OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing Qpdf2
msjones
post Oct 20 2005, 06:52 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



I installed qpdf2 on my stock sharp rom on my 5600. I also installed libopie1_1.0.3_arm.ipk and opie-pics_1.0.3_arm.ipk as per FAQ on OESF.org. When I try to open a pdf document it starts to open and then I get "the available work area is becoming low. Please select an application to terminate" and then it closes. The only thing I installed on my sharp rom is the sharp terminal and file manager, so I should have plenty of room. I also tried installing to cf but same thing. Is there something else I should be trying?
Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Oct 20 2005, 06:56 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(msjones @ Oct 20 2005, 09:52 AM)
I installed qpdf2 on my stock sharp rom on my 5600. I also installed libopie1_1.0.3_arm.ipk and opie-pics_1.0.3_arm.ipk as per FAQ on OESF.org. When I try to open a pdf document it starts to open and then I get "the available work area is becoming low. Please select an application to terminate" and then it closes. The only thing I installed on my sharp rom is the sharp terminal and file manager, so I should have plenty of room. I also tried installing to cf but same thing. Is there something else I should be trying?
Mark
*


Are you maybe running low on Ram? Check if you have applications which fastload. Such applications take ram. I have removed all fastload applications, to give all the ram there is to programs I want to use.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
msjones
post Oct 20 2005, 07:28 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 25-March 04
Member No.: 2,490



That was it. I had recently tried the ko/pi apps and set them to quick load. Although I uninstalled them they must have set my sharp apps to quickload as well. All is fine now. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 06:25 PM