OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How To Change Gpe Wm From Matchbox?, Another newb question
McChubby
post Jul 5 2006, 09:22 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



Hi everyone,

I'm still on my "Must try-out all ROMs" cycle, now onto GPE . . . I'm interested in trying-out different Window Managers for GPE, so I installed (as root) IceWM and Fluxbox (ipkg install icewm;ipkg install fluxbox), and then created .xinitrc and .xsession and put in both files:

CODE
exec fluxbox

However when I logout and then back in (as root) matchbox is still running.

I also tried "exec icewm" with the same results. icewm and fluxbox are definitely installed since if I try running from the root console I get errors (correctly) stating that another WM is running.

What am I doing wrong? huh.gif

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 5 2006, 10:12 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 5 2006, 05:22 PM)
Hi everyone,

I'm still on my "Must try-out all ROMs" cycle, now onto GPE . . .  I'm interested in trying-out different Window Managers for GPE, so I installed (as root) IceWM and Fluxbox (ipkg install icewm;ipkg install fluxbox), and then created .xinitrc and .xsession and put in both files:

CODE
exec fluxbox

However when I logout and then back in (as root) matchbox is still running.

I also tried "exec icewm" with the same results.  icewm and fluxbox are definitely installed since if I try running from the root console I get errors (correctly) stating that another WM is running.

What am I doing wrong?  huh.gif

Thanks.
*


kdrive doesn't use .xinitc and .xsession. try installing fluxbox-gpe to get it to start automagically
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 5 2006, 12:03 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(koen @ Jul 5 2006, 07:12 PM)
kdrive doesn't use .xinitc and .xsession. try installing fluxbox-gpe to get it to start automagically
*

Ah, OK. Now installed fluxbox-gpe and it works! Thanks.

Are there any tools available to configure Fluxbox, or a howto anywhere?

I noticed that links were changed during the install, does this mean I could have IceWM (or others) running instead, and if so, does anyone know how?

Thanks for your patience.

M
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 5 2006, 12:20 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



Actually, I take back part of what I said : It kind of works!

It now seems that matchbox and fluxbox are sort-of fighting over control - although window decoration is now fluxbox, and there's a desktop nav bar etc at the top, the bottom status bar is still matchbox, and I cannot fathom how to get the fluxbox menu up (like doing a right mouse button) - tried Fn, Ctrl, Alt etc.

I'm looking thru the Fluxbox howto as we speak.

Can anyone help - this is frustrating. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 5 2006, 01:18 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 5 2006, 08:20 PM)
Actually, I take back part of what I said : It kind of works!

It now seems that matchbox and fluxbox are sort-of fighting over control - although window decoration is now fluxbox, and there's a desktop nav bar etc at the top, the bottom status bar is still matchbox,
*


That's expected, since you replaced matchbox-wm with fluxbox, but left matchbox-desktop and matchbox-panel intact.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jul 5 2006, 01:51 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



Ok, here's breakdown how OZ launches its X11 system:

1. /etc/init.d/gpe-dm launches /etx/X11/Xserver

Xserver is a shellscript which sets mutliple paramters for the real X server, like rotation, DPI and input device and the selects the correct xserver binary as well. For OZ that would be kdrive-fbdev.

2. After the xserver is running, all scripts in /etc/X11/Xinit.d are sourced and executed.

Various things are configured at this stage: correct xmodmap (x11 keymapping), TS calibration if required and the mouse pointer is made invisible.

The last script launches gpe-login, the GPE login manager

3. After gpe-login is used to login as a user, a new xserver running with the permissions of $USER is launched and all scripts in /etc/init.d/Xsession.d are executed

At this stage all user-space stuff required for GPE operation is launched under the UID of $USER
(ipaq-sleep, gconfd, keylaunch etc)

The very last script in Xsession.d launches the GUI:

QUOTE
# cat 99xWindowManager
#!/bin/sh

exec x-window-manager
#


x-window-manager is a symlink handled by update-alternatives and points to the session file used to bring up the GUI.

Reroute that script to something else to launch another WM.

The typical GPE session consists of:

matchbox-panel
matchbox-desktop
matchbox-wm


You may replace the components with anything you want but keep in mind that a working X environment consists of many many small things that work together.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jul 5 2006, 01:56 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



I don't know which version of fluxbox-gpe you've got there since the packge is only a day or two old
but you can configure key binding to bring up the rootmenu of fluxbox. Window configuration can only be done w/ a right-mouse-button. You can use x11vnc and a vncviewer on your desktop for that.

The latest version brings up the root menu with Fn+[Menu],
[Home] switches trough open and non-minimized windows,
Fn+[Home] minimizes the active window.

Ah, and Alt+R reloads the configuration from ~/.fluxbox.

HTH
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 5 2006, 03:21 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



Brilliant; it's starting to become clearer biggrin.gif .

I'll spend some time tomorrow going thru your info - maybe I'll post a HOWTO for anyone that might be interested (if/when I'm successful)?

Thanks very much.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jul 19 2006, 01:39 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



Hey, is there a precompiled version of XFCE or BlackBox available?
(I know fluxbox is very similar, but I'm fussy.)

XFCE would be prefferable. . . As well as QT and konqueror-embedded, since I've been using full Konqueror on my dektop as my file manager forever.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 19 2006, 01:54 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jul 19 2006, 09:39 AM)
Hey, is there a precompiled version of XFCE or BlackBox available?
(I know fluxbox is very similar, but I'm fussy.)

XFCE would be prefferable. . . As well as QT and konqueror-embedded, since I've been using full Konqueror on my dektop as my file manager forever.
*


Xfce-wm doesn't work on 16bit composited displays, and qt3-x11 should be in the feed already.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RGRICH
post Jul 19 2006, 04:02 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-May 05
Member No.: 7,171



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Jul 5 2006, 05:56 PM)
I don't know which version of fluxbox-gpe you've got there since the packge is only a day or two old
but you can configure key binding to bring up the rootmenu of fluxbox. Window configuration can only be done w/ a right-mouse-button. You can use x11vnc and a vncviewer on your desktop for that.

The latest version brings up the root menu with Fn+[Menu],
[Home] switches trough open and non-minimized windows,
Fn+[Home] minimizes the active window.

Ah, and Alt+R reloads the configuration from ~/.fluxbox.

HTH
*


I have the latest version of fluxbox-gpe but I don't seem to have the key functionality that you descrbie (i.e. root-menu). What can I check to verify the setup is correct?
Thanks,
Randy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jul 19 2006, 07:37 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(RGRICH @ Jul 19 2006, 02:02 PM)
QUOTE(CoreDump @ Jul 5 2006, 05:56 PM)
I don't know which version of fluxbox-gpe you've got there since the packge is only a day or two old
but you can configure key binding to bring up the rootmenu of fluxbox. Window configuration can only be done w/ a right-mouse-button. You can use x11vnc and a vncviewer on your desktop for that.

The latest version brings up the root menu with Fn+[Menu],
[Home] switches trough open and non-minimized windows,
Fn+[Home] minimizes the active window.

Ah, and Alt+R reloads the configuration from ~/.fluxbox.

HTH
*


I have the latest version of fluxbox-gpe but I don't seem to have the key functionality that you descrbie (i.e. root-menu). What can I check to verify the setup is correct?
Thanks,
Randy
*



Post the content of ~/.fluxbox/keys smile.gif

In any case we'll have to wait for hrw to get back from his well-earned vacation as he is the only one w/ rw access to the upgrade feed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Jul 19 2006, 08:44 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE
Xfce-wm doesn't work on 16bit composited displays


What do you mean it doesn't work on 16bit composited displays?
Details please

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jul 19 2006, 08:48 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(InSearchOf @ Jul 19 2006, 04:44 PM)
QUOTE
Xfce-wm doesn't work on 16bit composited displays


What do you mean it doesn't work on 16bit composited displays?
*



As I said, xfce-wm doesn't work on composited 16bit displays. Exchange one of the three (xfwm, 16bit or compositing) and it suddenly works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jul 20 2006, 01:22 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
composited 16bit displays


And do the Zauruses use 16bit composited displays?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 02:24 PM