OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Chinese Chess, with new games now
terryleung83
post Dec 3 2005, 08:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



i have finally found one chinese chess which is playable
here is the screenshot and the link for dowload




file download at: coffeeChess


you need to have j2me personal profile installed in your zaurus
the ipk use cvm to run the program....
and evm doesnt support it very well
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 3 2005, 10:45 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(terryleung83 @ Dec 4 2005, 02:59 PM)
i have finally found one chinese chess which is playable
here is the screenshot and the link for dowload




file download at: coffeeChess


you need to have j2me personal profile installed in your zaurus
the ipk use cvm to run the program....
and evm doesnt support it very well
*


cool smile.gif i'll add that to my game collection
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
datajerk
post Dec 4 2005, 02:26 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 14-February 04
Member No.: 1,861



Where can I find j2me personal profile?

BTW I built cxboard/tstio for X/qt if you want to compare.

http://sense.net/zc/xqt-xiangqi-cxboard-ts...4-0.8.4_arm.ipk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terryleung83
post Dec 4 2005, 06:38 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



QUOTE(datajerk @ Dec 4 2005, 02:26 PM)
Where can I find j2me personal profile?

BTW I built cxboard/tstio for X/qt if you want to compare.

http://sense.net/zc/xqt-xiangqi-cxboard-ts...4-0.8.4_arm.ipk
*


http://pda.conics.net/c3000/cd-apps/java_slc3000_arm.ipk

i prefer to use qt in most cases if the application is nearly the same smile.gif
because it is faster(without the use of xwindows)
but i am interested in the go you bulid for xqt

however, i must reinstall xqt cramf image first cool.gif
(my Z crush recently and my need to reinstall the cramf image)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OttoAcuna
post Dec 4 2005, 07:09 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 12-September 04
From: COSTA RICA
Member No.: 4,565



Just a newbie question. Is this java equivalent to the jeode that can be downloaded from the cacko feed? Is there any gain from using one or another?

Regards from the Tropics,


QUOTE(terryleung83 @ Dec 5 2005, 02:38 AM)
QUOTE(datajerk @ Dec 4 2005, 02:26 PM)
Where can I find j2me personal profile?

BTW I built cxboard/tstio for X/qt if you want to compare.

http://sense.net/zc/xqt-xiangqi-cxboard-ts...4-0.8.4_arm.ipk
*


http://pda.conics.net/c3000/cd-apps/java_slc3000_arm.ipk

i prefer to use qt in most cases if the application is nearly the same smile.gif
because it is faster(without the use of xwindows)
but i am interested in the go you bulid for xqt

however, i must reinstall xqt cramf image first cool.gif
(my Z crush recently and my need to reinstall the cramf image)
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terryleung83
post Dec 10 2005, 06:59 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



when you install jeode , you got a evm command
when you install this one, you got a cvm command
in fact, they are nearly the same
but from some of the post in this forum,
the cvm is better in the awt gui handling and evm is better in speed
and i perfer cvm more myself

i have some new games here smile.gif

the othello and the go for qt!








file:

Javello
jago

the jago is the frontend of gnugo
when you run it and want to play against gnugo
you need first click left top corncer(action)
then you need to click "play go(GMT)"
in the first box, enter /usr/bin/gnugo
enjoy it and cheer!!!!!
i will add them to elsi later when i have time

any mod here can help me move this post to software and rename the title to board games?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DoTheDog
post Dec 22 2005, 10:57 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-August 05
Member No.: 7,823



terryleung,
I just tried downloading jago (looks great btw), but the geocities page seems to be missing. I also tried from the ELSI library but it seems to be pointing to the same geocities page. Any other suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terryleung83
post Dec 22 2005, 11:08 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



QUOTE(DoTheDog @ Dec 22 2005, 10:57 PM)
terryleung,
I just tried downloading jago (looks great btw), but the geocities page seems to be missing. I also tried from the ELSI library but it seems to be pointing to the same geocities page. Any other suggestions?
*


you just need to copy the link to the browser and then enter!

i want to upload it to elsi...but there are some problems which prevent me from uploading it to the server sad.gif
anyone can hold these file?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DoTheDog
post Dec 23 2005, 12:03 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-August 05
Member No.: 7,823



terryleung,
Thanks for the response. I ended up downloading jago using wget;)
I now have a stupid question for you. If I run it in landscape mode (uncheck display with magnification). The board is tiny. I kind of looked around the menus but couldn't find anything obvious to fix it. Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terryleung83
post Dec 23 2005, 06:13 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



what do you means "tiny"?
do you mean that it is not full screen ?
if so, i am sorry that i can't help you
after all, these is not written for zaurus(it is written for desktop instead)
so you can't expect it is perfect (apart from this, i think they are perfect)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 23 2005, 06:39 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



btw, i created a jlauncher package http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/stu...her_0.1_arm.zip which is a wrapper for jeode (evm) and personal profile (cvm) so once it is installed, it doesn't matter whether you have evm or cvm installed, the java game will launch correctly whether it was packaged for evm or cvm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DoTheDog
post Dec 23 2005, 07:49 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-August 05
Member No.: 7,823



Thanks for the responses guys. Meanie, I intalled your jlauncher package but it didn't seem to make a difference. I also only have the personal-profile-for-zaurus installed. I don't have jeode installed.

terryleung, how do you take those screen shots? I could post what it looks like.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
terryleung83
post Dec 23 2005, 08:00 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 1-August 05
Member No.: 7,753



the games posted here all use cvm
therefore, you shouldn't notice any difference

to take a screen shot: Fn+shift+c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 23 2005, 08:19 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(DoTheDog @ Dec 24 2005, 01:49 PM)
Thanks for the responses guys. Meanie, I intalled your jlauncher package but it didn't seem to make a difference. I also only have the personal-profile-for-zaurus installed. I don't have jeode installed.

terryleung, how do you take those screen shots? I could post what it looks like.
*


as terryleung said, it shouldnot make a difference for you in this case but in future if you download any java app build for jeode, it should just work smile.gif

for those who have jeode installed instead of personal profile, jlauncher will make it work for them without having to muck around with the run files.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DoTheDog
post Dec 23 2005, 08:50 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-August 05
Member No.: 7,823



Ok, another stupid question. Once I take a screenie, what do I use to paste it into to create a file (assuming I don't have gimp in Qt)?

Meanie, would you suggest I remove personal-profile and install jeode? or just install both ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 12:03 AM