OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> No Broadband, Can I Use Linksys Wrt54g Wireless-g, Broadband Router on my home PC?
Jon_J
post Apr 1 2006, 03:05 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I was looking at one of these, ($59.88 at Walmart)
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=2470125
My PC at home is connected to the internet thru a 56k dialup modem.
The specs for most routers suggest broadband.
Broadband, where I live is expensive, so I use a dialup to connect.

I just want to use this router to have wireless in my house and be able to connect my Z to my PC from other rooms in my house.
I did a search, and it seems that very few people here still use a 56k dialup.
Can this be used in the above fashon?

EDIT: My desktop PC has Intel motherboard D865GLC with onboard LAN, (Intergrated 10/100 Ethernet LAN)
Running Win XP
Thank you,
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 1 2006, 05:07 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I don't see why not, but maybe someone else does?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Apr 2 2006, 04:49 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



yes you can but you still need your PC to dial for you, if i remeber corrctly linksys also have a rotor that has a built in 56K modem, or you can get one with a usb port that can run a linux firmware (or a NSLU from linksys) and have that doing on demand dialing, if you use an nslu then its easy to do http proxying as well to cut down on downloads
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vputz
post Apr 2 2006, 08:25 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 9-September 04
Member No.: 4,529



The wrt54g (assuming you got the right model; the new ones won't do this) can run a small Linux installation... but the USB hack is kinda ugly.

But yes, you can trick this router into doing what you need, but you'll have to go through a few gyrations if you want the router to actually be a port to the internet (because the computer you're dialing from is going to be "upstream" of the router and is the actual gateway, while the router itself thinks it's going to be the gateway). Pretty sure it's workable, though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Apr 2 2006, 09:04 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Thank you all for your replys
I think the only Linux enabled one nowdays, is the WRT54GL
If you google using WRT54G, you'll come up with a lot of Linux and firmware links.
There are a lot of useful pages/articles on the Linux version. This is a good article:
http://www.linuxdevices.com/news/NS4729641740.html
Maybe I should shop around and look for a WRT54GL
I'm not in a hurry to do this, because I know it will take me awhile to get a wifi card for my Z
None of the local stores carry CF wifi cards, just USB dongles and PCMCIA "for notebook" cards.
I'll order one from StreamlineCPUs sometime down the road.

EDIT:
Here's a breakdown of the different versions and internals of the WRT54G
Be warned, this page has a lot of large images, I'm still refreshing it to get them all.
http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?nam...=showpage&pid=6
Thank you,
Jon

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Apr 2 2006, 09:20 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Apr 2 2006, 04:41 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



When refering to USB i was not talking about the linksys models wink.gif

here in australia i can still buy the wrt54G and GS models that run linux and the GS model with 32MB of ram

its a shame that linksys gave up on linux apart from one model but nearly every other manufactuer using the broadcom refrence design still ships with linux
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Apr 2 2006, 10:50 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



I think they went to vx because that's what all their other hardware runs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Apr 4 2006, 12:44 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



That would be a very wierd thing to do considering that they had linux running on it already, they were getting community submitted bug patches sent back to them and you have to pay rolyties for VX, supposidly (and it sounds right to me) they changed to VX because linux isnt as good at working in only 8MB of memorey (at least in the setup they had) so they could reduce the ram size and save cash

at the moment i would say its a 1:2 split in linux's favor, but i dot really keep track of vx works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drake01
post Apr 5 2006, 05:29 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 226
Joined: 29-March 06
Member No.: 9,483



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Apr 1 2006, 06:05 PM)
I was looking at one of these, ($59.88 at Walmart)
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=2470125
My PC at home is connected to the internet thru a 56k dialup modem.
The specs for most routers suggest broadband.
Broadband, where I live is expensive, so I use a dialup to connect.

I just want to use this router to have wireless in my house and be able to connect my Z to my PC from other rooms in my house.
I did a search, and it seems that very few people here still use a 56k dialup.
Can this be used in the above fashon?

EDIT: My desktop PC has Intel motherboard D865GLC with onboard LAN, (Intergrated 10/100 Ethernet LAN)
Running Win XP
Thank you,
Jon
*

If you feel like spending a little more, you can order a fairly robust wireless firewall that supports 56k dial-up (in addition to 4 wired ports, uplink for broadband, USB print server, VPN, etc.)

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/FWG114P.php

Available at:
http://www.buy.com/prod/Netgear_FWG114P_Pr...1/10356208.html
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?...N82E16833122025
http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=3356440
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Connor Angel
post Apr 7 2006, 10:47 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 22-January 05
Member No.: 6,289



You should have no trouble with this in the default setup, but just in case, I would buy a hackable one so that you can reflash with a different distro for more advanced network configurations.

Keep in mind that I don't use windows, so my terms may be a little off. What you will want to do is set up your XP box for ipmasq, nat, "connection sharing" or something like that. Then get a DHCP server running. Plug the router into your XP box's ethernet port, and use the internet line on the back of the wifi router.

The wifi router will obtain a fake/local IP address from your XP box, and your XP box will nat/masq/share it to the internet.

Now you plug in a wifi card to your Z, and it obtains a different fake/local address, from a different 192.168 subnet, and the router will add a second layer of nat/masq connecting you to the internet.

2 layers of masq/nat have never caused me problems, not that I have done it much. It probably will work fine for you too.

In case it doesn't, what do you plan on doing? If it is 100% HTTP (web), you can skip the masq and just put a HTTP proxy on your XP box and then configure your Z to use that proxy. This would only be a last resort, but it would work.

Does this sound right to everybody else? I don't know much about XP, so maybe I am overestimating what it can do.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Apr 14 2006, 10:11 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



An easier method of getting wireless 56K is this:

Wireless Nebo

I have one and it works quite well. The down side is that it is not as compact since you have a small receiver, an 18 inch phone wire, and a 12 inch USB cable plugged into your Z. But you get away from draping long wires across the house. If you want a more elegant, truly wireless way to access dialup, but less fooling around to set it up, there is also this:

Wiflyer

I've not used this one, but it should work. (It is a little pricey though at $129.95 plus shipping.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 08:20 AM