OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Memory Status: available work area is becoming very low
ericglam
post Mar 8 2004, 09:33 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-February 04
Member No.: 1,831



I keep getting the following Memory Status message on the SL5600: The available work area is becoming very low. Please select an application to terminate and tap OK button.

I am trying to open very large files so this is not unexpected. I can watch 22 Megs of free memory and buffers vanish in System Info under the memory tab until I get this message.

A large swap file on a very large SD card that helps a bit, but checking the status of it in the terminal shows it is only partially being used before I get this error.

How do I increase the work area memory? I seem to have about 30 Megs free of internal memory, can that be added to the work area?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prun769
post Mar 15 2004, 08:07 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 8-January 04
Member No.: 1,391



Disable the "fast-load" feature of the built-in apps if you haven't already. That'll help some.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Mar 15 2004, 08:18 PM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Another alternative is to add swap space if you have a SD or CF card.

Sikity
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Mar 15 2004, 09:30 PM
Post #4





Guests






Guest try reading the 3rd line of his post then reply again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
naanu
post Mar 24 2004, 08:33 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 19-March 04
Member No.: 2,412



I'm too facing the same problem and i'm a newbie. How to diable the "fast load " feature?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ericglam
post Mar 24 2004, 08:49 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-February 04
Member No.: 1,831



QUOTE
How to diable the "fast load " feature?

Press on the icon that starts an application for about 5 seconds. A dialog box will come up allowing you to enable or disable certain items. If implemented, "fast load" will be one of these items.

A swap file also helps if you have more than one application running at one time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
g00gander
post Apr 22 2004, 12:18 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,561



I'm receiving and error when attempting to sync from my XP box to my Z 5600. It says that the Z is running low on memory and to quit the application and delete and extra files. Well the problem is that there aren't any extra files on it. When I look at the "info" I get a Total Memory of 29868 kB, Used: 14976 kB, Buffers: 84 kB, Cached: 13812 kB and Free: 996 kB.

Uh...this doesn't seem right when I'm not running any apps. I have a 64 MB CF card installed. Any idea on what's going on and how to resolve this issue? I'd love to stick with the Zaurus but what's the point if I can't sync with either my Powerbook or my friggin' XP box? Argh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Apr 22 2004, 11:58 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Almost 1/2 of your memory is free -> free + cached, so I don't know why it's not working, unless Qtopia only looks at the 'free' portion rather than free+cached so it thinks you don't have much left. BTW is this the info during the attempted sync?

Try rebooting and doing it again (before the cache has been filled).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cgav8r
post May 2 2004, 08:57 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-December 03
Member No.: 1,193



I too am now getting this message. I do not have any fast loads enabled or a swap file on disk. I get it with only two apps running at the same time. This is very frustrating because I never had issues before, but when I enabled fast load for an app I started getting the memory warning. Now, with fast load off, I still get them. And more often! Any ideas as to what may have happened or how to fix?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arthurbrownlee
post May 6 2004, 01:47 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 04
From: Omaha Area
Member No.: 1,965



I only get the error using Opera 6 when on WiFi... Are there other browsers that are better?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post May 6 2004, 01:53 PM
Post #11





Guests






I have had less of a problem using Opera 7. The ipk is on the downloads area here on the ZUG.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arthurbrownlee
post May 6 2004, 02:04 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 04
From: Omaha Area
Member No.: 1,965



ahh, thanks! i had looked for it earlier, and it must not have been out...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 03:32 PM