OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

10 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hentges Rom: New Versioning System, And new snapshots, too
CoreDump
post Oct 23 2006, 07:17 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



Hello all,

as of today, Hentges ROMs will use a different versioning system which is independent from OpenZaurus releases / versions, please read Versioning.txt for details.

You can find snapshots for Akita, Spitz and Collie here:
EDIT:http://hentges.net/tmp/snapshots/Hentges-ROM/1.0.0/20061030/

and for Poodle here:
http://hentges.net/tmp/snapshots/Hentges-ROM/1.0.0/20061104/

Known Problems so far:

All devices:
- none at this time

SL-C3x00 + SL-C1000 aka Spitz & Akita:
- The hostap_cs WIFI driver does not survive a suspend / resume cycle
- cat some_soundfile.raw > /dev/dsp does no longer work ( mplayer & friends still produce sound )

SL-5500 + SL-5000 aka Collie:
- mplayer fails to start with libmad error
- ipkg.conf points to a missing machine feed

SL-5600 aka Poodle:
- The hostap_cs WIFI driver does not survive a suspend / resume cycle
- Sound is working but distorted,
- GPE's key-bindings are incomplete
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alban42
post Oct 24 2006, 07:19 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 28-July 05
From: Greater Manchester England
Member No.: 7,729



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Oct 23 2006, 04:17 PM)
Hello all,

as of today, Hentges ROMs will use a different versioning system which is independent from OpenZaurus releases / versions, please read Versioning.txt for details.

You can find snapshots for Akita and Spitz here: http://hentges.net/tmp/snapshots/Hentges-ROM/1.0.0/20061023/

Known Problems so far:

- The hostap_cs WIFI driver does not survive a suspend / resume cycle
- cat some_soundfile.raw > /dev/dsp does no longer work ( mplayer & friends still produce sound )
*



More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned

How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen ??

The Daylight Savings Time is Not Set Correctly
(Its Correct For London But is Still GMT)

XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though

Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker

Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before

all i neeed now is to install kopi

tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 25 2006, 01:41 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 24 2006, 05:19 PM)
More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned

How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen  ??

The Daylight Savings Time is Not Set Correctly
(Its Correct For London But is Still GMT)

XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though

Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker

Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before

all i neeed now is to install  kopi 

tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
*


Ah, Opie is acting up sad.gif
That could be a problem since Opie is unmaintained. I will have a look.
tkc Apps (ie: Sharp-ROM apps) are completely unsupported, sorry.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alban42
post Oct 25 2006, 05:32 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 28-July 05
From: Greater Manchester England
Member No.: 7,729



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Oct 25 2006, 10:41 AM)
QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 24 2006, 05:19 PM)


More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned

How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen  ??

The Daylight Savings Time is Not Set Correctly
(Its Correct For London But is Still GMT)

XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though

Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker

Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before

all i neeed now is to install  kopi 
tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
*


Ah, Opie is acting up sad.gif
That could be a problem since Opie is unmaintained. I will have a look.
tkc Apps (ie: Sharp-ROM apps) are completely unsupported, sorry.
*




OK I Know about TheTkcStuff Being Unsuppported, I cannot Get The Kompany To Port it to OE It's All thats Stopping Me Going To OE
I have had To Move From The Sharp Rom As I Had No Ram Left

THE SHARP ROM Would Randomly Kill Apps Due to Low Memory


On Hentages rom V1
Running TkcKapital (RSS Size 32MB Ouch )
Kopi 1 YearsWorth Of Appointments & data (RSS Size 20Mb)
PortaBase (It has 2000 Entrys & Took 20 Secs to Load RSS Size 6.2Mb.)

I Installed The Upgrades From The Feed & It Seems To Have Cured The Timezone Bug


Also Why is OE not Using the Flash ERam ?? Using The Hdd Cuts Down on The
Battery Life

Thanks For Any Comments The Rom Seems Good as I Can LoadAllThe Above
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Oct 25 2006, 05:58 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 25 2006, 01:32 PM)
QUOTE(CoreDump @ Oct 25 2006, 10:41 AM)
QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 24 2006, 05:19 PM)


More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned

How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen  ??

The Daylight Savings Time is Not Set Correctly
(Its Correct For London But is Still GMT)

XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though

Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker

Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before

all i neeed now is to install  kopi 
tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
*


Ah, Opie is acting up sad.gif
That could be a problem since Opie is unmaintained. I will have a look.
tkc Apps (ie: Sharp-ROM apps) are completely unsupported, sorry.
*




OK I Know about TheTkcStuff Being Unsuppported, I cannot Get The Kompany To Port it to OE It's All thats Stopping Me Going To OE
I have had To Move From The Sharp Rom As I Had No Ram Left

THE SHARP ROM Would Randomly Kill Apps Due to Low Memory


On Hentages rom V1
Running TkcKapital (RSS Size 32MB Ouch )
Kopi 1 YearsWorth Of Appointments & data (RSS Size 20Mb)
PortaBase (It has 2000 Entrys & Took 20 Secs to Load RSS Size 6.2Mb.)

I Installed The Upgrades From The Feed & It Seems To Have Cured The Timezone Bug


Also Why is OE not Using the Flash ERam ?? Using The Hdd Cuts Down on The
Battery Life

Thanks For Any Comments The Rom Seems Good as I Can LoadAllThe Above
*



OE is a buildsystem, not a distribution.

AnD StOp WiTh ThE ExCeSsIvE CaPiTaLiZaTiOn PlEaSe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 25 2006, 07:01 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(koen @ Oct 25 2006, 03:58 PM)
AnD StOp WiTh ThE ExCeSsIvE CaPiTaLiZaTiOn PlEaSe
*


The GP is probably not a native english speaker. Different languages use different capitalization rules.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Oct 25 2006, 07:09 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



Maybe not, but he use ADSL service in England and even has England present in location...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alban42
post Oct 25 2006, 08:35 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 28-July 05
From: Greater Manchester England
Member No.: 7,729



QUOTE(koen @ Oct 25 2006, 02:58 PM)
QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 25 2006, 01:32 PM)
QUOTE(CoreDump @ Oct 25 2006, 10:41 AM)
QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 24 2006, 05:19 PM)


More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned

How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen  ??

The Daylight Savings Time is Not Set Correctly
(Its Correct For London But is Still GMT)

XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though

Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker

Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before

all i neeed now is to install  kopi 
tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
*


Ah, Opie is acting up sad.gif
That could be a problem since Opie is unmaintained. I will have a look.
tkc Apps (ie: Sharp-ROM apps) are completely unsupported, sorry.
*




OK I Know about TheTkcStuff Being Unsuppported, I cannot Get The Kompany To Port it to OE It's All thats Stopping Me Going To OE
I have had To Move From The Sharp Rom As I Had No Ram Left

THE SHARP ROM Would Randomly Kill Apps Due to Low Memory


On Hentages rom V1
Running TkcKapital (RSS Size 32MB Ouch )
Kopi 1 YearsWorth Of Appointments & data (RSS Size 20Mb)
PortaBase (It has 2000 Entrys & Took 20 Secs to Load RSS Size 6.2Mb.)

I Installed The Upgrades From The Feed & It Seems To Have Cured The Timezone Bug


Also Why is OE not Using the Flash ERam ?? Using The Hdd Cuts Down on The
Battery Life

Thanks For Any Comments The Rom Seems Good as I Can LoadAllThe Above
*



OE is a buildsystem, not a distribution.

AnD StOp WiTh ThE ExCeSsIvE CaPiTaLiZaTiOn PlEaSe
*




Ouch ... oops point taken & I should have said OZ not OE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 25 2006, 09:10 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



Well, I sat down and checked out Opie on Akita today, so here goes:

QUOTE(alban42 @ Oct 24 2006, 05:19 PM)
More For The List :-

Games Billardz Display is Corrupt


There's no corruption here

QUOTE
Zaurus 3200 display does not rotate automaticaly when the screen is turned


Works fine here

QUOTE
How do I Force a App To Display Rotated & Full Screen  ??


No idea.

QUOTE
XMMS screen is tiny (2cm Square) it works though


Known bug and non-trivial to fix.

QUOTE
Can Some Point Me TowardsThe Bugtracker


Here's a URL which lists all bug trackers: http://openzaurus.org/wordpress/links/

QUOTE
Great rom though, portabase is twice as fast as before


That is good to hear =)

QUOTE
tkckapital works but it needs resize & rotate !!
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dkm
post Oct 26 2006, 04:28 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 26-August 06
From: Iowa, USA
Member No.: 10,994



QUOTE(CoreDump @ Oct 23 2006, 10:17 AM)
Hello all,

as of today, Hentges ROMs will use a different versioning system which is independent from OpenZaurus releases / versions, please read Versioning.txt for details.

You can find snapshots for Akita and Spitz here: http://hentges.net/tmp/snapshots/Hentges-ROM/1.0.0/20061023/

Known Problems so far:

- The hostap_cs WIFI driver does not survive a suspend / resume cycle
- cat some_soundfile.raw > /dev/dsp does no longer work ( mplayer & friends still produce sound )
*

I just installed the image on my terrier, and am tinkering. I found what I think are too small errors in the package manager feeds list for the spitz roms. All the feeds list 3.5.4.1 except the ./feed/upgrades/machine/spitz & ./feed/machine/spitz. When I browsed the feeds, there appears not to be spitz directories on machine under 3.5.4.2, just 3.5.4.1. So when you run ipkg update, you get a 401 error on these two feeds, and then a follow on error because of this.

I changed the 3.5.4.2 to 3.5.4.1 in the ipkg.conf & no more errors on those two feeds.

Now there is just an error for the oz.henges.net/hentges-feeds/1.0.0/upgrades, but I expect that this will remain until that feed gets put up as there appears to be only 3.5.4.1 not 1.0.0 feeds in that directory.

Thanks for your continued great work- I've been excitedly waiting to try your rom on my terrier.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zismylaptop
post Oct 26 2006, 06:59 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31-July 04
From: Needham, MA, USA
Member No.: 4,168



Coredump,

You once wrote (in the old howtos) a method for running OPIE & GPE at the same time. Unfortunately, when it was transferred to the howtos of the open zaurus forums, it lost all its links so it's quite useless. This, of course, was for folks with older Zs who need to use altboot. I never quite got to that with my Tosa before the battery issue drove me to buy a Terrier. Now I need usable software for it.

I bet it is super easy to get all the files and processes to work together when you have 6 gig of hard disk on a Terrier. Could you reiterate your earlier instructions for this environment?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 26 2006, 11:44 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(dkm @ Oct 27 2006, 02:28 AM)
I just installed the image on my terrier, and am tinkering.  I found what I think are too small errors in the package manager feeds list for the spitz roms.  All the feeds list 3.5.4.1 except the ./feed/upgrades/machine/spitz & ./feed/machine/spitz.  When I browsed the feeds, there appears not to be  spitz directories on machine under 3.5.4.2, just 3.5.4.1.  So when you run ipkg update, you get a 401 error on these two feeds, and then a follow on error  because of this.


Right, since there will be no 3.5.4.2 for SL-Cxx00, these directories are indeed missing. Thanks for spotting that.

QUOTE
I changed the 3.5.4.2 to 3.5.4.1 in the ipkg.conf & no more errors on those two feeds.

Now there is just an error for the oz.henges.net/hentges-feeds/1.0.0/upgrades, but I expect that this will remain until that feed gets put up as there appears to be only 3.5.4.1 not 1.0.0 feeds in that directory.


I'll create empty feed-lists at said URL to remove the error messages.

QUOTE
Thanks for your continued great work- I've been excitedly waiting to try your rom on my terrier.
*


You're welomce smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 26 2006, 11:46 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(Zismylaptop @ Oct 27 2006, 04:59 AM)
Coredump,

You once wrote (in the old howtos) a method for running OPIE & GPE at the same time. Unfortunately, when it was transferred to the howtos of the open zaurus forums, it lost all its links so it's quite useless. This, of course, was for folks with older Zs who need to use altboot. I never quite got to that with my Tosa before the battery issue drove me to buy a Terrier. Now I need usable software for it.

I bet it is super easy to get all the files and processes to work together when you have 6 gig of hard disk on a Terrier. Could you reiterate your earlier instructions for this environment?

Thanks.
*


Will have a look when I get home.

Edit: Please post the URL of the HowTo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Oct 27 2006, 09:45 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



This one was written by koen: http://wiki.openzaurus.org/HowTos/OPIE_and_GPE

It works as I've used it.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 28 2006, 01:29 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



A new snapshot for SL-Cxx00 is online: http://hentges.net/tmp/snapshots/Hentges-ROM/1.0.0/20061027/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

10 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 07:38 AM