OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wireless Connection, Using Fon
wlaw
post May 22 2007, 06:39 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 10-May 07
Member No.: 16,351



I 've got the Fon wireless router and thus there are two AP available. I found that I could connect to Fon's AP by checking "ESSID" from "Lan and Wifi", how could I connect to my private AP then ?My SSID is William and I've got my key a 8 digit number.

Thank you !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post May 22 2007, 07:11 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



You connect to a private SSID in the same way you connect to a public one: enter the SSID and encryption key.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wlaw
post May 22 2007, 08:05 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 10-May 07
Member No.: 16,351



However, there is only ESSID , is ESSID=SSID ?

Also, Should I use Text, or Hex, or what ? Channel 0 or what ? There are many items to be defined in that page !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post May 22 2007, 08:22 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



QUOTE(wlaw @ May 22 2007, 11:05 AM)
However, there is only ESSID , is ESSID=SSID ?

Also, Should I use Text, or Hex, or what ? Channel 0 or what ? There are many items to be defined in that page !
*

ESSID = SSID.

I would guess you should use Hex, and I'd leave the channel at 0 (I think that is auto-channel).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wlaw
post May 23 2007, 11:00 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 10-May 07
Member No.: 16,351



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ May 23 2007, 12:22 AM)
QUOTE(wlaw @ May 22 2007, 11:05 AM)
However, there is only ESSID , is ESSID=SSID ?

Also, Should I use Text, or Hex, or what ? Channel 0 or what ? There are many items to be defined in that page !
*

ESSID = SSID.

I would guess you should use Hex, and I'd leave the channel at 0 (I think that is auto-channel).
*



The problem is that Zaurus freezes whenever I tried to change any setting .

Do you have any idea what it is so ?

By the way, when I use HEX, I was asked to input a at least 9 chars key, however, ,my key is only 8 chars long. What can I do ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post May 28 2007, 08:29 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



A hex key should be either 10 or 26 characters, IIRC. Maybe try the other option(s)?

You could try my Wlanconfig tool instead of the built in one. It is currently a little ways down in the pdaXrom thread. You have to compile it yourself, though. I can provide instructions for doing so, if you so desire.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Jun 20 2007, 07:09 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



QUOTE(wlaw)
The problem is that Zaurus freezes
  whenever I tried to change any  setting .
__


I have a different model, but it is normal, at least with Sharp ROMs, for the Zaurus to freeze when is saving settings. Once the operation is completed, it should return to usable.

You didn't say how long it freezes, and that will be a clue as to what is going on. How do you know a normal from a serious freeze? Depends on a lot of factors, I guess you kind of learn from experience and asking around. I figure half a minute on my particular Z is okay...longer, I start to get concerned.

Sometimes my Z freezes up if I'm asking it to do too many things at once and one of the apps. seems to get stuck. Closing all other open apps before changing settings could help.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th July 2014 - 02:16 AM