OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Network Config Applet In English On Sl-c3200
enodr
post Apr 5 2006, 03:28 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



Hi!

I am a (happy) owner of a new Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200. I bought the unit from http://www.geekstuff4u.com and it came with partial english translation. Input applet is still in Japanese, the Japanese dictionnaries and some other applications are still there.

My question is about the network config applet which is still in japanese. What do I need to translate it? I want to understand what I do, so I did not want to just restore a full backup from someone else. I imagine I just need an ipk? And remove the old one?

Figlabs seems to have it, but they sell the translation 90$.

Thnaks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TRIsoft
post Apr 5 2006, 04:03 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 332
Joined: 6-June 04
From: Hannover, Germany
Member No.: 3,587



enodr,

simply wait one / two more days.
We're just in the testing stage of our localisation and for
sure it will be available free for download like all previous
files.

///TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Apr 5 2006, 04:07 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



Great! If you need some beta-test, I'd be glad to help.

Regards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Apr 7 2006, 05:10 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



Oh, using the simple vi /home/zaurus/Settings/locale.conf and changing the Language=ja to Language=en did the trick!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TRIsoft
post Apr 7 2006, 07:00 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 332
Joined: 6-June 04
From: Hannover, Germany
Member No.: 3,587



Enodr,
QUOTE(enodr @ Apr 7 2006, 02:10 PM)
Oh, using the simple vi /home/zaurus/Settings/locale.conf and changing the Language=ja to Language=en did the trick!

hmmm. That's not exactly what we call a localisation biggrin.gif

Have a look here : 3200 full English

///TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Apr 7 2006, 07:28 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



ok wink.gif

Now the wizard is also in english thanks!

What file did you need to replace? I imagine you took some replacement from a US sharp ROM or maybe the qpe-network ipk from http://qpe.sourceforge.net/packages/ ?

Another question: I see you installed HandcomWord, why not just using the one from the ROM using the "rm word-eucJP.rc" trick?

Thanks for the good job.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TRIsoft
post Apr 7 2006, 07:46 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 332
Joined: 6-June 04
From: Hannover, Germany
Member No.: 3,587



Hi Enodr,
QUOTE
What file did you need to replace?
I imagine you took some replacement from a US sharp ROM ...

good guess. We took the files Sharp used for the SL-6000.
QUOTE
Another question: I see you installed HandcomWord, why not just using the one from the ROM using the  "rm word-eucJP.rc" trick?

We upgrade to Version 1.5 because this will start a new document
with Helvetica. This is important for the people here in the EU (ok,
especially our German-speaking customers) who want to have a
default font that is capable of displaying umlauts etc. .

Have fun with your Zaurus,

//TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 7 2006, 08:01 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Any chance to get that English Network-wizard as an IPK?
I have a C3100
It's missing in Cacko 1.23 and Cacko Lite 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 08:07 PM