OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> SSH Weirdness, Asks for password when none exists
jerrybme
post Jul 28 2004, 02:18 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



OK, I just moved from Mandrake to Slackware 10 on my laptop. I'm able to ping my Z after
CODE
#ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.201

when I try to
CODE
#ssh root@192.168.129.201
it asks for a password. Well, I haven't set a password for root (yes, I know not good practice). So, I set a password, tried it again and same problem
CODE
root@192.168.129.201's password:
Permission denied, please try again


This used to work on Mandrake 10, not clear what I'm doing wrong huh.gif

Any suggestions? (other than going back to Mandrake 10)

I haven't messed with the sshd_config file yet, because since it used to work I don't want to mess it up further.

TIA
Jerry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Jul 29 2004, 09:01 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



I've got the same problem. I'm running 3.3.6pre1 on 5600. I set a password with passwd command and enter this at prompt but access denird.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Jul 29 2004, 11:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



could you get in as zaurus user?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Jul 29 2004, 12:43 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



QUOTE(bluedevils @ Jul 29 2004, 01:22 PM)
could you get in as zaurus user?

No, zaurus doesn't work either. I've modified my qpe.sh file to run as root.

The real pisser is with my laptop booted into winbloze, putty can ssh into my Z as root or zaurus without problems. mad.gif

I tried playing with the ssh_config file but have not been able to find the magic combo to make it work.
When I get time I'll try going through the man file in more detail.

Cheers,
Jerry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Jul 29 2004, 01:59 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



Ok, I got mine working. I am able to ssh into my Z from my Fedora desktop. First, the info that helped me set it up are here and here.. Do ifconfig -a to make sure you have ethernet and usbd0 recognised. My network settings on Z are ip:192.168.129.201, subnet mask:255.255.255.0 and gateway:192.168.129.0/24. I also have loopback enabled though I'm not sure if I need it. My etc/resolv.conf on Z has, domain [computername]@localhost.localdomain and nameserver 192.168.129.200. I ssh to my desktop by: ssh [computername]@localhost.localdomain. My desktop asks if I want to accept and I type yes. I am then added automatically to known hosts on desktop. Even though my usbd0 was up I still had the problem with password when I tried to ssh from my desktop, so I rebooted my Z in the cradle and rebooted my desktop with Z in the cradle while turned on and it finally worked..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Jul 30 2004, 10:15 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



Thanks msjones for the reminder, I had forgotten the "add route" step. I had added a script to hotplug in my old Mandrake but had forgotten that step. Now with
CODE
#ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
#route add -host 192.168.129.201 usb0

I can ssh in with no problem (at some point I gotta learn more about networking so I understand why this works
wink.gif )

Next step to automate the process in hotplug so I can forget how to do it again! ph34r.gif

Cheers,
Jerry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Jul 30 2004, 11:27 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



Yes! laugh.gif

It's all working seamlessly now. I created the script
CODE
#! /bin/bash
typeset -i num
num=`ifconfig | grep usb0 | wc -l`
if [ $num -eq 0 ]; then
ifconfig usb0 192.168.129.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 up
route add -host 192.168.129.201 usb0
fi

named it usbnet and placed it in /etc/hotplug/usb. Now when ever I plug in the Z it's ready to go.

Thanks msjones again for pointing me in the right direction!

Cheers,
Jerry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 2 2004, 08:51 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



Glad that helped! I am still having a little problem with my connection so maybe you or someone else could give me a hand? In order to connect to my Z from my desktop I found I have to first type sshd on my Z in order for it to accept the connection. Is there a setting somewhere that will automatically bring up sshd on my Z?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Aug 2 2004, 09:21 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



QUOTE(msjones @ Aug 2 2004, 10:51 AM)
Glad that helped! I am still having a little problem with my connection so maybe you or someone else could give me a hand? In order to connect to my Z from my desktop I found I have to first type sshd on my Z in order for it to accept the connection. Is there a setting somewhere that will automatically bring up sshd on my Z?

Which Z & which ROM?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 2 2004, 09:32 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



5600 and openzaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 2 2004, 10:27 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



Sorry, rom is 3.3.6pre1 poodle for 5600.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 4 2004, 06:09 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



Bump
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Foxdie
post Aug 5 2004, 12:04 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 8-November 03
From: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Member No.: 875



msjones, just out of curiousity have to checked to see if sshd is set to start up properly in /etc/inetd.conf ?

Here's how the line reads on my C760:

CODE
ssh    stream  tcp     nowait  root    /usr/sbin/tcpd  /usr/sbin/sshd -i
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 5 2004, 12:53 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



I don't have a line like that in inetd.conf. Is the file structure on the 5600 different then the c760? Also, I notice that when I ssh into the Z, or visa versa, and then end the sesion by closing the terminal, I cannot ssh from my Z again untill I reboot. sshd -d shows it cannot bind to port 22 because another application is listening on 0.0.0.0. I tried /usr/sbin/sshd stop but it doesn't help. I'm not sure of the right command to stop the previous sesion so I can restart sshd, and I am not sure why it won't start and stop automatically.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Aug 10 2004, 08:16 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



OK, I entered
QUOTE
ssh    stream  tcp    nowait  root    /usr/sbin/tcpd  /usr/sbin/sshd -i

into my /etc/inetd.conf. I don't have a tcpd but I do have a tcpdump so my line looks like,
ssh stream tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/tcpdump /usr/sbin/sshd -i.
Is this correct or should I have
ssh stream tcpdump nowait root /usr/sbin/tcpdump /usr/sbin/sshd -i?

Are there any other files I should modify? Right now I am using openssh as it came with 3.3.6pre1 without modifying any files. I still have to type sshd after a reboot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 04:24 AM