OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable To Flash 5500
herbieach
post Feb 16 2005, 06:14 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-February 05
Member No.: 6,471



Ok I've pretty much tried everything for the past 2 weeks to try and flash the 5500 that I picked up off Ebay.

Here is the situation. I've tried both OZ (zImage/initrd.bin) and various versions Sharp ROMs (OSPACK) via CF (5 different CF cards). I never get a green & orange light when doing the C+D+Reset. I've also tried to upgrade to the 3.13 Sharp ROM via the Windows upgrade method and this works to the point where the code dowloads to the 5500 and you get green & orange lights but they never go out, so after 20+ minutes I've taken the 5500 out of the cradle do a full reset and I'm able to get back to the OS that is presently installed.

That's the other thing - I can't tell what ROM version I have because it shows "ROM Version: --.--". I'm assuming its the original because it has Opera 5.0 and the Qtopia was built on Jun 21 2002.

I've looked through most of the topics in the forums and have seen alot of bricked 5500's looking for help but only saw 1 person that matched what I have and he ended up returning it to the person he bought it from so didn't have a solution.

To me it appears like something is preventing the flash from being written to, but that's just a guess. I'm hopeful that because it still boots and it is still functional that there should be some way to get it to flash a new ROM version on it.

Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions that they know of.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FBody
post Feb 16 2005, 08:56 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 6,481



I'm having similar problems. I started with a stock ROM 3.10, and was then able to flash OZ 3.5.2 (3 or 4 times actually). But then... no more. I tried both the initrd.bin/zImage and the original OSPACK image, and get the same results. I've tried several of the suggestions listed here, including a fresh format, checking the md5sum's, leaving the battery out all night, issuing the flash update from the D+P Debug menu. None of them seem to work anymore.

I've seen some mention recently of possible corruption in the updater program, and am following that lead, but have found nothing yet. I'll keep you updated, if I come across else.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lpotter
post Feb 16 2005, 09:02 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 451
Joined: 27-November 03
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 1,001



QUOTE(herbieach @ Feb 17 2005, 12:14 PM)
Ok I've pretty much tried everything for the past 2 weeks to try and flash the 5500 that I picked up off Ebay.

Here is the situation. I've tried both OZ (zImage/initrd.bin) and various versions Sharp ROMs (OSPACK) via CF (5 different CF cards). I never get a green & orange light when doing the C+D+Reset. I've also tried to upgrade to the 3.13 Sharp ROM via the Windows upgrade method and this works to the point where the code dowloads to the 5500 and you get green & orange lights but they never go out, so after 20+ minutes I've taken the 5500 out of the cradle do a full reset and I'm able to get back to the OS that is presently installed.

That's the other thing - I can't tell what ROM version I have because it shows "ROM Version: --.--". I'm assuming its the original because it has Opera 5.0 and the Qtopia was built on Jun 21 2002.

I've looked through most of the topics in the forums and have seen alot of bricked 5500's looking for help but only saw 1 person that matched what I have and he ended up returning it to the person he bought it from so didn't have a solution.

To me it appears like something is preventing the flash from being written to, but that's just a guess. I'm hopeful that because it still boots and it is still functional that there should be some way to get it to flash a new ROM version on it.

Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions that they know of.
*


Thats the original rom.

There might be some bad blocks in the flash, if so. it wont flash no matter what you do.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FBody
post Feb 19 2005, 10:15 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 6,481



QUOTE(lpotter @ Feb 17 2005, 01:02 AM)
There might be some bad blocks in the flash, if so. it wont flash no matter what you do.
*


Suprisingly enough, that's exactly what my problem was. I just got a 512 CF tonight, and I was able to flash on the first try. I appreciate the input. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 07:58 AM