OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Snes9x Blackscreen, sdl3 from the feed
Shoryu
post Jul 14 2006, 06:00 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 10,276



Hi
i'm using cacko 1.23 and i installed snes9x sdl3 arm from the default feed (cacko.biz/cacko/feed)
and i also installed libsdl 1.2.5

when i type:

snes9x rom.smc

i've sound but with a blackscreen sad.gif

i also noticed that it detects my sl c 1000 as a 5000d

thanks for your help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 14 2006, 06:09 PM
Post #2





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



http://webpages.charter.net/cresho/neogeot...bo-nes-snes.zip
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post Jul 15 2006, 02:58 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



QUOTE(Cresho @ Jul 14 2006, 06:09 PM)


Thanks Cresho!

I had the same problem with snes9x and now I can play my ROMs!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post Jul 15 2006, 08:09 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



QUOTE(wrc4 @ Jul 15 2006, 02:58 AM)
QUOTE(Cresho @ Jul 14 2006, 06:09 PM)


Thanks Cresho!

I had the same problem with snes9x and now I can play my ROMs!
*



I had some problems playing some ROMs. Like the Samurai Showdown ROM that I have. It won't start correctly from Z EMU Frontend Ex--The screen flashed to lower resolution and then flashed back to desktop, but the game was actually running in background. I don't know how to bring it to front.

I also tried running it from QKonsole. Running without any configuration ended up with a full white screen that can only restore after Screen On/Off. So I tried with the -f (full screen) option. The game did show up but the display was only by 1:1 size and is 270 degree rotated. (I was in Landscape mode).

The console output has something like this:
SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry
Display size = 480x640
...
QT_GetRotation: Read spec from '/tmp/qtembedded-zaurus/QtEmbedded-0.spec'
spec is 'Transformed:Rot270:Vga:0'
Rot=3, Qvga=0
...

I wonder why it says 480x640. In landscape mode shouldn't it be 640x480?
Also, what does the Rot270 mean? Do I have a wrong spec file?

Most importantly, how do I fix this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jul 15 2006, 11:25 AM
Post #5





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



sl-7500c? what the heck is that?

anyway, you need memoryapplet. Create a swap file in the sd or cf and after creating it, enable it.

sometimes, you need to run it multiple times just to get the game to run. It is mostly memory problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wrc4
post Jul 15 2006, 05:06 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 12-May 06
Member No.: 9,848



QUOTE(Cresho @ Jul 15 2006, 11:25 AM)
sl-7500c?  what the heck is that?

anyway, you need memoryapplet.  Create a swap file in the sd or cf and after creating it, enable it.

sometimes, you need to run it multiple times just to get the game to run.  It is mostly memory problems.
*


Yes, I've got a new C1000! It looks a little chubby but it's real cool. I just updated my signature.

I have a 128M swap file turned on on my SD, because otherwise I won't be able to start most games. Later, I was able to run the game successfully from Z Emu in full screen. Just like what you said, I ran it several times and it just worked.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shoryu
post Jul 17 2006, 01:30 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 29-June 06
Member No.: 10,276



thanks cresho
actually i've already tried your emu pack on pdaxrom but it didn't work
but now on cacko it works great biggrin.gif

do you know where the sram is saved for each game?

edit : nevermind, found them in /home/zaurus/ tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shanet
post Aug 24 2006, 01:45 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-August 06
From: Baile Átha Cliath
Member No.: 10,832



I'm sorry if this is an ignorant question, but how do does the frontend actually work? I can run it fine, I think, but all I can see is a sort of browse window, that allows me to view different directories that contain, for example, .smc files. Is there a button in zemu somewhere to launch the correct emulator for a particular ROM? Or does the frontend exist for an entirely different purpose that I'm missing?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Aug 24 2006, 09:54 AM
Post #9





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



when you tell the frontend to excecute a game, the extension of the game tells the frontend to use a particular file located in home/QtPalmtop/bin. you will find a few particular extensions such as smc, smd, zpce, etc. Cant remember off the top of my head but this is were I add a few commands to make the games run a little better such as disabling typematic keyrate, or chopping frames to improve game speed, or keybindings. Since I am not the author of this particular software, It is only a speculation.

It is possible as well to run Mame Like i have Correctly just by creating an file. Mame does work but its not optimized enough. I been trying to pick it up again but last I played with it was a few months ago.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shanet
post Aug 24 2006, 04:41 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-August 06
From: Baile Átha Cliath
Member No.: 10,832



thanks for the info Cresho. I guessed it had some sort of functionality like this. a bit like the batch files I used to make on my Amstrad (only somewhat more advanced) my problem was that I can't see where in zemu to tell the frontend to execute the game, like a button - I've a feeling now that I probably should have just used "OK" - I will find out later when I am back with my zaurus!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shanet
post Feb 19 2007, 04:03 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-August 06
From: Baile Átha Cliath
Member No.: 10,832



LOL, I finally figured it out after six months. You have to press the "OK" key.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 08:04 AM