OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Frotz, Any users?
JimR
post Aug 8 2008, 06:23 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 12-July 08
From: Japan
Member No.: 22,048



Hi there.
I'm trying to get Frotz running on my C3200 (Running SharpROM w/ English conversion), and I'm having some trouble, basically because I'm not sure of the file-tree on Linux/the Zaurus.
I can run frotz through the terminal, but I don't know how to load any games because I don't know where the program is looking. Basically, how can I tell the terminal to load from the SD Card? Or, conversely, where should I drop the game file so that Frotz can find it?

Also, using QKonsole, can I rotate orientation? The rotate option is not available under the menu, and any keyboard commands are translated into input. SHould I use another terminal program?
Thanks!
Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Aug 9 2008, 05:19 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



QUOTE(JimR @ Aug 9 2008, 03:23 AM) *
Hi there.
I'm trying to get Frotz running on my C3200 (Running SharpROM w/ English conversion), and I'm having some trouble, basically because I'm not sure of the file-tree on Linux/the Zaurus.
I can run frotz through the terminal, but I don't know how to load any games because I don't know where the program is looking. Basically, how can I tell the terminal to load from the SD Card? Or, conversely, where should I drop the game file so that Frotz can find it?

Also, using QKonsole, can I rotate orientation? The rotate option is not available under the menu, and any keyboard commands are translated into input. SHould I use another terminal program?
Thanks!
Jim

cool.gif I've just checked the syntax on my desktop to be sure. So all the paths refer to my directory structure in /home/stan

There are two ways to do this. Both involve using the console.

1: cd into your gamefile directory. E.G. cd /zorks/data then frotz zork1.dat or zork2.dat as applicable. The adventure loads and runs. You might prefer to only cd to the zorks directory and specify the ./data/zork1.dat file.

2: Specify the full file path E.G. frotz ./zorks/data/zork1.dat.

Of course you'll need to use the actual position of your adventure files in your path or in the cd instructions that you use.

I prefer the second method because it minimises directory changes and makes it easy to use the history commands to play the games.

Hope that helps.biggrin.gif

I've got hold of the Scott Adams games as well as most of the Zork genre. The Adams' ones can be freely downloaded and i believe that there are legitimate sources for some of the Zork one.

As regards the rotation from within the console:I've always rotated the screen beforehand and then run the console. So I have no direct help for you: I think searching the forums should find you some hints on what you want to do. Good luck. cool.gif

This post has been edited by tux: Aug 9 2008, 05:21 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JimR
post Aug 10 2008, 02:45 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 12-July 08
From: Japan
Member No.: 22,048



Thanks Tux, you really helped me out.
Got it all figured out now!
Next up, ScummVM!
Jim
QUOTE(tux @ Aug 9 2008, 10:19 PM) *
QUOTE(JimR @ Aug 9 2008, 03:23 AM) *
Hi there.
I'm trying to get Frotz running on my C3200 (Running SharpROM w/ English conversion), and I'm having some trouble, basically because I'm not sure of the file-tree on Linux/the Zaurus.
I can run frotz through the terminal, but I don't know how to load any games because I don't know where the program is looking. Basically, how can I tell the terminal to load from the SD Card? Or, conversely, where should I drop the game file so that Frotz can find it?

Also, using QKonsole, can I rotate orientation? The rotate option is not available under the menu, and any keyboard commands are translated into input. SHould I use another terminal program?
Thanks!
Jim

cool.gif I've just checked the syntax on my desktop to be sure. So all the paths refer to my directory structure in /home/stan

There are two ways to do this. Both involve using the console.

1: cd into your gamefile directory. E.G. cd /zorks/data then frotz zork1.dat or zork2.dat as applicable. The adventure loads and runs. You might prefer to only cd to the zorks directory and specify the ./data/zork1.dat file.

2: Specify the full file path E.G. frotz ./zorks/data/zork1.dat.

Of course you'll need to use the actual position of your adventure files in your path or in the cd instructions that you use.

I prefer the second method because it minimises directory changes and makes it easy to use the history commands to play the games.

Hope that helps.biggrin.gif

I've got hold of the Scott Adams games as well as most of the Zork genre. The Adams' ones can be freely downloaded and i believe that there are legitimate sources for some of the Zork one.

As regards the rotation from within the console:I've always rotated the screen beforehand and then run the console. So I have no direct help for you: I think searching the forums should find you some hints on what you want to do. Good luck. cool.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alexl
post Jul 11 2009, 11:08 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-July 04
Member No.: 4,030



QUOTE(JimR @ Aug 8 2008, 06:23 PM) *
I can run frotz through the terminal, but I don't know how to load any games because I don't know where the program is looking. Basically, how can I tell the terminal to load from the SD Card? Or, conversely, where should I drop the game file so that Frotz can find it?

This may not be of much help since my reply is VERY late: the commandline version of Frotz (I'm using Frotz 2.43 with ncurses) looks at the environment variable INFOCOM_PATH. I have something like this in my .bash_profile:
CODE
export INFOCOM_PATH=/home/lex/Infocom


Frotz then finds the data files, whatever the current dir.

Also, Frotz doesn't pick up the width and height of the tty that I'm logged into, so I renamed the Frotz binary to 'frotz.arm' and wrote a script to call it:

CODE

#!/bin/sh
# Call frotz.arm with width and height
# 03-Oct-08
# Get rows and columns from stty, as tput doesn't allow querying
rows="`stty -a | head -n 1 | cut -d ";" -f 2 | tr -dc "0123456789"`"
cols="`stty -a | head -n 1 | cut -d ";" -f 3 | tr -dc "0123456789"`"
$0.arm -w ${cols} -h ${rows} $@

I hope that this helps!

Lex
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 02:19 AM