OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> openSSH 3.6.1 connecting from PC times out
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 20 2004, 05:51 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Hello,

I've installed openSSH 3.6.1 on my Zaurus 6000L. I've generated the key files. When I type sshd to start the deamon, it returns a cursor. No errors or warnings are displayed.

I launch putty on my pc, type in the ip number of my zaurus, choose ssh in putty and click on connect. It never connects. I always get a "connection timed out" error.

Is there something I'm missing with setting up openSSH on the Zaurus 6000L ?

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 21 2004, 03:09 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Check connection settings: Can you ping both ways? Have you set a manual IP address on the PC (rather than it setting its own), etc.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 21 2004, 05:32 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Can I ping both ways?....

The PC can load pages in a browser. The Zaurus is online and can load pages. I can type ping www.yahoo.com and they both return data.

It just seems that the sshd on the zaurus is not responding to any requests....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aki
post Nov 21 2004, 08:47 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 17-October 04
Member No.: 5,061



Being able to load pages on a browser does not ensure you have the right IP address or that the PC can access it.
You can start by verifing the Zaurus IP address by typing "ifconfig" on a terminal window.
Then ping the Z using the IP address you just verified to ensure the PC has a route to it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 21 2004, 09:03 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Yes, I run ifconfig and I get the ip number.

I open a browser on my desktop and type the ip number.

I get the html page that I created on the zaurus and stored in the proper directory.

I can also pull up via the desktop pc, the php info page I created and store on the zaurus.



Using ping is different then typing an IP address in a browser and getting a page rather then "Server not found" message?

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 22 2004, 06:03 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



I've just tested the ping.

I am able to ping the Z from my desktop.

Still am unable to get ssh to connect, it's timing out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 22 2004, 06:12 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



SOLVED!!!!!

This morning, for some reason, I'm able to login.

This time I went into /usr/sbin

and typed sshd and it returned a cursor.

Went to the desktop and used putty and I'm able to get in!!

Thanks for all the help!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dhns
post Nov 22 2004, 07:40 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 699
Joined: 26-February 04
From: near Munich, Germany
Member No.: 2,043



sshd should start automatically when requested first.

So it looks like inetd or some similar service is not initialized/configured properly. This should be done by the postinst script of the .ipk.

What I can recommend to try is to manually install openssh and look for installation error messages. On Zaurus do:

# cd <directory where openssh.ipk resides>
# ipkg install openssh.ipk

-- hns
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 23 2004, 09:33 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



I think I may have found the issue...

Here at work, once you connect via wi-fi you MUST open a browser and authenticate via the company portal. If you are not authenticated, your machine is blocked from transmitting or receiving data.

Today I was unable to login via ssh. Once I authenticated via the web portal, I was able to login via ssh.

Sorry if this caused confusion. I should have had a better understanding of my own environment...

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 10:54 AM