OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Command Line commands needed to repair SL-5000d
Ram
post Dec 28 2003, 02:05 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



I flashed my 5000 with now what looks like a 5500 Rom.

This is what is displayed on the screen after restarting.

INIT: version 2.78 booting
e2fsck 1.19, 13-Jul-2000 for EXT2 FS 0.5b, 95/08/09
ext2fs_check_if_mount: No such file or directory while determining whether /dev/mtdblock1 is mounted.
Couldn't find ext2 superblock, trying backup blocks...

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2 filesystem.
If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2 filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock: e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

e2fsck: Invalid argument while trying to open /dev/mtdblock1
*** An error occured during
*** the file system check.
*** Dropping you to a shell;
*** the system will reboot
*** when you leave the shell.
/etc/passwd: root password garbled
Give root password for maintance (or type Control-D for normal startup):



I have tried to reflash back but both green and amber lights just stay on, take it that has the system cant read internal configuration it is not reading the CF now ( tried with a block card )

I am to new a novice to Linux to work with the CL and help would be appriated.

If I can mount the CF maybe I could copy files from it back to the internal storage after the FS is repaired if at all posible.

BTW, how do a do the Control-D, typing it does not work and FN+LShift with D does not work either..


Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g1gsw
post Dec 28 2003, 02:16 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 3-August 03
Member No.: 323



You should be able to re flash it as it is the internal routines that read the CF to flash the rom not the OS. If you downloaded the rom under Windoze this often breaks the file for some reason, try downloading on a Linux box and transfereing to CF. If this is not possible try again under Windoze it may be ok next time. If you find the answer to ctrl-d let me know I have been there.

Regards

Colin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 28 2003, 02:35 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



It wont reflash with any rom I've tried since even with one's I know to work. - both lights just stay on
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 28 2003, 03:09 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



Forgot that when logged in I have,
(Repair FS) # enter yes and I get a scrolling y not sure if this is working , I'll leave on over night to see what happens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Dec 28 2003, 04:42 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



That sounds like a custom rom trying to mount and install /home on SD card, so the root password for maintance would be (root).

Instead of using an initrd.bin and zImage files use an original Ospack from zugs d/l section here:
http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...download&sid=29

That may repair your fs for a normal boot? If not?:

If you tried to install the Sharp 3.10 or newer version that is only for the 5500 you may have overwriten your boot loader making it unflashable. (Sorry, hope you didn't)

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VeeDubb
post Dec 28 2003, 07:00 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-October 03
Member No.: 698



I ahve found that when this sort of thing happens, flashing with an Ospack from sharp via CF is the easiest way to fix it. Once you've done that you can flash again with whatever you want
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 29 2003, 12:44 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



Thats not working either, looks like the thing is dead sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Dec 29 2003, 01:41 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



The ospack file also overwrites the boot loader, which does the flashing too (really silly of Sharp, but they learned on the later devices).

If you're using the same CF card as before and have not formatted it and only have the correct flash file(s) with the correct file names and it still will not flash, then it does not look good. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Dec 29 2003, 05:36 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Did you hard reset after flashing. Not doing that is what often causes this problem in my experience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 29 2003, 11:32 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



Are the ROM names cas senseative?
I've tried with ROMs from http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...download&sid=29 - chose the Romimage - 1.02 renamed to Ospack and renamed to romimage, also retried with ROMs with initrd.bin and zImage files that had work also tried with a blank CF ( both lights just stay on for hours ) and without a CF does not even attempt to light up.

With the opening EM above I can enter into the shell and do a 'ls' in root and get these back /bin /etc /samba and open these directorys but can't find the /dev folder, I am expecting this to be also in 'root' but if it's in the bin folder, this scrolls to the last page to fast to read till it gets the the last item in the list. ( in DOS I could 'dir/p' to page one screen full at a time but whats the LINUX version ? )

Just incase the CF format has doctored by MS how do I mount my 6 in 1 card reader in either RH 8 or M/drake 9.2 so that I can reformat to VFat.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Dec 29 2003, 12:04 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



just pipe the output through more :-
ls | more
the pipe (|) sign is shift space.

how sure are you that it was a 5500 rom image?
I have heard of one other guy who did this, he sent it back to sharp in the end :cry:

Check out this post, it has lot's of suggestions, the good news is that most of these people were not getting any lights on while flashing.

This may work:-
QUOTE
Sharp's documentation says that flashing an older version may get you out of this type of jam. I have also had the problem way back when and that worked for me as well.

I'm not saying it's going to work here, but it's worth a shot.


This also looks interesting, I never knew there was more than one key combination (maybe a 700?) I don't want to try it on my 5500 as I don't want to risk wiping it.

QUOTE
If you get a problem during a flash try D+P reset it gets you to diag menu on the third page is a CF flash option I've had C+D flashes fail but never a D+P Flash


good luck, and post back if you fix it.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 29 2003, 01:06 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



zbones nice1 smile.gif

C+P works, now any 1 got docs on this.

zbone , you got the full link to this tread.


Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Dec 29 2003, 01:58 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



Flashing and architecture:
http://externe.net/zaurus/forum/viewtopic.php?t=96

Good luck

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Dec 29 2003, 03:29 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



Sorry I thought I had included it, here it is:-

http://www.zaurus.com/dev/board/index.php?...topic=3203&st=0

It doesn't say much more however than I quoted in my earlier post.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ram
post Dec 31 2003, 07:26 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 23-December 03
From: Cleveland, UK
Member No.: 1,263



Cheers for your assistance but it looks like a trip back to the makers or PDA Specialist in the UK, anyone know of a good repairist ?

No matter what I tried or ROM it looks to be flashing both lights on but they just dont go off.

Tried the DP+Reset and on the AGING Test it stops doing a write test at aguess 50%, all other indication such as flash checksum appear to be all OK and it confirms that I have indeed used the Sharp 3.10 Rom sad.gif.

Also downloaded ROMs via Mandrake 9.2 and reformatted card to dos16fat


BTW g1gsw, Control-D = Calendar Key + d
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 01:25 PM