OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Is There A Wifi Sitesurvey App For Oz?
wrenhal
post Apr 12 2006, 07:52 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 6-April 06
Member No.: 9,552



I'm wondering if there is a site survey app for OZ. One that can give me a full list of available wifi spots in the area and then allow me to choose which one to connect to. standard sharp rom just seems to connect to whatever is available unless you force the networking applet to do otherwise.
It would need to show me channel, signal strength, type of encryption and SSID. I'm not familiar with linux very much at all, but on Windows I use a program called net stumbler because my laptop maker didn't include an app like this for windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Apr 12 2006, 08:05 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



QUOTE(wrenhal @ Apr 12 2006, 09:52 AM)
I'm wondering if there is a site survey app for OZ.  One that can give me a full list of available wifi spots in the area and then allow me to choose which one to connect to.  standard sharp rom just seems to connect to whatever is available unless you force the networking applet to do otherwise. 
It would need to show me channel, signal strength, type of encryption and SSID.  I'm not familiar with linux very much at all, but on Windows I use a program called net stumbler because my laptop maker didn't include an app like this for windows.
*

I don't know if there is an OZ specific one, but I use Wifi-Radar which works well in OZ & pdaXrom. You can find it here: http://wifi-radar.systemimager.org/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Apr 12 2006, 10:56 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



opie:
- network settings
- opie-stumbler
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Apr 13 2006, 06:59 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(jerrybme @ Apr 12 2006, 10:05 AM)
I don't know if there is an OZ specific one, but I use Wifi-Radar which works well in OZ &  pdaXrom. You can find it here: http://wifi-radar.systemimager.org/
*

If anyone's interested, attached is a installable ipk I created from the debian packge. Works ok AFAICT.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  wifi_radar_1.9.6_0_all.ipk ( 32.06K ) Number of downloads: 60
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sibble-comp-oesf
post Sep 17 2006, 09:42 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 8-August 05
Member No.: 7,814



QUOTE(grog @ Apr 13 2006, 07:59 AM)
QUOTE(jerrybme @ Apr 12 2006, 10:05 AM)
I don't know if there is an OZ specific one, but I use Wifi-Radar which works well in OZ &  pdaXrom. You can find it here: http://wifi-radar.systemimager.org/
*

If anyone's interested, attached is a installable ipk I created from the debian packge. Works ok AFAICT.
*




Hmm, I've tried both the ipk posted in this thread and the one from the 3.5.4 feeds on both my 3.5.3 and my 3.5.4 based SL-5500's, both using opie. In both cases I end up with a similar error:


This error is from the ipk posted in this thread
:~/downloads# wifi-radar
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/sbin/wifi-radar", line 1889, in ?
import gtk, gobject
File "/local/pkg/oe/multi/tmp/work/arm-linux/python-pygtk2-2.6.2-r2/image/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 37, in ?
RuntimeError: could not open display


This is the error using wifi-radar from the 3.5.4 feeds

wifi-radar
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/sbin/wifi-radar", line 1895, in ?
import gtk, gobject
File "/local/pkg/oe/multi/tmp/work/arm-linux/python-pygtk2-2.6.2-r2/image/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 37, in ?
RuntimeError: could not open display


Any ideas or suggestions, or will it only run under GPE?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Oct 3 2006, 08:06 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(sibble-comp-oesf @ Sep 17 2006, 09:42 PM)
Any ideas or suggestions, or will it only run under GPE?


Yes wifi-radar is GPE only.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Nov 13 2006, 06:03 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



If I run the version from the feed with the icon it doesn't find anything. If I run it from command line it works. Both run from the root user account. Any ideas??


Oops, now I see, works from the menu, but not the desktop icon, weird.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 12:01 AM