OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oz 3.5.2 Sync Question/problem, Qtopia Tasks
nontrivial
post Jan 4 2005, 11:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 28-October 03
From: OKC
Member No.: 791



Is anybody else using Qtopia 1.7 to sync with thier Zaurus? It seems to work OK, but I can't figure out how to get Task notes to my Zaurus. Am I missing something obvious? On the desktop you have description for the name and Notes for the text, but on the Zaurus you just have one big description.

James
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JohnKiniston
post Jan 4 2005, 01:14 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 213
Joined: 13-May 04
From: Tucson, AZ
Member No.: 3,262



I'll give this a try when I get home.

I currently have a task with details on my Zaurus, I dont know if I made it on the Zaurus or if I made it under Qtopia Desktop.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JohnKiniston
post Jan 4 2005, 04:13 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 213
Joined: 13-May 04
From: Tucson, AZ
Member No.: 3,262



You are correct, Notes dont seem to go anywhere on the Zaurus.

I made a new task with Qtopia desktop, Gave it a name and put some notes in it.

Synced the task and it showed up on the Zaurus sans notes.

Changed the name of the task and synced it back to Qtopia Desktop and it showed up with its notes in task.

In a strange occurance I have a task that has a different Name than Description on the Zaurus side, on the PC side I only see the Description and not the name!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nontrivial
post Jan 5 2005, 02:37 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 28-October 03
From: OKC
Member No.: 791



OK, well, as long as I can get it to work. :-) I thought I was missing something, and I'm amazed that I'm the first person to notices this little quirk.

Thanks,
James
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JohnKiniston
post Jan 5 2005, 02:42 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 213
Joined: 13-May 04
From: Tucson, AZ
Member No.: 3,262



Let's see if you have the same problem as I do with the calendering app.

I cant add a new event without rotating my screen to see the time selection portion of the window.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 05:32 PM