OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mouting Usb Drive, Camera + Cacko ROM
Legodude522
post Jun 2 2006, 09:31 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



How would I get my camera to mount on my Zaurus with USB host? I have have a USB host adapter. Are there certain commands to do in the terminal to mount it?

SL-C1000 Cacko ROM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 2 2006, 09:35 PM
Post #2





Guests






Following the doc above it should just treat it like any other usb type drive, well at least with my Kodak camera it does.

You should be able to just type: mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usbstorage

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 2 2006, 10:18 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



QUOTE(tapjpa @ Jun 3 2006, 01:35 AM)
Following the doc above it should just treat it like any other usb type drive, well at least with my Kodak camera it does.

You should be able to just type:  mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usbstorage

Jim
*
Didn't want to mount it. It says it was unable to do so. unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 3 2006, 05:14 AM
Post #4





Guests






I moved this topic for relavance.


The first time you mount a device sometimes you will get that error but it wll mount anyway, check the mnt directory.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 3 2006, 05:24 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



QUOTE(tapjpa @ Jun 3 2006, 09:14 AM)
I moved this topic for relavance.


The first time you mount a device sometimes you will get that error but it wll mount anyway, check the mnt directory.

Jim
*

Works now! Thanks. Only if the Zaurus played videos better wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 3 2006, 05:36 AM
Post #6





Guests






QUOTE(Legodude522 @ Jun 3 2006, 08:24 AM)
QUOTE(tapjpa @ Jun 3 2006, 09:14 AM)
I moved this topic for relavance.


The first time you mount a device sometimes you will get that error but it wll mount anyway, check the mnt directory.

Jim
*

Worsk now! Thanks. Only if the Zaurus played videos better wink.gif
*



I totaly forgot about the error when I posted last night til I had to mount a new usb drive this morning and got the error.

Videos-- no arguments there, hopefully someone will come up with something better quick.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 3 2006, 05:51 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 3 2006, 05:58 AM
Post #8





Guests






Nice!

Whats the blue glow under your Z?

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 3 2006, 06:17 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



QUOTE(tapjpa @ Jun 3 2006, 09:58 AM)
Nice!

Whats the blue glow under your Z?

Jim
*

My external harddrive enclosure happy.gif



A couple more videos of my Zaurus will be live on Google Video. I got 3 up already.
http://video.google.com/videosearch?q=zaurus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Jun 3 2006, 08:37 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



Regarding video, what exactly is the problem you are encountering?

I played alot of full-length movies on my Zaurus, and they all played very well, although I did have some audio/video sync issues with the 5500 since it was not very powerful (at least compared to the CXXX series).

Alot depends on the conversion parameters, movies straight from a camera would likely have problems due to one or more of the parameters being too high, like KBS, frame size or FPS. All of which can be easily fixed by VirtualDub I would think. For DVD-converted movies the process is alot more involved, but 90% of that is CPU time, my actual work s about 10 to 15 minutes, but the PC computer needs to chug along for about 4 hours to create a usable file.

What I do is do all the steps for about 4 movies, except for the last step. Then I run 4 instances of virtual Dub on the last step and kick it off before I go to bed, it is ussully done with all four movies about 10 hours later.

For a small camera movie, I would think VD could fix it up in about 20 minutes or so...perhaps even less depending on length of movie.

Also, I just plyed your google video and it looked pretty good to me (regarding speed and smoothness of playback), so I am not sure what the issue it.

Regards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jun 3 2006, 09:12 AM
Post #11





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



It's really encoding issues. I found a video clip which ran perfect on my zaurus and Can't reproduce it myself. also, those proprietary ipod and psp software converters work well in some cases. I just don't understand how, with the same paramaters, those look better on the z.

It is encoding issues related to encoders or softwares. I think ill spend today on encoding using other stuff myself. though i am content with the stuff i encoded, there is, for sure, better.

and remember this. the screen is so sharp on the z that it picks up all kinds of artifacts unlike other screens you see.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 3 2006, 12:27 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



QUOTE(Cresho @ Jun 3 2006, 01:12 PM)
It's really encoding issues.  I found a video clip which ran perfect on my zaurus and Can't reproduce it myself.  also, those proprietary ipod and psp software converters work well in some cases.  I just don't understand how, with the same paramaters, those look better on the z.

It is encoding issues related to encoders or softwares.  I think ill spend today on encoding using other stuff myself.  though i am content with the stuff i encoded, there is, for sure, better.

and remember this.  the screen is so sharp on the z that it picks up all kinds of artifacts unlike other screens you see.
*
Relax guys. lol. I was only saying that because I was watching videos that weren't encoded for the Zaurus straight off my HDD enclosure. It actually played better than I expected.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Jun 3 2006, 02:04 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



Hooray. Video is now live. http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=7912960907596727065
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brashley46
post Jun 3 2006, 08:13 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 277
Joined: 29-May 05
From: Toronto
Member No.: 7,227



There's always PocketDivXEncoder. Version 0.3.50 works a treat. It will produce .avis playable under Kino. There's a new version, 0.3.60, haven't tried that yet ...

QUOTE(Cresho @ Jun 3 2006, 12:12 PM)
It's really encoding issues.  I found a video clip which ran perfect on my zaurus and Can't reproduce it myself.  also, those proprietary ipod and psp software converters work well in some cases.  I just don't understand how, with the same paramaters, those look better on the z.

It is encoding issues related to encoders or softwares.  I think ill spend today on encoding using other stuff myself.  though i am content with the stuff i encoded, there is, for sure, better.

and remember this.  the screen is so sharp on the z that it picks up all kinds of artifacts unlike other screens you see.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 07:43 PM