OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C3100 Hdd Recovery
foley
post Nov 10 2005, 11:03 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-November 05
Member No.: 8,509



[quote=foley,Nov 10 2005, 10:16 AM]
You have to make the disk rw by doing

CODE
mount  -o  remount,rw /dev/hdd1

*

[/quote]

Hi GadgetGuy,

Thanks for your help. I tried to remount but it still not working.
By typing ls i saw the folders within /dev/hdd1 are:

"Applications" "Documents" "Settings" instead of lost+found

Is this normal?
*

[/quote]

Finally i'm able to cp files to .sys folder in hdd1. However, "HDD is not initialized" message still exist while booting up........
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foley
post Nov 10 2005, 11:39 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-November 05
Member No.: 8,509



I thought it works but in fact it doesn't. I tried to cp files in DB mode but the changes didn't take effect after reboot. ......

I'm still unable to copy necessary content files to hdd1 due to read-only file system problem. Even remount do not work. Did I miss something? Please help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
foley
post Nov 10 2005, 01:43 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 10-November 05
Member No.: 8,509



It's done finally. My C3100 boot up fine for now. However, I've encountered another problem regarding the HD.......

When I try to access hdd2 by using Tree!Explorer. It takes a very long time to read the disk. I ended up put my ear to the keypad and hear some strange noise from the HD, something like "tick tick tick". Sounds like the HD is having a hard time to seek for data. I'm afraid the microdrive is about to die. Any suggestion please?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 3 2006, 07:23 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Maybe someone can please advise...trying to get my 3100 working again....

Was running OZ/GPE and then decided to go back to Sharp ROM or Cacko...had problem downloading Cacko, so did D+M Restore with TriSoft's 3100 file. Restore appeared to go OK. But when I rebooted, got 'HDD2 Error!!' after some fiddling, then got 'HDD1 Error!!'

So following instructions on this thread I did the following:

Downloaded the TriSoft files and put them on SD card.

Then followed TriSoft's instructions and re-did my HD partitions and then formatted the partitions and then made the '.sys' directories in /hdd1 and /hdd2 and then copied over the 'hdd1sys' files into /hdd1/.sys and 'hdd2sys' files into /hdd2/.sys.

Then rebooted and voila!

Now, instead of the 'hdd1 error' or 'hdd2 error' messages I got at bootup I get the message:

Error!! HDD is not initialized!

According to TriSoft's instructions you get this message if the directories and files are missing. However, I just setup those directories and copied files into them........ blink.gif

Now what???

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE(foley @ Nov 10 2005, 12:39 PM)
I thought it works but in fact it doesn't. I tried to cp files in DB mode but the changes didn't take effect after reboot. ......

I'm still unable to copy necessary content files to hdd1 due to read-only file system problem. Even remount do not work. Did I miss something? Please help!
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Apr 3 2006, 07:27 PM
Post #20





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



that is exactly what i am afraid to do. flash into another rom and kill my machine. Try pdaxrom. how about the original sharprom that comes in the cd. why not use that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 3 2006, 07:34 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



This may not help, but I read somewhere, (for the C3100) that hdd1 is set as ro as default, and hdd2 is rw
I may be wrong, but I'm sure one of these two partitions is ro and the other is rw.
I read this here in the forum, I'll go look for it now.
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 3 2006, 07:50 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Maybe I didn't read this in this forum after all.
Checking system info in Cacko shows this in the "mounts" tab: (see attached pic)
/dev/hda1/ ext3 ro, noatime
/dev/hda2/ ext3 rw, noatime
/dev/hda3/ vfat rw, noatime
Attached File(s)
Attached File  mounts.jpg ( 67.44K ) Number of downloads: 125
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 06:06 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Will check that out, Jon_J.....

Thanks!!!

Mark


QUOTE(Jon_J @ Apr 3 2006, 08:50 PM)
Maybe I didn't read this in this forum after all.
Checking system info in Cacko shows this in the "mounts" tab: (see attached pic)
/dev/hda1/ ext3 ro, noatime
/dev/hda2/ ext3 rw, noatime
/dev/hda3/ vfat  rw, noatime
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 06:07 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Cresho, I had pdaxrom on my Z before I tried OZ/GPE.....as for the original Sharp ROM, it's not on the CD...I did use TriSoft's restore file that gives you back the Sharp ROM...

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE(Cresho @ Apr 3 2006, 08:27 PM)
that is exactly what i am afraid to do.  flash into another rom and kill my machine.  Try pdaxrom.  how about the original sharprom that comes in the cd.  why not use that?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Apr 4 2006, 08:58 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(TRIsoft @ Aug 12 2005, 06:26 AM)
Hi everybody,

i have to correct my yesterdays posting. The sentence "should
boot even with a fresh formatted HDD" points to the FAT partition
with the "Documents" and dictionary directories.

But there are three partitions on the SL-C3100 HDD. So if the HDD
is totally blank without any partitions, the SL-C3100 won't boot up.
And this is how a SL-C3100 HDD partition table should look like:

/dev/hda1  Start 1  End 20  Blocks 10048+  id 83 System Linux
/dev/hda2  Start 21 End 40  Blocks 10080  id 83 System Linux
/dev/hda3  Start 41 End 7936 Blocks 3979584 id c System Win95 FAT32 (LBA)

/hda1 and /hda2 are 9.5 MB partitions. Each one contains a ".sys" and
a "lost+found" directory. The contents of the .sys-directories are
amazing  biggrin.gif :

Files in /hdd1/.sys :
hdimage2.tgz  (2713 Bytes, contains japanese web-bookmarks - hurray !)
hdlist1.dat (85 Bytes, no clue what it's good for)

Files in /hdd2/.sys :
contlist.dat (100156 Bytes)
hdlist2.dat (1427 Bytes)
hdlist3.dat (1519 Bytes)

We just put these files zipped in our download-section:
SL-C3100 SystemPartition contents (90 KB)

///TRIsoft

Marc Stephan
*


My experience is that all that is not necessary. I, naively, re-partitioned my HD with three ext3 partitions of completely different sizes than these (/dev/hda1 and 2 are 1g, and 3 is 2G). It works fine. I think I am totally lucky to have chosen to create three partitions, since I'm guessing it would not have worked with a different number (or at least not with fewer partitions).

BTW, I read once, but forgot, where the system finds out about the drive. I tried editing /etc/fstab, but IIRC that is not used -- besides, the stock version has incorrect information (conflicting with reality) on it which is ignored. Can't whatever file that is be edited to allow you to change the partitioning of the drive?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Apr 4 2006, 05:26 PM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



Have a look at this http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/custom.html#hdd3
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 4 2006, 07:38 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for the reference and for your great site, Meanie!!!

Meanwhile, I think I figured out why I got that last error message..... rolleyes.gif

While I thought I'd copied those TriSoft files for HDD1 and HDD2 to the right places, I'd actually copied over the entire directory instead of just the files over to the right places....

So I moved the files, then rebooted and voila!....my little 3100 booted up properly to the set date and time screen!!!.....

tongue.gif

Life is good again.....

THANKS to everyone for all the help and support...it always helps when you think you've really done it this time.....

Mark

QUOTE(Meanie @ Apr 4 2006, 06:26 PM)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post May 7 2006, 06:44 AM
Post #28





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



in my case, i forgot to remount them to the perspective filesystems.


HOT DOG! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
obscurite
post May 12 2006, 12:00 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 5-October 04
Member No.: 4,882



Thanks trisoft,

I had been running OpenBSD and had blown away my partitions and needed an easy restore method.

By the way, for those not familiar with fdisk, just boot into linux (b+d on reboot) and do fdisk /dev/hda. Delete your existing partitions with 'd'. Create new partitions with 'n', all primary. Set types with 't' according to the readme in the trisoft file. Exit with 'w' when done, but print with 'p' to check before. When you're done with your partition table, run the mkfs/mke2fs commands in the readme. Mount the /dev/hda1 /dev/hda2 partitions with 'mount /dev/hd# /hdd#' where # is 1 or 2. Then for each drive 'mkdir /hdd#/.sys' and 'cp -r /mnt/cf/hdd#sys /hdd#/.sys' to restore the drive contents (assuming your CF card is mounted on /mnt/cf. Use /mnt/card if you're doing SD). Reboot into your ROM installer and you should be OK.

After 2 days of goose-chasing a bad SD card I was finally ready to install a ROM and then to my horror realized my partitions were gone, and much to my relief, trisoft came to the rescue. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mfbrown
post Aug 6 2007, 06:10 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 12-June 07
Member No.: 17,103



Thanks very much for the guide for newbies like me - I needed the extra help. Just in case anyone else is struggling, however, may I with all humility point out the typo (or at least it seems to be a typo) where you refer to "mount /dev/hd#", and I suspect it should be "mount /dev/hda#". At least, it worked for me that way.
Thanks again,
Mark


QUOTE(obscurite @ May 12 2006, 09:00 AM)
Thanks trisoft,

I had been running OpenBSD and had blown away my partitions and needed an easy restore method.

By the way, for those not familiar with fdisk, just boot into linux (b+d on reboot) and do fdisk /dev/hda. Delete your existing partitions with 'd'. Create new partitions with 'n', all primary. Set types with 't' according to the readme in the trisoft file. Exit with 'w' when done, but print with 'p' to check before. When you're done with your partition table, run the mkfs/mke2fs commands in the readme. Mount the /dev/hda1 /dev/hda2 partitions with 'mount /dev/hd# /hdd#' where # is 1 or 2. Then for each drive  'mkdir /hdd#/.sys' and 'cp -r /mnt/cf/hdd#sys /hdd#/.sys' to restore the drive contents (assuming your CF card is mounted on /mnt/cf. Use /mnt/card if you're doing SD). Reboot into your ROM installer and you should be OK.

After 2 days of goose-chasing a bad SD card I  was finally ready to install a ROM and then to my horror realized my partitions were gone, and much to my relief, trisoft came to the rescue. biggrin.gif
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2014 - 02:31 AM