OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Blank Screen On Sl-c1000
dougeeebear
post Feb 26 2007, 09:44 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I had my C1000 on the charger all night.
It was working fine before I turned it off.
I took it off the charger this morning and turned it on, and the screen lit briefly then went blank.
I tried the on/off button a few times.
I tried removing/installing the battery and rebooting a couple times.
Nothing worked.

Then I plugged the charger in and the screen came on.
Unplug the charger, the screen goes off.
Plug it in, the screen comes on.

Then I restored the last backup I had made with backup/restore, and it has worked perfect ever since.
After all that, the battery showed 100%, so it wasn't a dead battery.

Does anyone have any idea what might have been going on with it?

Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Mar 4 2007, 04:18 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



Not sure if you are experiencing the "backlight error" for Cacko 1.23. I know you are not using cacko, but for cacko, when the backlight is set to the first or second mark and the unit suspended, on resume, the screen will be blank.

However, I think a reset should resolve that ... so I am not sure whether yours falls into this error.

Maybe you can try the backlight setting and see if you can repro the results.

And btw, to resolve it, should you encounter the same symptom, you can try the "increase backlight" fn-4 keystroke.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Mar 4 2007, 04:43 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I knew about that one, Snappy. I always keep it up on the first mark.
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 5 2007, 01:54 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(Snappy @ Mar 5 2007, 01:18 AM)
Not sure if you are experiencing the "backlight error" for Cacko 1.23. I know you are not using cacko, but for cacko, when the backlight is set to the first or second mark and the unit suspended, on resume, the screen will be blank.
*


I find that sometimes when backlight on minimum setting on cacko1.23, even if not after suspend/resume, that the display will flicker annoyingly. I'm pretty sure there's a bug report filed at cacko website over it, sadly long ignored.

As for Dougeebear's problem, I can only wonder if some configuration file got corrupted which wasn't fixed by changing the setting, and a reflash restored a working file? Have you installed any utilities recently?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Mar 5 2007, 02:46 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 5 2007, 03:54 PM)
As for Dougeebear's problem, I can only wonder if some configuration file got corrupted which wasn't fixed by changing the setting, and a reflash restored a working file? Have you installed any utilities recently?
*

The only thing I have tried to install lately is meanie's 2007 daylight savings ipk which gave me an error after I installed it.
I did a NAND restore and then a restore of my latest backup afterwards.
I would think that would have taken care of it.

Like you said though, I do think it was a configuration file that got corrupted, although I don't know how.
I do use Dosbox a lot, but I doubt if that had anything to do with it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Mar 6 2007, 05:06 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Now that I think about it, I use Scancode in Dosbox to give me F-Key functionality.
I assign Ctrl+1 through Ctrl+0 to give me F1 through F10.
I may have inadvertently hit Fn+3 instead of Ctrl+3 at one point, although it seems I would have noticed the screen dimming.

EDIT:
I just tried to recreate this several times in a row, and had no problems.
Oh well, chalk it up to experience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Mar 6 2007, 07:44 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



Good for you bearbear ... as for speculatrix ... your flickering LCD seem to be a close cousin of mine! ... beware of the loose hinges and micro-fracture in the LCD! ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th December 2014 - 11:14 PM