OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Konqueror Proxy-config And German Keymap, how to configure and some other stuff
grmmpf
post Aug 13 2006, 07:13 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-October 04
Member No.: 5,151



Hi all,

I installed yesterday OZ 3.5.4.1 on my Boxer. Installation worked right out of the box. Fine job to the developers btw.

Still though I still have some problems, I couldn't solve yet:

1.) how do I configure a proxy in Konqueror?
I did find the setting where to configure it in the gui but the setting seems to be useless. The browser goes directly which I proved with tcptrack. I also tried out setting HTTP_PROXY as well as http_proxy. I even started konq then from the commandline.

2.) how do I configure the german umlaute like äöüÄÖÜß?
Tried opie-zkbapplet but that didn't work so I deinstalled it again. Tried to modify the keymap-2.6.map but did it wrong. After that a lot of keys didn't work right any more. I tried to add the following lines:
altgr keycode 22 = +udiaeresis
shift altgr keycode 22 = +Udiaeresis
altgr keycode 24 = +odiaeresis
shift altgr keycode 24 = +Odiaeresis
altgr keycode 30 = +adiaeresis
shift altgr keycode 30 = +Adiaeresis
altgr keycode 31 = ssharp
I also searched for keymap-extension-2.6-de.map which was mentioned here on the forum but couldn't find it on the feeds anymore.

3.) hanging Programs
sometimes when I close a program, Opie obviously thinks the program is still running because you can still see it in the task-bar. Restarting the program results in an obvious error-message. The only workaround I found is restarting opie.

4.) what about a browser-alternative like dillo or firefox under opie
Is that possible?

Is it normal that ipkg-link takes a long time to finish?

Regards and thanks for the good job.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grmmpf
post Aug 13 2006, 01:13 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-October 04
Member No.: 5,151



Hi all,

one other bug:

playing parashoot kills the GUI. I can shoot about twice. After that the GUI is unusable. I can't do anything at all. The only thing possible is logging in from my notebook by ssh and reboot the system. Killing the parashoot-process doesn't change a thing.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grmmpf
post Aug 15 2006, 02:53 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-October 04
Member No.: 5,151



Hi all,

nobody around, who uses proxies??? And no german around who uses Umlaute?
I'm somewhat surprised :-(

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 16 2006, 12:23 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



i have try to use proxy but it's not work right! There is a bug in konq.

I try to install a text browser and it use right the proxy !

Not even Opera support right the proxy.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grmmpf
post Aug 17 2006, 02:59 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-October 04
Member No.: 5,151



QUOTE(LukeLuke @ Aug 16 2006, 08:23 AM)
i have try to use proxy but it's not work right! There is a bug in konq.

I try to install a text browser and it use right  the proxy !

Not even Opera support right the proxy.....
*


Damn and I was thinking it was some fault in my configuration. Someone of the developers having an eye on this? Some alternative to konq in sight? I do need the proxy as well as german umlauts. Thanks LukeLuke for your input.

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 17 2006, 10:30 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



the last mounth i have opened a bug to kde...but nothing!

I have try to insert like export in the env, like a string in a konqueror config file, like the network configuration file.......but nothing to do!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grmmpf
post Aug 19 2006, 03:14 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 22-October 04
Member No.: 5,151



QUOTE(LukeLuke @ Aug 18 2006, 06:30 AM)
the last mounth i have opened a bug to kde...but nothing!

I have try to insert like export in the env, like a string in a konqueror config file, like the network configuration file.......but nothing to do!
*


Hi LukeLuke,

same thing here. I didn't file a bug yet though, thinking the mistake was sitting in front of the keyboard. I did try about the same things as you. Nobody else having these problems?

Regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 03:55 PM