OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Driver Needed For Cell Phone Internet Setup, on SL-C1000
dougeeebear
post Jul 22 2006, 01:20 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



On my SL-5500, (with standard sharp rom 3.13) I used aerlink_1.1.4_arm.ipk as a driver for my Socket Digital Phone Card, which added a few extra settings to the dial-up network setup, and made it recognize and use my cell phone as a modem to access the internet through my cell phone carrier.

Now I have a new SL-C1000 (with stock sharp rom 1.01 JP) and the driver doesn't make any changes to the dial-up networking setup, and therefore doesn't work.

The site where I downloaded the driver has never updated it, so I am without cell phone internet access on the C1000.

Does anyone know somewhere I could download a similar driver that would make the modifications I need for this setup (and that would work with my card)?

Thanks in advance,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jul 22 2006, 01:58 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



bluetooth? errr...or?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 22 2006, 02:53 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Not bluetooth. As I stated above, I have a Socket digital phone card (compact flash type with a cord that plugs into my verizon wireless cell phone).
It uses the phone as a modem ...etc...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 30 2006, 03:44 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



*bump*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Jul 30 2006, 04:00 AM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



What phone are you using? and I'm assuming your still using the stock sharp rom correct?

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 30 2006, 04:40 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I'm using the stock sharp rom 1.01 JP on SL-C1000.
The phone is a Kyocera 2235 and the carrier is Verizon Wireless.
The driver (see the first post) that worked on the SL-5500 was built for the 2.4.18 kernel, and the SL-C1000 rom has 2.4.20 kernel.
I can't seem to find a replacement driver for it anywhere.
And sdgsystems.com is no longer updating the driver, they're just keeping the old driver available for those who still need it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Jul 30 2006, 06:59 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



deos somthing like that really need a driver? it sounds like a spimle serial port to me

if so you miht need to play with the pcmcia stuff to make it appear as a serial card and hope that everything is auto detected (hopefully), its most likly a config setting somwhere not a driver issue, you might want to pull the ipkg appart and read the install scripts to see what it does

i would also repost in the c1000/3000 software section (software has more people reading it and in my opinon this is a software issue)

thats about the best i can do at the moment
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 31 2006, 02:40 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Right.

Installing an incompatible module has possibly screwed the OS. . .Lets hope not.

Install Minicom, you can find it on killefiz.de/zaurus

run "cardctl resume"
"dmesg"

If it mentions a card being allocated a serial port, You're off to a good start, and your OS has probably survived. If not, run "cardctl status" If it's giving any wierd errors, about bad VCC, then your card is not being assigned with the 16650 driver that it should be. . I can;t help you there, I only use 2.4.18. A c1000+ user should be able to help you.

If everything looks good, then I have no clue why it won't work.

If you've got a serial port, run "minicom -s" (ROOT) set up your serial port as "/dev/modem" with baud 9600

make a phone call attempt with "ATDT<YourHomeNumberNotTheZaurusNumber>" Your home phone should ring.

If that's fine, you should be able to just use the old init string from the 5500 setup, get the setting the same manually, and connect!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 31 2006, 05:22 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Actually, all that "driver" does on the SL-5500 (as far as I know) is it adds the following options to the network account setup:

Network:
-- Default Settings
-- 1xRTT (CDMA2000)
-- GPRS (GSM)
-- Nextel Packet Stream

The one I use is 1xRTT (CDMA2000)

It makes the cell phone act as a modem (there is no init string - it is blank)

It also creates two files in etc/pcmcia

aerlink-serial.opts

CODE
#!/bin/sh
#
# Device-specific options for the SDG AerLink NPC
#

if grep "Digital Cell Phone Card" $STAB >/dev/null
then
   SERIAL_OPTS="baud_base 460800"
fi


and aerlink.conf

CODE
#
# Copyright (C) 2002-2003 SDG Systems, LLC
# www.sdgsystems.com
#

card "Digital Cell Phone Card"
 manfid 0x0104, 0x00b9
 bind "serial_cs"

I'm thinking maybe I can take the relevant lines from these two files and add it to the appropriate default network files to make it work.
All I have to do is figure out which files they are.

I can't see where any changes were made to network.opts

Thanks for your help
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 31 2006, 07:12 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Jul 30 2006, 08:59 PM)
i would also repost in the c1000/3000 software section (software has more people reading it and in my opinon this is a software issue)
*
This could very well be true smile.gif

For the sake of not double-posting on the same subject, if a moderator thinks this thread would be more appropriate in the c1000/3000 software section, please feel free to move it.

Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 31 2006, 10:25 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



@Ferret-Simpson;
I believe you're right about the card being recognized as a serial card.
Thanks for that info, and also for the reference to Minicom.

QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Jul 30 2006, 08:59 PM)
you might want to pull the ipkg appart and read the install scripts to see what it does
*
How would I go about doing that?
Winzip?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 31 2006, 12:58 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Not quite. it's a .tar.gz file.

Rename it to a .tar.gz (Duh!) and open it in say. . . WinRar. WinZip (Last time I checked) Had the worst tgz etc. support ever.

That, or do it in konqueror on a linux box. . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 31 2006, 01:41 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Ok, I renamed it from aerlink_1.1.4_arm.ipk to aerlink_1.1.4_arm.tar.gz.
Then I tried unzipping it with both WinZip and WinRar.
All it containes is another file named aerlink_1.1.4_arm.ipk
Wierd!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jul 31 2006, 04:11 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



use winrar, and drag the second aerlink_1.1.4_arm.ipk out of it to your desktop, or folder.
Winrar works fine for me to extract *.ipk files. (In Windows)
Now use winrar, and you should be able to extract the contents, out of it.
This file will either have a "data.tgz" in it, or a file named "aerlink_1.1.4_arm"
If it is "aerlink_1.1.4_arm", just add .tgz to it, and you will be able to extract the "data.tgz" from it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Aug 1 2006, 08:45 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Thanks Jon,
Winrar worked out very well for that.
I didn't really want to have to register Winrar, but now I guess I'll have to.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 08:24 PM