OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Boot C3000 Into Text Console, and how to see startup messages at boot
Jonathan
post Feb 2 2005, 08:54 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 13-January 05
From: Nagoya, Japan
Member No.: 6,209



Hi all,

I've set up my C3000 to boot into a text console or Qtopia as per these threads:

Any Way To Get Out Of The 860 Gui On Startup
rebooting Zaurus in text mode
How to boot in console mode?

which gives me a text login, but I only get a single line below the initial Sharp splash screen. Not much good for debugging or checking log scripts after a crash.

Can someone tell me if I can get a full screen text console on the C3000 at boot time in single user mode. I don't know if it's different on the other Cxx0 models.


Also, I'd *really* like to do away with both the startup splash screens (the second one can be removed/changed by exiting qpe.sh) and see the boot messages as they occur. You know, like on other linux versions, showing fsck and other things going on at boot time.

I've searched the forums and web for ideas and came up blank.

I'd appreciate your help on this.

Thanks in advance,

Jonathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m-morino
post Feb 3 2005, 12:03 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 15-December 04
From: Sendai, Japan
Member No.: 5,934



Hi,

To fix the problem, you need to apply a patch to kernel source and recomplie it.

If you have no time, use precompiled kernels with splash screens disabled in this page.
These kernels also have nice ability to overclock the CPU up to ~624MHz! smile.gif
But I make no mention of it tongue.gif

How to update:

First, you have to download a updater script and kernel below.

http://developer.ezaurus.com/sl_j/source/c...pdater.sh.c3000
http://tetsu.homelinux.org/zaurus/kernel/v...-v17f-C3000.bin
http://tetsu.homelinux.org/zaurus/kernel/v17f/size.html (md5sum for kernels)

Then, rename these files like below and put them on a CF or SD/MMC.
Note that the updater is case-sensitive, so make sure the files are same name below.

updater.sh.c3000 -> updater.sh
zImage-v17f-C3000.bin -> zImage

After that, enter the maintenance menu and update your C3000 (see the install document of pdaXrom).

HTH,

--
m-morino
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jonathan
post Feb 3 2005, 02:03 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 13-January 05
From: Nagoya, Japan
Member No.: 6,209



Hi m-morino,

Thank you so much for the quick response. I suspected I might need a new kernel to remove the first startup screen. The screen seems to come up just after the kernel loads and before the rest of the boot process.

I've been intending to try the overclocking/enhanced kernel since before I got the C3000, but have been waiting for others to try first wink.gif Now I have no excuse not to try... maybe I'll give it a go tonight.

Thanks for the simple and clear instructions!

Jonathan.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jonathan
post Feb 3 2005, 07:17 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 13-January 05
From: Nagoya, Japan
Member No.: 6,209



I installed the new kernel as instructed - very easy - and *hurrah!* I now have a pretty penguin and the usual boot messages. Makes it a "real" Linux box.

The overclocking doesn't seem to make much different at the moment, but time will tell. Changing the LCD frequency from the default 104Mhz makes the screen flicker a bit (as you might expect really). A CCCR value of 02000310 (624MHz) seems to work fine.

I like Piro-san's battery change applet and setup the Settings/freqchange.conf file for the cpu frequencies of 416MHz, 520MHz and 624MHz but made sure the LCD frequency matched the default.

Anyway here are a couple of pics for other people who may be interested (couldn't figure out how to do screen dumps quickly, and they it wouldn't work on the text console anyway.) Appologies for terrible quality.

Many thanks to you m-morino (and to Tetsu and others for the new kernel)!

Now all I need to do is compile my own kernel with video4linux enabled.

Jonathan

1. Penguin and scrolling boot messages



2. single user mode console



3. qclockchange

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
slackwaresupport
post Feb 4 2005, 09:35 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 91
Joined: 4-January 05
Member No.: 6,114



i noticed that your using a VORE of 1.45 the website says to use 1.55 for the 624mhz.


0e: 1.550V (624MHz時の定格)
0f: 1.600V
解説: クロックアップ時はコア電圧を上げないと安定しないようです。
使用例:
# echo 0e > /proc/zaurus/VCORE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jonathan
post Feb 5 2005, 04:14 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 13-January 05
From: Nagoya, Japan
Member No.: 6,209



QUOTE(slackwaresupport @ Feb 4 2005, 05:35 PM)
i noticed that your using a VORE of 1.45 the website says to use 1.55 for the 624mhz.


0e: 1.550V (624MHz時の定格)
0f: 1.600V
解説: クロックアップ時はコア電圧を上げないと安定しないようです。
使用例:
# echo 0e > /proc/zaurus/VCORE
*



haha! Very observant! biggrin.gif

Nope, I haven`t been running at the lower voltage - it`s just that the qclockchange application lets you cange values on screen without applying them. I was just playing around before taking the photo.

I certainly _do_ use the values recommended on the web page.

Many thanks though for your response - I hope I would be as observant and kind as you are in pointing out such a thing.

Cheers,

Jonathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Feb 5 2005, 09:05 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Hope someone can please Help!

Just tried to install m-marino's pre-compiled kernel as per instructions...

Reset and Z booted up...see 'SHARP' in red letters as usual...

At bottom of screen I see message "HDD1 Error!!"

Not good!.... sad.gif


Should I try reflash again...or???

Any suggestions???

Thanks!!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m-morino
post Feb 5 2005, 09:47 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 15-December 04
From: Sendai, Japan
Member No.: 5,934



Hi Mark,
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Feb 6 2005, 02:05 PM)
At bottom of screen I see message "HDD1 Error!!"

Not good!.... sad.gif
*

sad.gif

To troubleshoot it, I made a rescue updater.sh.
Rename it updater.sh and put it on a CF or SD, then do the usual kernel update process.
You will see a pretty 'ash' command prompt.

/dev/mtdblock2 is root filesystem, and /dev/mtdblock3 is usually mounted on /home. To investigate the root fs, try

# mkdir /mnt/mtdblock2
# mount -o noatime,rw /dev/mtdblock2 /mnt/mtdblock2

and enter the filesystem.

Maybe /etc/mtab is broken. Mount /dev/mtdblock3 on /mnt/mtdblock3 and make a trial of

# ln -fs /proc/mounts /mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab

and reboot.

HTH,

--
m-morino

This post has been edited by m-morino: Feb 5 2005, 09:55 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Feb 6 2005, 07:30 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for your help, m-morino. Really can use it!

Understand your directions I hope, but want to be clear...

Do you mean that I should repeat the same commands for 'mtdblock3' as I did for 'mtdblock2' ?

Do you mean to type in 'reboot' after mounting commands or to do the 'reset' procedure with taking out battery, etc?

Meanwhile, did this and after entering in the 'ln -fs /proc/mounts mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab'
line I get the following error message:

'ln: mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab: No space left on device'

Now what??

Thanks,

Mark
Anxious C3000 Owner.... sad.gif

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Feb 6 2005, 07:46 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m-morino
post Feb 6 2005, 08:32 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 15-December 04
From: Sendai, Japan
Member No.: 5,934



Hi Mark,
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Feb 7 2005, 12:30 AM)
Meanwhile, did this and after entering in the 'ln -fs /proc/mounts mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab'
line I get the following error message:

'ln: mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab: No space left on device'
*

You put some large files into /home/*, didn't you?
/dev/mtdblock3 (/home) has a capacity of only 4MB.
Remove unnecessary files from /home, because the boot process needs to be able to write some files on /home/system/var.
Then reboot. You may possibly see a QTopia screen.

HTH,

--
m-morino
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Feb 6 2005, 08:49 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for your help, m-morino.

Don't remember putting any large files on /home.

Just checked and only thing listed in /home is:

drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 1024 Oct 24 2004 root

So don't see anything to remove?

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m-morino
post Feb 6 2005, 09:15 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 15-December 04
From: Sendai, Japan
Member No.: 5,934



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Feb 7 2005, 01:49 AM)
Just checked and only thing listed in /home is:

drwxr-xr-x  2 root  root  1024 Oct 24 2004 root

So don't see anything to remove?
*

Ok, just try:

CODE
# mkdir /mnt/mtdblock3
# mount -o rw,noatime /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/mtdblock3
# df

If /mnt/mtdblock3 isn't fully filled, do below:

CODE
# ls -l /mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab

If it isn't a symbolic link to /proc/mounts, try

CODE
# ln -fs /proc/mounts /mnt/mtdblock3/etc/mtab
# exit


It reboots after the "exit" command.
Then check the boot process works fine.

HTH,

--
m-morino
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Feb 6 2005, 09:49 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks so much for your continued help, m-morino!

OK, tried what you suggest...got the following:

CODE
# mkdir /mnt/mtdblock3
mkdir: Cannot create directory `/mnt/mtdblock3': File exists
# mount -o rw,noatime /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/mtdblock3
mount: Mounting /dev/mtdblock3 on /mnt/mtdblock3 failed: Device or resource busy
# df
Filesystem        1k-blocks     Used   Available    Use%   Mounted on
rootfs                     7931     7800            0        100%       /
/dev/root                7931     7800            0        100%      /
/dev/shm              16384          4     16380            0%      /tmp
/dev/hda1               7768     6368      1400           82%     /mnt/cf
/dev/mtdblock2       5120     5120            0        100%      /mnt/mtdblock2
/dev/mtblock3         4096     4096            0        100%     /mnt/mtdblock3


So this seems strange that here it shows that mtblock3 is full. But when I checked /home it seems that it is only about 25% full right??

UPDATE: Decided to bite the bullet and do a 'Reset' back to factory condition....figured that might be good idea to get things fixed....

Thanks,

Mark

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Feb 6 2005, 10:17 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
m-morino
post Feb 6 2005, 10:29 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 15-December 04
From: Sendai, Japan
Member No.: 5,934



Mark,
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Feb 7 2005, 02:49 AM)
CODE
# df
Filesystem        1k-blocks     Used   Available    Use%   Mounted on
rootfs                     7931     7800            0        100%       /
/dev/root                7931     7800            0        100%      /
/dev/shm              16384          4     16380            0%      /tmp
/dev/hda1               7768     6368      1400           82%     /mnt/cf
/dev/mtdblock2       5120     5120            0        100%      /mnt/mtdblock2
/dev/mtblock3         4096     4096            0        100%     /mnt/mtdblock3

*

Ok, then type

CODE
# cd /mnt/mtdblock3
# du | sort -n

You will have the sorted file space usage report.

By the way, your /home is strange... my C3000 in the rescue environment shows

CODE
# ls /mnt/mtdblock3
QtPalmtop etc samba system userdata
dev root sharp tmp

It works fine tongue.gif

You'd better backup necessary files into a CF, and reflash... sad.gif
I can't figure out the cause of the problem...

--
m-morino
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Feb 6 2005, 10:50 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, m-morino.

THANKS for all your help!

It is a BIG help!

biggrin.gif

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 03:27 AM