OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Peer to Peer w/ 2 Zaurii
binaryx
post Feb 29 2004, 06:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 30-December 03
Member No.: 1,310



I'm just curious if it's possible to connect one Zaurus to another without going through a wireless router or what not. I'm using a SL-5500 and the other Z is the same. We both have smbmount installed and I'm assuming I would use that along w/ setting up something in /etc/hosts, but I don't exactly know how to go about it or if it's even possible. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Matt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Feb 29 2004, 10:38 PM
Post #2





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



You could try putting both the cards in 802.11b Ad-hoc mode, assuming you have wireless cards. Or connect them directly with ethernet cards...and I'm betting you could do it over usb with a special connector.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Mar 1 2004, 01:59 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



smbmount would be of no particular use unless one of the Zs is running a samba server (I don't know what would happen if both are), and in any case for that you need to have tcp/ip comms between the two.

I'd go for the ad-hoc WiFi card method, that's how I connect to my PC so I can't see why it wouldn't work for Z to Z comms too.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Mar 1 2004, 07:24 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



if anyone could tell me how to get a linksys wcf12 to work, I'd be happy to try this.

I have 5600 w/ oz 3.3.6-pre1 and 700 with x11 rom and 760 with pdaxrom.
I also have freebsd 5.2 current with cisco wireless card and compaq w2k w/ SMC
wifi.

I do use an SMC wifi hub, but it should be possible to go point to point. I'd be
interested in a point to point chess game, etc (eboard?)

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
binaryx
post Mar 1 2004, 12:38 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 30-December 03
Member No.: 1,310



Thanks for the suggestions guest and lardman. I think you're right lardman. For some reason, I didn't think about the ad-hoc option. I'll give that a try later on and let people know what happens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Mar 1 2004, 12:53 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



QUOTE
I'm just curious if it's possible to connect one Zaurus to another without going through a wireless router or what not.  I'm using a SL-5500 and the other Z is the same.  


Yes it is. As was suggested, you put both WiFi units in Ad-hoc mode. A co-worker & I tested this out a couple of months back when he purchased a Zaurus. To simplify matters, we chose static IPaddrs. He successfully telnet'd into my Z. I was able to connect to a Web server he had running on his unit. What are you trying to do with them??

I took a look at some networked multiplayer Linux games to see if I could port them to the Zaurus to give us something to do during long, boring meetings, but, unfortunately, the ones that looked easiest to port/most interesting run off a centralized server & we don't have an access point in this building.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
binaryx
post Mar 1 2004, 01:12 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 30-December 03
Member No.: 1,310



That sounds easy enough. I'll give a try later on if I go over there. So, I suppose that if I could telnet into another host, couldn't I mount to him as well. Using smbmount and after editing my /etc/hosts file? Mainly, we were just playing around with ideas about what we could do between to Zaurii and for the experience. Also, he has a few files that I wanted to just transfer over to him that way as opposed to infared (because it's mad slow).

That would be pretty sweet to port over a couple games. Perhaps I'll have to look into it. We do have a wireless network available to us, so maybe I can set up the game on the server.

You could put the server in the room and have it broadcast w/out anyone knowing wink.gif hehe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Mar 1 2004, 03:57 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Moving slightly off topic.

I've compiled some 'impromptu networking' daemons (Howl to be exact but there looks like there might be more about now) which automagically choose IP addresses etc. which would be good for, well impromtu networking of the type you're talking about (no need to choose static IP addresses, and no need for a machine to be running a DHCP and DNS server).

http://www.porchdogsoft.com/products/howl/
http://www.zeroconf.org/
http://developer.apple.com/macosx/rendezvo...vous/index.html

Most OSes now support ZeroConf (WinXP - slightly non conformist as ever, Apple Mac, later Linux distros - daemon must be enabled though).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
binaryx
post Mar 1 2004, 04:54 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 30-December 03
Member No.: 1,310



Very cool. I hadn't heard of howl/rendezvous before. It looks very interesting. I'll have to play around with it a little later. Thanks for moving slightly off topic wink.gif helped me out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Mar 1 2004, 08:06 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



how would one use howl on the zaurus?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Mar 2 2004, 01:52 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



You run the various daemons (a couple of them I think - automagic IP selection, DNS/service locator, etc.)

Then you probably need to alter the hotplug (?) scripts so that they fall back to using the daemons rather than waiting for a DHCP server (I'm not overly clear on how the Z decides whether it should use a static IP address or a DHCP server - I presume a config file somewhere is altered - but it should be reasonably easy to find out from the source of the Network applet for example).

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 29 2004, 08:05 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Just stumbled upon this: http://www.acm.uiuc.edu/signet/liaison/

There's a pic of a Z and an ipk too.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th July 2014 - 06:18 PM