OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Blackbox Not Resuming After A Suspend
scrapheap
post Jul 17 2007, 11:50 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 10,687



I have got blackbox running on my C1000 fine and I have even manged to compile bbkeys for it (And after mapping the Calendar, Address, Mail, Home and Menu buttons to F1-F5 it has made things a lot nicer)

The problem I am having is that after suspending when I resume I have to restart the Zaurus as it seems to hang. I don't know if this is caused by blackbox not knowing it has been suspended and resumed or some other reason.

Does anyone have and Ideas or suggestions as to what could be causing this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jul 18 2007, 07:41 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



You mean it has the cursor flashing in the top-left corner and just sits there for forever? EvilWM does the same thing most of the time for me, and I don't know what causes it. If you let it sit for a while, it should resume, but that really defeats the purpose of instant-on.

I've discovered that if you press the power button again, it will resume, but then it needs a reboot most of the time to suspend.

If this isn't your issue, I"ll start a new thread about it, as I don't want to hijack yours.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrapheap
post Jul 18 2007, 11:59 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 10,687



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Jul 18 2007, 04:41 PM)
You mean it has the cursor flashing in the top-left corner and just sits there for forever? EvilWM does the same thing most of the time for me, and I don't know what causes it. If you let it sit for a while, it should resume, but that really defeats the purpose of instant-on.

I've discovered that if you press the power button again, it will resume, but then it needs a reboot most of the time to suspend.

If this isn't your issue, I"ll start a new thread about it, as I don't want to hijack yours.
*


That is what happens. If i press a few random keys/buttons it does seem to come back. I imagine that I just need to figure out what to put in a script in /etc/apm/resume.d directory. I will try putting a script together and see what I can get working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jul 19 2007, 04:33 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



It's funny...It works fine sometimes, then doesn't work others. I'm suspecting it's a WM thing, because Fluxbox has no issues. You could try Fluxbox instead of Blackbox if the issue persists. I hear they're quite similar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Aug 1 2007, 12:09 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Any luck getting this fixed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Aug 1 2007, 10:43 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Jul 19 2007, 10:33 PM)
It's funny...It works fine sometimes, then doesn't work others. I'm suspecting it's a WM thing, because Fluxbox has no issues. You could try Fluxbox instead of Blackbox if the issue persists. I hear they're quite similar.
*


actually fluxbox is a fork from blackbox. it uses the core blackbox code, so essentially fluxbox is blackbox enhanced similar to the relationship between vi and vim.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scrapheap
post Aug 2 2007, 12:10 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 8-August 06
Member No.: 10,687



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Aug 1 2007, 09:09 PM)
Any luck getting this fixed?
*


Not yet, but it does come back if I wait a while. I think it might come back when the clock in blackbox's slit ticks over and black box has to redraw something.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 17 2007, 02:54 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Anybody have any ideas as to what may be causing this? I'd like to be able to suspend in X with EvilWM.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 4 2007, 10:29 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



OK, any way to troubleshoot this? dmesg doesn't show anything odd that I can see.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 4 2007, 03:39 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Oct 5 2007, 04:29 AM) *
OK, any way to troubleshoot this? dmesg doesn't show anything odd that I can see.


compile it with debugging enabled and run it through a debugger...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 4 2007, 04:50 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Is there a debugger for pdaX?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 4 2007, 05:01 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Oct 5 2007, 10:50 AM) *
Is there a debugger for pdaX?


dbx, of course it does not come installed by default.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 4 2007, 05:20 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



OK, thanks. What am I supposed to look for? I've never really used a debugger before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 12:43 AM