OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> NetGear MA701 CF with kismet, first use ok, second error device busy
Martin
post Oct 24 2004, 03:34 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 138
Joined: 5-October 04
From: konstanz, germany
Member No.: 4,874



Hi

I want to use my Netgear MA701 CF WLAN with my Z c860 and pdaxrom ...

card was correct registered after inserting it into cf-slot ... cardctl and gui applet takes notice ... drivers loaded correct (lsmod shows loaded orinoco_cs and orinoco) ...

link led is flashing ...

I configured kismet (kismet.conf and kismet_ui.conf)

Is there anything I have to configure with WiFi ?

Hope someone could help me :-)

Thanks and have a nice day
Martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Martin
post Oct 29 2004, 08:05 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 138
Joined: 5-October 04
From: konstanz, germany
Member No.: 4,874



Hi :-)

nobody any ideas ... I can't belive ...

Here is some extra info ... cardctl info shows ...
------------
# cardctl info
PRODID_1="NETGEAR"
PRODID_2="MA701 Wireless CF Card"
PRODID_3=""
PRODID_4=""
MANFID=d601,0002
FUNCID=6
PRODID_1=""
PRODID_2=""
PRODID_3=""
PRODID_4=""
MANFID=0000,0000
FUNCID=255
------------

looking to the mb-applet-cards shows AMBICOM WL1100C :-( ... any ideas ... using Kathrin RC5 on c860...

achso iwconfig liefert

---------------
# iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

usbd0 no wireless extensions.

eth0 IEEE 802.11-DS ESSID:"" Nickname:"zaurus"
Mode:Managed Access Point: 00:00:00:00:00:00 Bit Rate:11Mb/s
Tx-Power=15 dBm Sensitivity:1/3
Retry min limit:8 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality:0/92 Signal level:-68 dBm Noise level:-122 dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0
---------------



Thanks for any ideas
Martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rgrep
post Oct 29 2004, 02:50 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 19-July 03
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 268



I had this same problem and fixed it by switching from the orinoco drivers to hostap. You can find my instructions in this thread.

You should also configure a scheme for kismet that uses the "any ESSID" and has a fixed IP address (I use IP address of 0.0.0.0 and leave netmask blank). Then type the following before starting kismet:
CODE
cardctl scheme kismet

I sometimes find the dhcpcd daemon causes the card to be busy and it won't eject etc. If you set up a scheme with a fixed IP address then dhcpcd shouldn't be running, but in case it use try running this before kismet:
CODE
killall -9 dhcpcd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Laze
post Oct 29 2004, 10:28 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 704
Joined: 9-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20



It shouldn't be nesserary to run with the hostap drivers (although they are recommend most places) - the trick is to have an "open"/any profile as rgrep suggest.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rgrep
post Oct 30 2004, 12:57 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 19-July 03
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 268



QUOTE(Laze @ Oct 30 2004, 06:28 PM)
It shouldn't be nesserary to run with the hostap drivers (although they are recommend most places) - the trick is to have an "open"/any profile as rgrep suggest.

I have always used an "open" profile for Kismet but still had trouble with my card being busy when I started Kismet away from my home access point. If I started it at home and then went for a walk/drive it was fine, but if I tried to run it without my card being associated it would refuse to start. Once I switched to hostap this problem went away. The new Wireless Extensions version in the next release of pdaXrom might fix this however.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Martin
post Nov 7 2004, 12:10 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 138
Joined: 5-October 04
From: konstanz, germany
Member No.: 4,874



rolleyes.gif

THANKS a lot ... now working ... using a sum of all the tips ...

Is it right that the manufactureID und productID from NetGear MA701 is used by some other device ...or is this unit build from an other manufaturer?

Now waiting impatiently for RC6 or maybe final ...

Thanks
Martin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st September 2015 - 12:23 PM