OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dosbox And A Usb Mouse
dougeeebear
post Sep 26 2006, 02:55 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I have Dosbox up and running very nicely.

I have an old DOS Solitaire game installed that uses a mouse, and I have Windows 3.1 installed and working by using the keyboard.

I just bought a cheap USB mouse to check out mouse support on Dosbox, but so far I haven't been able to make it work.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I might be able to get the mouse working?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks, Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Sep 26 2006, 03:35 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



in DOS you will need a mouse driver.
If I recall correctly, it's called mouse.sys (or mouse.com)?
It may have to be loaded in config.sys or autoexec.bat
If you have any old DOS disks, look for mouse.sys

Windows 3.1 comes with a mouse driver for windows. (this will be on your win 3.1 disks)
I don't recall if the two are interchangable.

A lot of the files on the DOS and Windows disks will be in a compressed format, and there is a decompressor on the disk to decompress them.
The compressed files will have incomplete filenames with a _ (underscore) appended to them.
EDIT:
BTW: When DOS and Windows 3.1 were released, there were NO USB mice or peripherals.
I just realized this post is in Hardware Mods
Shouldn't it be in software or general catagory?

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Sep 26 2006, 03:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 26 2006, 03:48 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I tried to load a mouse driver, and Dosbox told me a mouse driver is already installed (it has it's own driver).

And I figured Hardware was a good place to discuss a mouse issue -- the last I knew a mouse was hardware smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 26 2006, 04:05 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



do a
CODE
# lsmod


do you see the mousedev module loaded?

if not do a...

CODE
# modprobe mousedev


then launch dosbox...

QUOTE
BTW: When DOS and Windows 3.1 were released, there were NO USB mice or peripherals.
I just realized this post is in Hardware Mods


Very very very untrue... if im understanding you correctly...

DosBox emulates a serial mouse I believe...

prior to usb mice... there were and still is ps2 mice... prior to ps2 mice there were serial mice... serial mice have been in the world since the early 90's maybe very late 80's... I can say from experience I used a mouse in the 1991 maybe 1992... in windows 3.1..

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 26 2006, 04:14 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Sep 26 2006, 07:05 PM)
do a
CODE
# lsmod


do you see the mousedev module loaded?

if not do a...

CODE
# modprobe mousedev


then launch dosbox...

*
# modprobe mousedev gives me "modprobe: Can't locate module mousedev"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 26 2006, 04:29 PM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,209
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



ahhh your not using pdaxrom... lol... sorry...

I take back everything I said...

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Sep 26 2006, 07:37 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Does the mouse work in Qtopia?
I'm running Cacko and when I plug in my USB mini-mouse, it is recognised.
This is the file that I needed since I'm using Cacko Lite:
input-modules-2.4.20_1.23-lite-1_arm.ipk
It's available in the cacko feed. You could try it in Sharp ROM, but I don't know if it will work in Sharp ROM. I only used that ROM for one day.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 27 2006, 03:45 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Yes, the mouse does work ok (plug-n-play) in Qtopia if I install inputhelper_1.0.1-1_arm.ipk.
It has a cross-hair type of cursor.
The cursor also displays and moves around the screen in Dosbox, but pressing the buttons has no effect.
It also causes Dosbox to terminate unexpectedly.

I'll check out input-modules-2.4.20_1.23-lite-1_arm.ipk.
Thanks.

Side note...
I also have Dosbox installed on my windoze laptop, and it recognizes the touchpad, which is a PS/2 device.
If I plug in the same USB mouse, it also works fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 27 2006, 04:31 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Ok, I installed input-modules-2.4.20_1.23-lite-1_arm.ipk and my z freezes when I plug in the mouse.
Back to the drawing board smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 11:01 PM