OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Found Reason For "wait 30 Sec" Remaining Forever
guylhem
post Apr 14 2005, 02:47 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Hello

I found why sometimes it failed: missing ldconfig

So when you use a new gui, do :
1) untar it and properly link it
2) log it as root
3) run ldconfig

Then either reset or log out. qtopia will start only if you are not logged in. (think about this feature a safe way to hack) . If your console crashes (or an app hangs) a long press on "record" will open a new one.

I strongly suggest to start up a network connection manually and monitor /var/log/qtopia.log for applications log files. If they crash they'll tell you why in this file. do tail -f /var/log/qtopia.log to monitor it.

Regarding external keyboard, it's mostly working. Today I tested my bluetooth mouse and keyboard.

I only have the following problems:
- redraw of the mouse pointer confuses some apps like freenoteqt
- a/fn confusion (I really need C3000/c1000 files ! I hope someone will provide them)
- the blue Fn button on the stowaway bt keyboard turns light off (my fault - mapped 0x1052 )
- the arrows are rotated

They can be fixed.

On the Gui problems, the only serious remaining bug is the date/clock app. I simply don't understand why it fails. Maybe it must be run as root?

Could testers please concentrate on the console mode bugs? The gui problems will hopefully be fixed with the next release, which will ship with a minimal qtopia 1.5. It will also include a development environment module based on the devimage 1.6 put in the proper places instead of symlinked all over.

PS: I would be interested in any "size reduction" proposal for the base system. 12 Mb is still too much - it should be even more minimal
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 14 2005, 03:04 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



on the size issue (you've probably already thought of this) maybe cut down the number of modules and provide a means for a second modules location on external flash? same w/ library files in lib vs a possible extyernal /usr/lib or usr/share lib..or something along those lines? what about UCLX (undertow.net, I think) compression of the executables? a little trimming and some compression or even just compression, should help.

On the requested-not-to-be-concentrated-on gui stuff. it looks like the cacko setup doesn't redraw the desktop. I'll ldconfig and look at the path... ideas would be appre ciated
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Apr 14 2005, 03:06 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



hello

yes the modules are big. yet if the setup is too minimal, ppl complain they miss some. maybe we could provide them separately as you suggest, so ppl would download what they need.

I'm not sure compression is the way to go. it may be too slow. There may be unneeded stuff, like the fbvnc I forgot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 14 2005, 05:14 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



hmmm. I was thinking maybe monolithic kernels for the different models based on hardware.... the zImage-L not having bluetooth built in for example... that way only the sd module would need to be on internal flash..and everything will work. would allow offloading of a bigger tree of modules, and less local space required..maybe? a fat basic monolithic kernel runs about 1.2-1.3 megs. 4-500k bigger than a basic modular one. worth it?

re-thinking my uclx idea... isn't stuff on the internal memory already compressed anyway?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Apr 15 2005, 01:29 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



could be done. I like modules to recompile them separately and test stuff in a working kernel, but it could be good. Now the question is which modules will make it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amdonati
post Apr 17 2005, 10:58 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 1,434



QUOTE(guylhem @ Apr 15 2005, 01:29 PM)
could be done. I like modules to recompile them separately and test stuff in a working kernel, but it could be good. Now the question is which modules will make it
*


Please add at least the BT modules for the CF cards! :-)

Adalberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 17 2005, 04:38 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(amdonati @ Apr 17 2005, 06:58 PM)
QUOTE(guylhem @ Apr 15 2005, 01:29 PM)
could be done. I like modules to recompile them separately and test stuff in a working kernel, but it could be good. Now the question is which modules will make it
*


Please add at least the BT modules for the CF cards! :-)

Adalberto
*


If they (excpt the sd/mmc) are going on sd as many as yyou like... all of 'em smile.gif
if you mean in the monolithic kernel?

pretty much everything you compile as a module plus maybe ipv6 minus z specific stuff.. no bluetooth for the l no wifi nor bleutooth for the n (does anyone have an n?)ext2 support has to be in the kernel if you do things this way might as well do vfat too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 17 2005, 08:37 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I got qtopia 1.5 running.

gui issue: the gui crashes on zoomed apps.

console issue. how do I get wireless going? I managed to turn on the prism2 usb via usbctl.. but couldn't get networking going.

Of course, I haven't messed w/ iwconfig much lately. maybe ifup/down should be included?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Apr 20 2005, 02:32 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



I got qtopia 1.5 running too !
infos : yes gui crashes on zoomed apps
Time ad date hung up when i try to change time from a city to another....
try to set-up network using gui but it fails......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Apr 20 2005, 04:09 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



gab74, adf - I hadn't experienced the zoom bug - thanks a lot for the bug report!

Actually I'm working on the date problem. No idea why it happens- maybe it's due to my half vanilla sharp rom/half cacko mixed bred :-) Will start from scratch with a vanilla 1.5

Today I got A/FN key working thanks to an ugly hack in the kernel. My axim external keyboard (bluetooth) now works like a charm, and USB keyboard is fine too, so I guess keyboard problems are gone (besides arrows rotation stuff - will fix that in 5 minutes)

I would like to fix the qtopia 1.5 problems before the next release. I'll see if I have sometime to do that today.

I'm also trying to set up a softfloat toolchain to work on the post 1.5 release which hopefully will include lots of opie/oz goodies and speed while remaining compatible with sharp apps thanks to ugly LD_PRELOAD hacks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Apr 20 2005, 04:20 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



guylhem, how can i configure wlan working ? Is your network qtopia gui working ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Apr 20 2005, 02:55 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Mine does, but I fixed may bugs since the release.

Try the safe way - the following script:

#!/bin/sh

/sbin/modprobe p80211
/sbin/modprobe prism2_usb

/sbin/usbctl on 1

/bin/sleep 1

/sbin/wlanctl-ng wlan0 lnxreq_ifstate ifstate=enable
/sbin/wlanctl-ng wlan0 lnxreq_autojoin ssid=externe.net authtype=opensystem
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 10.3.0.76 netmask 255.255.255.0
/sbin/route add default gw 10.3.0.1

# replace externe.net by your wifi SSID, 10.3.0.76 by your IP,10.3.0.1 by your server


Besides that, anything else you miss or you would like to see fixed in the next version?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 20 2005, 04:22 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(guylhem @ Apr 20 2005, 10:55 PM)
Mine does, but I fixed may bugs since the release.

Try the safe way - the following script:

#!/bin/sh

/sbin/modprobe p80211
/sbin/modprobe prism2_usb

/sbin/usbctl on 1

/bin/sleep 1

/sbin/wlanctl-ng wlan0 lnxreq_ifstate ifstate=enable
/sbin/wlanctl-ng wlan0 lnxreq_autojoin ssid=externe.net authtype=opensystem
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 10.3.0.76 netmask 255.255.255.0
/sbin/route add default gw 10.3.0.1

# replace externe.net by your wifi SSID, 10.3.0.76 by your IP,10.3.0.1 by your server


Besides that, anything else you miss or you would like to see fixed in the next version?
*


well.. i kinda like an icon for this---

I assume "ANY" will work for SSID?

what about the default gateway? if I don't know its ip, (It happens) how do I set that to auto?

ifconfig wlan0 dhcp work?

Proxy settings?



aside from this, maybe a good look at what would make up the essential 57 meg rom? a good enough selection that it might be "good" without sd or cf? Off the top of my head, here is stuff I think most of us use:


pim
kismet or wellenreiter
browser, or room left for one (though included opera 7.55 would be cool.and the devices come with an opera license...right?)
calculator
spreadsheet?
word processor/or good gui text editor (tinykate?).
tree explorer
media player. (mplayer based?)
maybe a good playlist player as well?
email client
nano (I'll put it on anyway-- I really don't like vi, but that is a different discussion)
handwriting?
Xqt? or room for it? (would make the pocket workstation guys really happy)
Java
good sytem settings guis (the sharp stuff seems ok to me)


What is the indispensible stuff? might as well try to make the package selection really handy. the repartitioning makes it seem that possibly everything needed could go internally... and given your approach those who want their system on flash can do it easily.

any clue as to how to use a usbmouse in xqt without the bottom bar from Qtopia staying on top would probably be appreciated (certainly by the pocketworkstation and x-forwarding fans). I have no idea if that can even be done, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 20 2005, 04:24 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



the softfloated stuff is definitley something to look forward to. As is Qtopia 2.1 smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Apr 22 2005, 02:35 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



QUOTE(adf @ Apr 20 2005, 04:24 PM)
the softfloated stuff is definitley something to look forward to.  As is Qtopia 2.1 smile.gif
*


Here's my proposed roadmap :
- I will release a embedix like + sharp qtopia 1.5 rom hopefully with everything working this time.
If it works this will be the last release

- Then I'll work on porting 3.5.3 to have everything at least as good (ie make sure hancom opera etc work, no function is failing etc.) that's when softfloat will be added

- Then qtopia 2.1, which will require the compatibility (hancom opera etc.) to be further improved

adf, would you like to help? If you're ok, you could be the official "packager" ie who does the tests and the nandbackup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 02:45 AM