OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Complete Zaurus Newbie Needs Help!, S.O.S.
enochbenjamin
post Aug 15 2005, 05:11 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 7,855



I just got a 3100 yesterday. I also purchased a lynksis wireless-g CF card. Right now I just need to get a wireless connection going before i hit the road. I am a mac person used to plug and play functionality, so all of this compile talk i see is scarry to me! Is there anything that can be done to get wifi working - today?

Any help would be greatly appretiated.

Enoch

note: I can see that the zaurus recognizes the card - an small icon appears in the lower right hand corner.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
icruise
post Aug 15 2005, 05:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 7,447



Well, I was in your position a few days ago, so assuming that your card actually works with the Zaurus, it shouldn't be hard to set it up. Are you sure that the card is compatible?

I have the Japanese version, so I'm not sure of the exact English names for things, but you need to go to the Network Settings in the Settings tab. Click "Setup" and then follow the prompts. Actually, it's quite easy (and this is coming from another Mac user).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rmjdees
post Aug 15 2005, 05:55 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-June 05
From: Texas
Member No.: 7,353



i just plugged the linksys (wcf12) card into the C3100 and it came up running withut any special configuration. this message is being posted via the wireless C3100.

randy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enochbenjamin
post Aug 15 2005, 07:22 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 7,855



QUOTE(rmjdees @ Aug 15 2005, 07:55 PM)
i just plugged the linksys (wcf12) card into the C3100 and it came up running withut any special configuration. this message is being posted via the wireless C3100.

randy
*


wow! I'm jealeous! Are you using the 3100 and the wireless card right out of the box with absolutely no added software?

Does the power light come on the Cf card?

Also, I tried the wizard under the network settings and the menu's come up with boxes - i have no idea how to translate boxes sad.gif

I just need to get wifi working! Somebody help me - please :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enochbenjamin
post Aug 15 2005, 07:29 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 7,855



oh boy! I just realized that I do not have the same card everybody is refering to - I have the linksys WCF54G - this might be my problem!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enochbenjamin
post Aug 15 2005, 07:47 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 7,855



Now I went to >settings > info > device and its clear that the 3100 is recognizing the CF card. I get the follwoing for: CF Card - Slot O

3.3V 16-bit PC Card
funtion 0: [ready]
product info: "Linksys", "WCF54G_Wireless-G_CompactFlash_Card","",""

--

Does this mean anything to anybody?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enochbenjamin
post Aug 16 2005, 01:16 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 7,855



ok - here is an update. I went to micro center and purchased the linksys wfc12 card inserted it and was surfing the web in less than 30 seconds. Now my only problem is I am stuck with a wfc54g card i can't use.

thanks for the help and i'll be back with some dumb questions in the near future biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rmjdees
post Aug 16 2005, 04:20 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 14-June 05
From: Texas
Member No.: 7,353



QUOTE(enochbenjamin @ Aug 16 2005, 03:16 PM)
Now my only problem is I am stuck with a wfc54g card i can't use.

*


hopefully, there is a way to use thee wcf54g card with the proper configuration, but i don't think it's supported out of the box. you might try just adding it to the wg-lan.conf file and hope for the best.

randy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alban
post Aug 17 2005, 12:27 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 7,439



QUOTE(rmjdees @ Aug 17 2005, 01:20 AM)
QUOTE(enochbenjamin @ Aug 16 2005, 03:16 PM)
Now my only problem is I am stuck with a wfc54g card i can't use.

*


hopefully, there is a way to use thee wcf54g card with the proper configuration, but i don't think it's supported out of the box. you might try just adding it to the wg-lan.conf file and hope for the best.

randy
*




Have a look at http://www.tomsnetworking.com/Reviews-177-ProdID-WCF54G.php

The wcf54g has a AGERE Chipset, to the best of My Knowllidge There are NO Linux Drivers for this Chipset / Card
Dont Buy the New Netgear Card That does not work Either ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 10:45 PM