OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Smbmount Works But Mount Doesn't With Samba Shares, Smbmount works but mount doesn't with sa
sulat
post May 7 2006, 01:19 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-May 06
Member No.: 9,802



Hi,

I am running cacko 1.23 and have installed smbclient, smbmounter and smbpasswd. I can mount windows shares using smbmount with no problem. However, when auto mounting in fstab or using the mount command directly, mounting always fails. I get the message, invalid argument. When I type dmesg I find that it says, "smbfs: mount_data version 1919251317 is not supported" followed by "smbfs: mount_data version 0 is not supported".

This command always fails: sudo mount -t smbfs //computer_name/share_name /mnt/share_name

This command always works: sudo smbmount //computer_name/share_name /mnt/share_name

I would really like to auto mount some shares but with mount not working I can't. Any ideas? Thanks

Sulat
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 7 2006, 05:44 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(sulat @ May 8 2006, 07:19 AM)
Hi,

I am running cacko 1.23 and have installed smbclient, smbmounter and smbpasswd.  I can mount windows shares using smbmount with no problem.  However, when auto mounting in fstab or using the mount command directly, mounting always fails.  I get the message, invalid argument.  When I type dmesg I find that it says, "smbfs: mount_data version 1919251317 is not supported"  followed by "smbfs: mount_data version 0 is not supported".

This command always fails: sudo mount -t smbfs //computer_name/share_name /mnt/share_name

This command always works: sudo smbmount //computer_name/share_name /mnt/share_name 

I would really like to auto mount some shares but with mount not working I can't.  Any ideas?  Thanks

Sulat
*


compile a proper mount command to replace the one provided by busybox
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sulat
post May 8 2006, 04:26 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-May 06
Member No.: 9,802



Thanks Meanie! I'll try that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 11:25 AM