront when some news story mentions a foreign country. I no longer recall the exact command line, but, in Windows, I probably used something like:

mkcramfs DirectoryName factbook.cramfs

On my Zaurus SL-C760, I ran out of loop devices to mount all of the loop devices I was mounting, so I had to use the mknod command to create another loop device. I have an entry in my /etc/fstab file which reads:

/mnt/card/factbook.cramfs /usr/mnt.rom/card/factbook cramfs noauto,loop 0 0

So, I can type:

cd /mnt/card
su root
mount factbook
exit


My SD card contains a file called factbook.cramfs and a directory named factbook to act as the mount point.

I tried using your makecramfs file under XP and the resultant cramfs volume it produces is messed up. The files have no content, the directory structury has some weird numerous nameless entris and so.

Either you must have used some specific options when creating it with this file or you must have used some other file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Dec 1 2004, 04:42 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



(or a different binaries.
i compared my version byte:byte with yours. they're identiacl.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Dec 2 2004, 05:26 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



I created the attached test.cramfs file. Can you mount it? It contains two different text files

test1.txt
test2.txt


Each text file contains a single line. The test1.txt file contains the line:

This is a test

The test2.txt file contains the line:

This is another test
Attached File(s)
Attached File  test.cramfs ( 4K ) Number of downloads: 11
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Dec 3 2004, 02:21 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(qx773 @ Dec 2 2004, 05:26 PM)
I created the attached test.cramfs file. Can you mount it? It contains two different text files

test1.txt
test2.txt


Each text file contains a single line. The test1.txt file contains the line:

This is a test

The test2.txt file contains the line:

This is another test

This file is fine, I can read everything fine.

What syntax did you use to create it?

Or maybe the problem is when you have more files and nested directories, that's when it has a problem?

Do you have some temp directory with lots of files and dirs that you could try this with?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Dec 3 2004, 05:33 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



alternatively,
how can we create a cramfs from the zaurus?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Dec 3 2004, 04:28 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



I simply created a directory called test, then put the text files in the test directory. I then ran:

mkcramfs test test.cramfs

My understanding is that this version of mkcramfs requires an amount of RAM equal to or greater than the total size of the files that you will be compressing. If you do not have enough memory, then the program will not function correctly on large files or large numbers of files.

As I mentioned in an earlier post, I created a cramfs file out of the HTML directories that comprise the CIA World Fact Book. The resulting cramfs file is over 36MB in size.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qx773
post Dec 3 2004, 04:57 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 10-February 04
Member No.: 1,807



Can you mount the test.cramfs file that I posted, shula? Are you sure that you have Cygwin installed on your computer, downloaded from http://www.cygwin.org ? When you access Cygwin, do you get a bash shell prompt?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shula
post Dec 9 2004, 01:57 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,111



ok. i tried your file. it works fine on my Z.
i tried again the mkcramfs - even with 2 text files -> doesn't work on the Z

i tried a mkcramfs on the Z. it runs with no params,
but when i try to mke something, it says:

error loading shared libraries: mkcramfs.arm: undefined symbol: __udivsi3

i have no clue of how to continue from here.
i'm on cacko, c860.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th July 2014 - 10:16 PM