OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 3200 Hangs After Resizing Root Partition During Cacko Install, A Noob Begs for Help
inundator
post Dec 3 2007, 08:46 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-November 07
Member No.: 21,003



Hello All,

I just recently purchased a Zaurus SL-C3200 from ConicsNet and am new to the Linux operating system. I have been trying to switch to the Cacko ROM and have run into three problems. I was wondering if any other C3200 users have encountered these issues.

1.

My first problem occurs during steps 13 and 14 of the installation instructions that appear in http://my-zaurus.narod.ru/release-notes-1.23.txt. They read:

13. Enter 32 when prompted for root partition size.
12. Flash will be repartioned and Zaurus will reboot.

After these steps, my 3200 does not seem to reboot. The white screen with a red "Sharp" logo appears and the 3200 hangs there for at least 15 minutes before I give up and pull the battery out.

Is QTopia still supposed to boot all the way after resizing the root partition?

This happens every time I try to install a ROM. I have been removing the battery to get past this hang up and continuing with the install process in all my attempts.

2.

At first I tried to install Cacko using the Alternative Japanese kernel. When I do this, the 3200 not only gets hung up at the Sharp screen after the root partition resize, it also hangs at the same place when I reboot in step 14 of http://my-zaurus.narod.ru/release-notes-1.23.txt, which reads:

14. Now select "1 Install new ROM" and wait. Reboot your Zaurus when ROM installaiton is complete.

After failing to install Cacko several times using the Alternative Japanese kernal, I switched to using the regular Cacko 1.2.3 install. This fared a little better.

3.

When installing the regular version of Cacko, I still get hung up after resizing the root partition. I pulled out the battery and continued, and the installation completed on step 14.

Unfortunately, it produces dozens and dozens of errors. It takes over three minutes to boot up as it lists all of these errors.

Cacko does, finally, boot up and the applications seem to work. However, if I close the 3200 or use the On/Off button to suspend it, it freezes when I activate it again.

Through all of this I have been able to use a NAND restore to go back to my backup of the original ConicsNet configuration and I have also been able to use the TriSoft NAND.

Obviously, I don't expect anyone on this board to magically solve my problem for me. I would greatly appreciate any pointers, especially about issue number 1.

Thank You in Advance,

-Brad

P.S. I'm not sure if this is pertinent, but I have a AmbiCom WL1100-CF wireless card that I suspect is faulty. The cardctl commands seems to recognize it and the little globe shows up at the bottom of the screen, however I can never get it to connect to my home network nor the open networks at Starbucks and Panera Bread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 3 2007, 01:06 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



it sounds a bit like the disk partitioning is wrong, or there are files missing so that the mount scripts break. sorry, haven't got time to find an example, but take a look in the forums for "disk partition cacko" etc as this, I think, can cause your problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inundator
post Dec 4 2007, 07:38 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-November 07
Member No.: 21,003



Thanks Speculatrix, I'll begin searching on that subject and will report back if I can solve the problem.

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 3 2007, 03:06 PM) *
it sounds a bit like the disk partitioning is wrong, or there are files missing so that the mount scripts break. sorry, haven't got time to find an example, but take a look in the forums for "disk partition cacko" etc as this, I think, can cause your problems.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inundator
post Dec 4 2007, 09:35 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-November 07
Member No.: 21,003



Here is some more information regarding my partitions.

I used $ sudo fdisk -l to look at my partitions. They match exactly the ones described in the readme.txt file within SLC3200SYSPART.zip from Trisoft.

I then checked the contents of hdd1 and hdd2. According to Trisoft, they are supposed to have a "lost+found" directory and a ".sys" directory.

When I do a $ ls in each of these, I see the "lost+found" directory, but not the ".sys" directory.

I assume this is a problem. However, I wanted to make sure that the ".sys" directories are not some kind of special directories that don't appear after a $ ls command. (Sorry, I'm still new to Linux.) In other words, should I expect to see the ".sys" folders after a $ ls command in hdd1 and hdd2?

Perhaps adding them (and the files listed in SLC3200SYSPART.zip) will help.

Thanks Again,

-I

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 3 2007, 03:06 PM) *
it sounds a bit like the disk partitioning is wrong, or there are files missing so that the mount scripts break. sorry, haven't got time to find an example, but take a look in the forums for "disk partition cacko" etc as this, I think, can cause your problems.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 4 2007, 10:38 AM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(inundator @ Dec 4 2007, 05:35 PM) *
When I do a $ ls in each of these, I see the "lost+found" directory, but not the ".sys" directory.

I assume this is a problem. However, I wanted to make sure that the ".sys" directories are not some kind of special directories that don't appear after a $ ls command. (Sorry, I'm still new to Linux.) In other words, should I expect to see the ".sys" folders after a $ ls command in hdd1 and


nope, there's no magic in the file or director names - the lsot+found is for when a disk check finds orphaned data.

if you're missing the .sys stuff you'll need to extract it from the dumps provided by Trisoft.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inundator
post Dec 4 2007, 01:35 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-November 07
Member No.: 21,003



Ooops, rookie Linux mistake: I should have used $ ls -a. When I use that command, the "lost&found" and the ".sys" directories appear. Both ".sys" directories have the proper files and file sizes according to SLC3200SYSPART.zip.

I'm back to being stumped.

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 4 2007, 12:38 PM) *
QUOTE(inundator @ Dec 4 2007, 05:35 PM) *
When I do a $ ls in each of these, I see the "lost+found" directory, but not the ".sys" directory.

I assume this is a problem. However, I wanted to make sure that the ".sys" directories are not some kind of special directories that don't appear after a $ ls command. (Sorry, I'm still new to Linux.) In other words, should I expect to see the ".sys" folders after a $ ls command in hdd1 and


nope, there's no magic in the file or director names - the lsot+found is for when a disk check finds orphaned data.

if you're missing the .sys stuff you'll need to extract it from the dumps provided by Trisoft.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 4 2007, 04:08 PM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



what file system did you use - some of the partitions need to be FAT otherwise the Z cannot act as a usb mass storage device!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
inundator
post Dec 6 2007, 07:18 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29-November 07
Member No.: 21,003



I think my partitions are formatted properly. $ sudo fdisk -l shows:

/dev/hda1 Start 1 End 20 Blocks 10048+ id 83 System Linux
/dev/hda2 Start 21 End 40 Blocks 10080 id 83 System Linux
/dev/hda3 Start 41 End 11905 Blocks 5979960 id c System Win95 FAT32 (LBA)

This is exactly what apears in the Trisoft SLC3200SYSPART.zip readme.txt document.

I still wonder about step 12 in the Cacko installation instructions:

12. Flash will be repartioned and Zaurus will reboot.

When the Zaurus reboots after the repartition, does it boot all the way into Qtopia? In other words, does the system boot up fully after the repartition? Because mine just hung at the red Sharp logo with the Japanese text ("shibaraku omachi kudasai - please wait a moment.") Is that what is supposed to happen after step 12?

Thanks,

-Brad

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 4 2007, 06:08 PM) *
what file system did you use - some of the partitions need to be FAT otherwise the Z cannot act as a usb mass storage device!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 09:18 AM