OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismet on the 6000
GuruGeek2002
post Nov 29 2004, 11:15 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



When I choose my war-walk profile and click connect, the green light at the top of my 6000L just blinks. At the bottom of the screen I do have an icon which is green. If I tap it, it asks if I want to disconnect. I go to the terminal and do an ifconfig I get 10.1.0.2 for my inet addr. But the top light never turns to a solid green color. So I'm guessing it's not connecting. Funny thing is, when I run kismet and click on restart, then the light at the top goes to a solid green. But kismet always returns "can't connect to server"...

Here are my settings:

Config
-------
ESS-ID: any
Network Type: 802.11 Ad-Hoc
Channel: 1

WEP
-----
Disabled

TCP/IP
--------
IP Address: 10.1.0.2
Subnet Mask: 255.0.0.0
Gateway: 10.1.0.1

DNS
-----
Primary DNS: 10.1.0.1

Proxy
------
No Proxy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qamed1
post Dec 2 2004, 08:27 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 5,723



angst said:

I had this problem after the link to libstdc++ was broken.
From the how-to:

CODE

2) In terminal:
su
Copy libstdc++ to /usr/lib. Make sure the file permissions match the other libraries. Create a link to libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3. (ln -s libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3)


I am new to Linux. I have been working on this topic since last night. Everything is under control except creating a link step. I assume I must first locate libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3. I just can't find the darn thing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sharppda
post Dec 3 2004, 09:41 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-November 04
Member No.: 5,646



I got kismet working by following the instructions exactly at

linklink

as a newbie user, one thing in the instruction I did not follow immediately was
to run the kismet GUI as root, which can be set by tapping the kismet icon longer.

In the config it is also set to be "root". By default it is not set I remember.

I tried to set it to "zaurus" and run but it does not work.

Hope this help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DrWily
post Dec 3 2004, 10:38 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 21-February 04
From: Raleigh, North Carolina
Member No.: 1,939



Does anyone else's Zaurus lock up after running Kismet for so long? I have to yank out my battery to reboot it and I can see it getting slower as kismet runs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qamed1
post Dec 3 2004, 01:45 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 5,723



sharppda said;
I got kismet working by following the instructions exactly at.

I am glad you were successful but could you tell me from where you got the .so.3 file from? I need help with the "link" procedure. See my first post.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sharppda
post Dec 3 2004, 06:01 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-November 04
Member No.: 5,646



Here it is

file

link is also in the instruction.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qamed1
post Dec 3 2004, 06:29 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 5,723



Ok, let me try again. I already have libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so what I am looking for is libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3.
I hope this is now better understood. Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
angst
post Dec 4 2004, 09:12 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 28-February 04
From: Oak Harbor, WA
Member No.: 2,077



QUOTE(qamed1 @ Dec 3 2004, 06:29 PM)
Ok, let me try again. I already have  libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so what I am looking for is libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3.
I hope this is now better understood. Thanks again.

OK. I see. You don't need to download libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3. Creating the link per the how-to creates a file (kinda like a windows shortcut) named libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3 which actually points to libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so .

At least I think this is how it works. I'm no linux geek but I'm learning.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
qamed1
post Dec 4 2004, 10:18 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2-December 04
Member No.: 5,723



Thanks anqst, Thanks sharppda, Kismet is up and running. I told you I am a newbie. Please forgive my silly question.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 4 2004, 11:25 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Possibly solved.....


When I click connect for my war walk profile....and then go to terminal and su and then type kismet.....it runs...

it returns a text table type display showing networks and how long kismet has been running....interesting, it works from command line and not from icon.....


thanks everyone!
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Dec 4 2004, 11:44 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



Don't know if you've discovered this yet - Hold your stylus on the Kismet icon for about 2 seconds. A menu will come up - select "Execute with root privilege".

Sounds like your "War-Walk" connection is working as it should BTW. The Wifi light blinks when the card is active but not associated with an AP.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 5 2004, 06:14 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



SOLVED!

That worked. Once I checked "Run with Root privilages", the server unavaliable message went away. Now it starts without a problem!


Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Dec 6 2004, 08:56 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



hey i was wondering if anyone was able to get it to play sound when it finds a new net? mine hasnt been able to yet
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 7 2004, 09:35 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



Oddly enough, mine doesn't play sound either when it finds a new network....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cosmos7
post Dec 8 2004, 05:54 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 8-December 04
Member No.: 5,838



QUOTE(rospahr @ Apr 29 2004, 05:01 PM)
a solution found here:
http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

I have just installed Kismet on my 6000L

Thanks!

Followed these instructions, and got it working perfectly. No sound though...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 07:20 PM