OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mobile Phone Type Applications, A litte work on Zphoneing You'll love!!!
Ferret-Simpson
post Dec 31 2005, 08:10 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Well, I finally plumbed up and bought a CF GPRS/GSM card, it arrives tuesday. As far as I can see, it follows the exact same standard as all the other CF GPRS/GSM cards.

Only problem is, I'm gonna need to spend my life in Terminal, aren't I?

I founf an Activation kit, which I've installe,d worked my way through hundredds of pages on GPRS and AT commands, and have got a command lne that I THINK will connect me to o2 gprs, may need a bit of tweaking, but all works out of the Zaurus Network Applet.

I've even found an old alpha of a Dialing Device on externe, but it doesn't appear to be still in development.

I'm pretty sure it's possible to use the old zSMS and qtSMS program and frontend to send SMS, just have to make sure it sends the AT pin command, followed by the rest of it's syntax, to /dev/modem or similar. Unfortunately, zSMS no longer seems to work, so unless someone's got it handy on their systems, and can send it to me, I can't play with that one.

Found some useful sites though. . .

http://www.cellular.co.za/at_etsi.htm
http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/mdsms/
http://tuxmobil.org/pcmcia_cf_anycom_gprs.html
http://www.filesaveas.com/gprs.html
http://www.zoltrix.com/support_html/modem/...20AT%20Commands

So as far as I can see, I could write a program in amiga bloody basic to send this data, but unfortunately, you can;t run said Amiga Basic program via a friendly QT GUI on a Zaurus 5x00.

So, what I'm wondering, is if anyone who knows anything about Z-C-coding, can help me look at making an all-in-one Zaurus telephony system?

My concept is for a configurable Taskbar applet to keep an Eye on the serial port, so whenever it detects "RING RING RING", it can resume the Z and play a ringtone, maybe with a little friendly screen (With a big green answer button on it) a litl elike the Calendar alarm screen and bleep.

Combine that with 2 or 3 little programs (Launchable from said applet) to send SMS (Maybe ieven MMS??) and dial numbers etc. A call register would be nice, too! wink.gif

I was thinking it could be done in Java, using javax.comm, at least for Dialing, call regisering and SMSsssing, although sadly the Applet'll be definately harder. . .

But yes, as far as I know (Will test/tweak/hack it on Tuesday) I have GPRS Data connection, and a very simple dialer. I also have a working terminal program, so if all else fails, I can do it the hard way for now.

Just a long, complex, intricate and DAMN GOOD thought!
this idea is © Graham Simpson 2006 and realeased under whatver GPL is available at this moment (4:15 AM) If I can do that.

Meh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 3 2006, 07:27 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Well. . This has been a bit of a flop. It's exactly the same card as normally used, but there's no obvious way to set it oing. The card just reads as a Serial Port on /dev/ttyS3, and doesn't automatically link to /dev/modem. . . A little googling may help me. . Well, TipTerm is worthless crap. I wouldn't even bother downloading it. Nothing happens when you use it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 3 2006, 12:43 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I have an audiovox RTM8000 gsm/gprs voice/fax modem.

Cacko can already do GPRS dialup, if you put the right things into the right boxes - or you can hack the dialup scripts to work. I've had it working, but don't use it too much as I have to pay my own GPRS bill :-(

I kind of started a telephony application, but face a severe lack of time for hobby stuff. I intended it to do voice and SMS. I am happy to give away the fraction of what I have already done - tho' to be honest, it's less than a weeks work, I spent more time getting a working cross-compiled qt/e environment up and running!

I also played with mgetty/sendfax, and had a small amount of success. I also tried but failed to get Stefan Fring's smstool to build.

Guylhem wrote zDialler, which allows you to basic dialling and answering, it works but is really alpha/concept code.

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 3 2006, 03:03 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



I've already started fixing the problems

First one: Got nothing out of the card except a few orange status blips. THEN I remembered that the simcard had a PIN set on startup
Remove that in my phone: done

Now I plug it in, and I get continual green "Connected" Flashing

Remembered now that o2 Onliune Sim cards automatically send an SMS request for Phonebook and SMS centre data when used in a new phone. That one's gonna take o2 to fix, Already emailed them.

Otherwise, I can use a non-o2 card and it should work. (Managed to get zedialler to work too)

Steps on the sharp rom to get zedialler running:

create a .desktop file for zedialler in the /opt/qtopia/apps/<name of tab> of your choice.
I did it by copying the opera.desktop file into my SD card, renaming it zedialler.txt, loading it up in textedit and changing all the options from opera to zedialler (Which I copied to /opt/qtopia/bin), then copied the new zedialler.desktop file back into the "Internet" tan I made on the Z.
Finally, if you reboot your Z, before zedialler will work, you need to login to the terminal as root (su <cr> yourpin <cr>)

and do
cd /dev
ln -s ttyS3 modem

Then, until you reboot again (not suspending, just a full reboot) that'll work.
Still can't get it to dial, but that's because my o2sim is hogging the card trying to get connection settings, and my vodafone sim has no credit. . . But then, I when I dial with the voda card, it usually plays a message into my ear telling me to top up. . Should the zedialler program not do that? Ah hell, whatever.
so yeah. . zedialler reccomendation? Let it use something other than /dev/modem tongue.gif

Also, a headset reccomentation, the Pokia novophone (google it, about 30 pound sterling) makes a great handset XD (what I use hehe)
Well, I'm not going to have it ready for college tomorrow as I'd hoped, but It looks like it's on it's way to running, just gotta get this SIM problem fixed. Also, I know of one definately functional program (complete with GUI) that used GSM commands over a ttySX device to send text messages, which was zSMS/qtSMS. Only problem is, it was hosted on a site which is now defunct. . anybody have the source or a binary? I phoned some german guy who'se website said he had it, but I haven't had a reply, possibly because the message I left on his answerphone was in my idea of german, which I studied for 9 months in 2001.

I'm using the gprs script from the howto, slightly modified (for o2) and I get a busy signal. So, just up to o2, or spending another 30 pounds on a new vodafone sim card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 3 2006, 03:13 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Ok. . not vodafone, they only support GPRS on Contract. . Anyone know any good non-o2 PAYG plans with GPRS in the UK?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 4 2006, 04:38 AM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



virgin mobile works with PAYG non-contract for me... it's a virtual T-Mobile service. a SIM is only a tenner, or less off ebay!

I bought a T-Mobile sim off ebay for 1.80 inc P&P, but I don't know if you can get GPRS off-contract.

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 4 2006, 04:40 AM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



it can't have disappeared all that long ago because it's in ELSIX too:

http://www.elsix.org/index.php?w=project&p=1020
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 4 2006, 04:43 AM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



BTW, for a headset, which my RTM-8000 kit was missing, I used a Nokia headset with a 2.5mm jack.

It's not the same as a cordless phone universal jack which has three "barrels" on its plug (common/ground, mic, headphone), the Nokia has four barrels (ground, mic, headphone, button).

I borrowed my wife's headset to test it, and it was fine, so once I knew which one it was I bought a similar headset off ebay for £1.30!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 4 2006, 02:32 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Jan 4 2006, 01:43 PM)
BTW, for a headset, which my RTM-8000 kit was missing, I used a Nokia headset with a 2.5mm jack.

It's not the same as a cordless phone universal jack which has three "barrels" on its plug (common/ground, mic, headphone), the Nokia has four barrels (ground, mic, headphone, button).

I borrowed my wife's headset to test it, and it was fine, so once I knew which one it was I bought a similar headset off ebay for £1.30!
*


I have a whole bunch. The Chi Mei (Ambicom) Card, came with one,

I have a Belkin boom (With the button)
And a Pokia Bakelite handset. Works fine. Just no button ^^
T-mobile and virgin eh. . . ? How's the signal on them?
I'll pick some up. I'm buying a second hand wifi card (Linksys WFC-11), too. . .
T-mobile hotspots, and the simcard to do it with.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 4 2006, 03:04 PM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 4 2006, 11:32 PM)
I have a Belkin boom (With the button)
And a Pokia Bakelite handset. Works fine. Just no button ^^
T-mobile and virgin eh. . . ? How's the signal on them?
I'll pick some up. I'm buying a second hand wifi card (Linksys WFC-11), too. . .
T-mobile hotspots, and the simcard to do it with.
*


where I live, there's no coverage except on T-Mobile (which is the reverse of everywhere else).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 5 2006, 02:17 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Jan 5 2006, 12:04 AM)
QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 4 2006, 11:32 PM)
I have a Belkin boom (With the button)
And a Pokia Bakelite handset. Works fine. Just no button ^^
T-mobile and virgin eh. . . ? How's the signal on them?
I'll pick some up. I'm buying a second hand wifi card (Linksys WFC-11), too. . .
T-mobile hotspots, and the simcard to do it with.
*


where I live, there's no coverage except on T-Mobile (which is the reverse of everywhere else).
*



So you don;t get good coverage in T-mobile everywhere else?
Well, it's only a few quid. If it doesn;t work on T-mobile. I'll just wait till I get the Tablet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 5 2006, 04:20 AM
Post #12





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 5 2006, 11:17 AM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Jan 5 2006, 12:04 AM)

where I live, there's no coverage except on T-Mobile (which is the reverse of everywhere else).
*


So you don;t get good coverage in T-mobile everywhere else?
Well, it's only a few quid. If it doesn;t work on T-mobile. I'll just wait till I get the Tablet.
*



o2, voda and orange are practically non-existent where I live (rural area, in a slight dip 2m from a main road, so the sectorised antennas point along the road and the signal misses us. T Mobile must be using a different antenna site and thus we get a bit of coverage).

elsewhere, T Mobile coverage is about 95% of the quality of the others, but it has got a lot better.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 5 2006, 09:10 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Man do I hate the Socket Bluetooth card. . . Mine only seemed to support half of Affix.
My DCF660W was also terrbile. Never worked since the day I got it. . Oh well. . Maybe the WCF11 will be better.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 11 2006, 06:53 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



I have a feeling I may have just previously cacked up my linux install on the Z
so, I update, format, and start afresh
Just 3: RTM8000enabler.ipk,terminal, filemanager.
Ok. . I put zedialler on too, but the QT link works like a charm
I'll post the contents of my .desktop file if anyone's having trouble installing it. . . Maybe I should just modify the ipk to do it itself?
What's the opinion on that one?

Ok, I've found the problem. . .
When I first install the RTM8k enabler, everything seems to configure fine. After that, when I restart the Z, It fails on bad VCC. .

Any Ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 11 2006, 07:10 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



ARGH!
Now when I insert the card, it recognises it as a CF modem, (I havent restarted since I last installed the ipk file) And I can use the "TCP/IP - Modem" profile in networking to set up a connection.
But the card is STILL going into a "connected" state as soon as the connection applet resumes it!

WTF IS WRONG WITH IT?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 01:28 PM