OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Bluetooth Setup In Cacko 1.22a, Cant find idiot's guide
markbedish
post Feb 12 2005, 04:37 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 24-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 1,526



I have switched from pdaxrom temporarily to see if I can get BT working with Cacko, a mac powerbook (on router) and sony t630 (UK) phone.

1)I have tried PAN without success, after entering NAP address and wonder what IP settings I need to use and if that is relevant. The SDPTOOL does find the mac and the phone too. Also, the mac does find the zaurus and can transfer files, but no joy the other way.

2)I would really also like to connect using the phone but need an idiot's guide to help me. I have looked at the FAQ but cant work out the basics for the phone which I would like for email mainly. Is the Phone number my mobile number,and also what goes in BT DUN?

Thanks for any help.

---
Mark
slc750 cacko 1.22A (or PDAXROM RC9 if BT worked)
Bluemonkey BT0100M
sd 512
1g md
cf ethernet
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
petya
post Feb 12 2005, 06:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 5,622



2. put the phone into discoverable mode, and press search, when you first dial, you have to enter the bt pin on the phone, the defautl is 1234
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markbedish
post Feb 12 2005, 11:50 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 24-January 04
From: UK
Member No.: 1,526



QUOTE(petya @ Feb 12 2005, 03:07 PM)
2. put the phone into discoverable mode, and press search, when you first dial, you have to enter the bt pin on the phone, the defautl is 1234
*


Thanks, I go the BT DUN number ok.

But, what do I put in as username,password and phone number? I have GPRS so the phone connects automatically to WAP if it needs to. Is the phone just a modem so I have to dial my ISP? Dont I need to locate the IP address too? So many questions, sorry!

(Edit) It's ok, I worked it out using my phone. Thanks!

Any ideas on how I can now setup the PAN - how to find the IP address of my mac?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
petya
post Feb 12 2005, 01:24 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 5,622



than please write down how could you do it, because i have some apn problems with my BT mobile phone internet access right now. I want to know where can i set the apn to connect to on the zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Feb 12 2005, 01:59 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Does this post help:

http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...771&#entry50771

Seems to explain everything on Cacko1.21. I have a socket BT card on order so I haven't tested it yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
petya
post Feb 12 2005, 10:57 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 5,622



Stupkid: i have a motorola v525 phone, and I can't set the apn on it, but i am sure it can be set from chatscript in the at+cdgcont... line. All i want to know, if i create a connection foobar from gui, where can i find it's chatscript on the Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
petya
post Feb 13 2005, 06:31 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 5,622



Anyone knows how to set the apn on the Z, i tried to edit the file in /etc/ppp/peers, but without too much success.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Feb 13 2005, 11:37 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



By default it doesn't use a separate chatscript file. The chat commands are within the file under /etc/ppp/peers that is created by the network applet. If you have many files under /etc/ppp/peers, you can find out which one is being used by a connection by looking under /home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules for the conf file for your network connection.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
petya
post Feb 13 2005, 11:14 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 26-November 04
Member No.: 5,622



Thanks, i found it, edited it, and it works, time for a nand backup:).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 01:38 PM