OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> "hidden" Documents Menu, Problem with Cacko..
Harpalus
post Sep 21 2007, 01:50 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-January 07
Member No.: 13,673



I've had this problem as long as I can remember. However, for almost that long I've been using OpenBSD on my Zaurus (it's dual-boot), so when I recently started using Cacko again I noticed the annoyance and now I'm posting it here.

It seems that the "Documents" folder, ie /home/zaurus/Documents, is unaccessible to the Qtopia gui. I can't browse my files there under the 'Files' tab, when I'm changing wallpaper in Plasterer or the Appearance applications I can't browse there either. (I CAN change my wallpaper, but only if I manually type out the path myself. Read access to the files, but not the folders? They have the same permissions, though...)

It works fine in the console, though. I can browse there, whathaveyou...

My /home/zaurus/Documents folder is not a symlink anywhere else. The permissions are zaurus:qpe, and of course, 755 permissions set for the folder and all contents.

/home/root/Documents seems to link right back to /home/zaurus/Documents.

I am entirely unsure what it's supposed to be, or how I can allow my Qtopia applications access to this folder. It's not so big a deal for me - I'm much more of a console guy anyways...but as it currently stands I can't really use many of the Qtopia applications properly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post Sep 22 2007, 01:29 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



QUOTE(Harpalus @ Sep 21 2007, 02:50 PM)
I've had this problem as long as I can remember. However, for almost that long I've been using OpenBSD on my Zaurus (it's dual-boot), so when I recently started using Cacko again I noticed the annoyance and now I'm posting it here.

It seems that the "Documents" folder, ie /home/zaurus/Documents, is unaccessible to the Qtopia gui. I can't browse my files there under the 'Files' tab, when I'm changing wallpaper in Plasterer or the Appearance applications I can't browse there either. (I CAN change my wallpaper, but only if I manually type out the path myself. Read access to the files, but not the folders? They have the same permissions, though...)

It works fine in the console, though. I can browse there, whathaveyou...

My /home/zaurus/Documents folder is not a symlink anywhere else. The permissions are zaurus:qpe, and of course, 755 permissions set for the folder and all contents.

/home/root/Documents seems to link right back to /home/zaurus/Documents.

I am entirely unsure what it's supposed to be, or how I can allow my Qtopia applications access to this folder. It's not so big a deal for me - I'm much more of a console guy anyways...but as it currently stands I can't really use many of the Qtopia applications properly.
*



nermanermanermanerma... *magic happens!*

What version of QTopia are you running? what version of Cacko? are you RUNNING OFF THE SD CARD??? (*spastic sersiure*)
if the SD card is running, check that sdmgr or cardmgr is running -- if it is, kill it. if not, start it to see if it sees the sd card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harpalus
post Oct 1 2007, 12:22 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-January 07
Member No.: 13,673



QUOTE(pengunassasin @ Sep 22 2007, 01:29 PM) *
QUOTE(Harpalus @ Sep 21 2007, 02:50 PM)
I've had this problem as long as I can remember. However, for almost that long I've been using OpenBSD on my Zaurus (it's dual-boot), so when I recently started using Cacko again I noticed the annoyance and now I'm posting it here.

It seems that the "Documents" folder, ie /home/zaurus/Documents, is unaccessible to the Qtopia gui. I can't browse my files there under the 'Files' tab, when I'm changing wallpaper in Plasterer or the Appearance applications I can't browse there either. (I CAN change my wallpaper, but only if I manually type out the path myself. Read access to the files, but not the folders? They have the same permissions, though...)

It works fine in the console, though. I can browse there, whathaveyou...

My /home/zaurus/Documents folder is not a symlink anywhere else. The permissions are zaurus:qpe, and of course, 755 permissions set for the folder and all contents.

/home/root/Documents seems to link right back to /home/zaurus/Documents.

I am entirely unsure what it's supposed to be, or how I can allow my Qtopia applications access to this folder. It's not so big a deal for me - I'm much more of a console guy anyways...but as it currently stands I can't really use many of the Qtopia applications properly.
*



nermanermanermanerma... *magic happens!*

What version of QTopia are you running? what version of Cacko? are you RUNNING OFF THE SD CARD??? (*spastic sersiure*)
if the SD card is running, check that sdmgr or cardmgr is running -- if it is, kill it. if not, start it to see if it sees the sd card.


Apologies for the slow response. I had a small vacation, then completely forgot I'd opened a forum post here. sad.gif

I'm running the full version of Cacko 1.23. It's not running off an SD card, it's running in flash. I rarely even have an SD card inserted - I've been avoiding it as habit as the OpenBSD version I'm using doesn't work well with it. (I'll have to upgrade, the new version does, but that's off-topic and not important)

Would a dmesg be helpful? Any information I can provide? Again, I'm running a full Cacko 1.23 install, with small modifications by mathemajikian to make it avoid the microdrive. Perhaps one of his modifications is causing the problem? It certainly seems like a bug, because my permissions are set as they should be. (from what I can tell)

EDIT: This is on a borzoi, Zaurus C3100.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 1 2007, 01:14 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



On my SL-C3100 running Cacko 1.23, /home/zaurus/Documents has always been a symlink to /hdd3/Documents
The actual files/folders reside on the hard drive (/hdd3/Documents)
My /home/root/Documents is linked to /home/zaurus/Documents
Maybe that's why you don't have access to these files/folders, check your /hdd3
The default format for /hdd3 is FAT
This is what my mount command gives for my hard drive:
/dev/hda1 on /hdd1 type ext3 (ro,noatime)
/dev/hda2 on /hdd2 type ext3 (ro,noatime)
/dev/hda3 on /hdd3 type vfat (ro,noatime)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harpalus
post Oct 1 2007, 04:23 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-January 07
Member No.: 13,673



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Oct 1 2007, 01:14 PM) *
On my SL-C3100 running Cacko 1.23, /home/zaurus/Documents has always been a symlink to /hdd3/Documents
The actual files/folders reside on the hard drive (/hdd3/Documents)
My /home/root/Documents is linked to /home/zaurus/Documents
Maybe that's why you don't have access to these files/folders, check your /hdd3
The default format for /hdd3 is FAT
This is what my mount command gives for my hard drive:
/dev/hda1 on /hdd1 type ext3 (ro,noatime)
/dev/hda2 on /hdd2 type ext3 (ro,noatime)
/dev/hda3 on /hdd3 type vfat (ro,noatime)


Maybe that's the problem. My hard drive, hdd2 and hdd3, are taken up by BSD. /home is mounted on /dev/mtdblock3.

Don't tell me that the GUI keeps looking for /hdd3/Documents instead of /home/zaurus/documents....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 1 2007, 04:36 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(Harpalus @ Oct 1 2007, 07:23 PM) *
Don't tell me that the GUI keeps looking for /hdd3/Documents instead of /home/zaurus/documents....

Yes that is where the original folders/files in Sharp ROM are located.
This is/was where all that additional stuff from Sharp is/was located. I have deleted most of it, but a lot of qtopia programs use the folder structure that Sharp placed there originally. If you deleted these folders, some qtopia apps re-create them, (that is if they have access to this location) which in your case they don't.
Cacko also uses this location on a C3100 for these files folders.
The wallpaper files are located here also /Documents/Image_Files/wallpaper.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mathemajikian
post Oct 2 2007, 12:54 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 8-July 06
From: United Kingdom for now....
Member No.: 10,349



QUOTE
Hello! I was hoping that perhaps you would be willing to take a look at this forum thread?

http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=24724

It's a Cacko problem, but it's using your modified files, and I'm thinking that it's an issue related to the lack of a microdrive.

The following is from my original post. Read it carefully:

OpenBSD/Cacko Dual Boot

QUOTE
You will be prompted during the boot process to select the OS you wish to load. Type either openbsd or cacko (for now this is case sensetive); however, I suggest booting Cacko first. Once Cacko has loaded open konsole and check to see that the Documents directory is not a symbolic link. It will be a light blue color if it is and dark blue if it isn't.

# ls or ls -l
If it is a symbolic link then:
# rm -R Documents
and then reboot into Cacko once more to check that the Documents directory is now static,ie, not light blue.

Once everything is ok with the Documents directory I suggest changing the zaurus and root user account passwords.


Your documents directory is still symbolically linked to a directory that no longer exists; hence, you'll need to rm -R Documents and then reboot. The Documents directory will automatically be recreated with the appropriate permissions and linking after rebooting. This will fix the problem your currently encountering.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harpalus
post Oct 2 2007, 04:52 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-January 07
Member No.: 13,673



QUOTE(mathemajikian @ Oct 2 2007, 12:54 AM) *
QUOTE
Hello! I was hoping that perhaps you would be willing to take a look at this forum thread?

http://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?showtopic=24724

It's a Cacko problem, but it's using your modified files, and I'm thinking that it's an issue related to the lack of a microdrive.

The following is from my original post. Read it carefully:

OpenBSD/Cacko Dual Boot

QUOTE
You will be prompted during the boot process to select the OS you wish to load. Type either openbsd or cacko (for now this is case sensetive); however, I suggest booting Cacko first. Once Cacko has loaded open konsole and check to see that the Documents directory is not a symbolic link. It will be a light blue color if it is and dark blue if it isn't.

# ls or ls -l
If it is a symbolic link then:
# rm -R Documents
and then reboot into Cacko once more to check that the Documents directory is now static,ie, not light blue.

Once everything is ok with the Documents directory I suggest changing the zaurus and root user account passwords.


Your documents directory is still symbolically linked to a directory that no longer exists; hence, you'll need to rm -R Documents and then reboot. The Documents directory will automatically be recreated with the appropriate permissions and linking after rebooting. This will fix the problem your currently encountering.


Now I'm a bit confused. I did that, it's not a symbolic link anywhere -- ie, it's dark blue and ls -l shows that it's a real directory, as per the guide. "If it ~is~ a symbolic link then:"

Apologies if I'm missing something. It's not terribly important though. I'll delete it again when I get off work, maybe that will fix the matter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mathemajikian
post Oct 3 2007, 02:35 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 8-July 06
From: United Kingdom for now....
Member No.: 10,349



QUOTE(Harpalus @ Oct 2 2007, 01:52 PM) *
Now I'm a bit confused. I did that, it's not a symbolic link anywhere -- ie, it's dark blue and ls -l shows that it's a real directory, as per the guide. "If it ~is~ a symbolic link then:"

Apologies if I'm missing something. It's not terribly important though. I'll delete it again when I get off work, maybe that will fix the matter.

Let us know how it turns out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harpalus
post Oct 3 2007, 05:45 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 3-January 07
Member No.: 13,673



Well, I'm stuck. Started out recursive grepping for Documents in /etc. Of course, Cacko grep has no recursive switch, grumble grumble grumble...

find | xargs grep -iH Documents in /etc. Found a reference to /hdd3/Documents. First guess is that the Qtopia GUI looks inside /hdd3/Documents, and that's why it's coughing up. It's the only guess I have to go by.

After a lot of find | xargs grep -iH hdd 2>/dev/null in /etc, I commented out all the nonsense that insisted on mounting the hard drive. There was still some left. The current plan, the only one I have, is to stop Cacko from mounting the hard drive, period -- let's stop that nonsense, it can't read it anyways. Then make /hdd3 a normal directory, and ln -s /hdd3/Documents to /home/zaurus/Documents. A poor quality, hackish solution, complete rubbish. Should fit in wonderfully in Sharp Linux/Qtopia.

So all the commands mounting the hard drives have been removed. Still no luck. Grumble, grumble. Ok, so -- the hddmount command looks interesting. I remove it -- reboot, D+B, mount /dev/mtdblock2 and move /sbin/hddmount to /sbin/hddmount.del. So at this point, as far as I can tell, all the internal commands to mount /hdd1, /hdd2, and /hdd3 are gone. There's still mount, of course, but no startup scripts used it for the hard drives that I can find. Nothing points to it, no commands to mount them, nothing. They're not on /etc/fstab or mtab. They never were, actually, but nevertheless they were mounted. (Unsuccessfully, of course, it's can't read OpenBSD partitions, and even if it could it seems to be looking for the default partition build anyways, to hell with what's actually there.)

/hdd1, /hdd2, and /hdd3 are still there, mocking me. I hate them. Again, my best guess is that the GUI is coded to look inside /hdd3/Documents. Can't imagine why, but I can't think of anything else. Besides, those three mount points represent, to me, a flaw in the system. Neither do I understand why there's an hddmount command at all, when clearly it doesn't need it or use it. (In my day, we just used the mount command...) I mean, it's not even there anymore, yet the hard drive is still mounted, unsuccessfully.

To illustrate what I mean:

$ ls /hdd2
NotAvailable
$

I'd descend into /usr, but it's quite a mess in there and grep dies a painful death every time it tries to recursively venture inside. Perhaps there's an option I can set in qpe.conf, qpecustom.conf, or sharpqpe.conf to ensure it looks inside /home/zaurus/Documents instead of wherever the hell it's currently looking?

Any suggestions?

EDIT: The simplest solution works best sometimes. smile.gif My adventures with hdd2, hdd3 nonsense notwithstanding, mounting /dev/mtdblock3 to /mnt/ide completely fixes the problem. It looks in /mnt/ide, not /hdd3/Documents. This successfully adds an "Internal Disk" option to the Files tab. May want to add this into the guide, mathemajikian.

SECOND EDIT: ...more adventures. Nothing's ever simple. The solution as I just stated -- first, I had no write access. Oh yes, /mnt/ide is root:root. Fix that, sudo chown zaurus:qpe ide. Now I have write access, but it's creating a new Documents folder. (/home/Documents) It seems normal Cacko mounts /home/zaurus to /mnt/ide, not /home to /mnt/ide.

Tried to fix by linking /home/zaurus to /mnt/ide, removing /mnt/ide from fstab. Rebooted. Now have a Japanese Cacko. blink.gif Root filesystem copied into /home/zaurus. Hosed Cacko. Completely unsure what happened. Must have mounted /home as I previously told it to. But the new /mnt/ide points to /home/zaurus, so it mounted /home to /home/zaurus. But I removed that line from fstab, and I'm 100% sure I saved it. Sneaky bastard, Cacko put it back in or something, mounted anyways..

I'll have to reflash. Bloody Cacko. Previous solution can still be used, for the dual-boot people, you just have to put up with a /home/Documents folder until I can fix this mess.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mathemajikian
post Oct 3 2007, 01:36 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 8-July 06
From: United Kingdom for now....
Member No.: 10,349



I just tried the method I stated earlier and it worked fine. I'm not sure why it's giving you a hard time. Maybe a re-flash will sort things out. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 09:25 AM