OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Switching Between Windows, help me find my nethack!
egw
post Feb 17 2005, 11:36 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 25-January 05
Member No.: 6,310



Hello,

This sounds stupid, but I can't find where my nethack went. I installed qt nethack and that went all right. I changed the permissions in /opt/Qtopia/games/lib/nethackdir and was able to start it up from the terminal command line and all. But then I went back to the terminal and now I can't get back to the nethack window. There's no icon or anything on the bottom bar. It's strange and not a little frustrating.

Okay, I'm not so far into the game that I don't mind killing the process or whatever, but I'd still like to know if there's some general way to switch between running processes (like C-Tab in Windows.)

This is on a stock SL-C3000.

Thanks,
Eric
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Feb 18 2005, 10:51 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



QUOTE(egw @ Feb 18 2005, 12:36 AM)
Okay, I'm not so far into the game that I don't mind killing the process or whatever, but I'd still like to know if there's some general way to switch between running processes (like C-Tab in Windows.)


In general, tapping on the icon for a program a second time will bring the already running instance to the front.

Also, the TaskList Applet (http://www.elsix.org/index.php?w=project&p=877) is useful for obtaining a list of running applications, and switching between them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 19 2005, 04:50 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I'd try the applet which doseas suggested.

It probably uses a QCop call (http://doc.trolltech.com/qtopia2.1/html/qcop.html#3) to raise the app (look in the source). Assuming you know the name (again look in the source, or guess it) you might be able to do it manually from the command line.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 12:43 AM