OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

25 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Stuffing Serial Bluetooth Module Inside C1k Casing, share your success stories ...
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 07:24 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE
ah, apparently the 255 has 30% lower power consumption, and a faster clock speed, and a faster bus (200 not 100 MHz).
*

This is the only difference i think. And you will suffer the same troubles which i have with my C700.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 09:01 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE
I believe the scoop is a proprientary Sharp's ASIC, so the datasheet most probably never would be published or made public.

Yes it is an ASIC but by EPSON: http://www.eea.epson.com/go/Prod_Admin/Cat...ays.GA_SLA50000
This is a gate array and we probably will never know what sharp has putted into it. It is a pity.

QUOTE
What about stuart? In case you don;t need SIR.

I'd better use FFUART since it have RTS/CTS lines. And stuart is such slow as ffuart is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Sep 1 2005, 12:18 PM
Post #33





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 06:01 PM)
Yes it is an ASIC but by EPSON: http://www.eea.epson.com/go/Prod_Admin/Cat...ays.GA_SLA50000
This is a gate array and we probably will never know what sharp has putted into it. It is a pity.

not necessarily.. it depends on how the gate array is programmed. if it's programmed by Epson, then we're out of luck. If it's a field programmable array and programmed on the board, then maybe just maybe Sharp don't protect the array so it could be read out again from its firmware.

However, even if we did have the firmware file, it's a huge effort to reverse engineer the programmer's logic from it.

sigh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 12:26 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Sep 1 2005, 08:18 PM)
not necessarily.. it depends on how the gate array is programmed. if it's programmed by Epson, then we're out of luck. If it's a field programmable array and programmed on the board, then maybe just maybe Sharp don't protect the array so it could be read out again from its firmware.

However, even if we did have the firmware file, it's a huge effort to reverse engineer the programmer's logic from it.

sigh.
*

If i'm understanding a datasheet provided by epson right than it's programmed by Epson.

I've just discovered that FFUART on my pxa250 is working very good at baud rates exceeding 230400. And that's strange because intel says allmost on every page of it's datasheet that you must not exceed this speed. Anyway i'll do more testing and if it will work stable enought than that will be a solution.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Sep 1 2005, 01:25 PM
Post #35





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 09:26 PM)
If i'm understanding a datasheet provided by epson right than it's programmed by Epson.

it's unlikely then that the firmware can be recovered. :-(

QUOTE
I've just discovered that FFUART on my pxa250 is working very good at baud rates exceeding 230400. And that's strange because intel says allmost on every page of it's datasheet that you must not exceed this speed. Anyway i'll do more testing and if it will work stable enought than that will be a solution.


I'd be concerned that this could damage the drivers in the long run, or simply cause overheating in localised hotspots on the CPU and damage it.

I presume from your comments that you've successfully connected a BT module to your SL-C700. What module did you use, and do you have photos of how you connected it?

Paul

This post has been edited by speculatrix: Sep 1 2005, 01:26 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 02:02 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Sep 1 2005, 09:25 PM)
I'd be concerned that this could damage the drivers in the long run, or simply cause overheating in localised hotspots on the CPU and damage it.

I don't think so. I don't think that increasing speed of a couple of transistors can cause any overheating of the CPU even in localised hotspots. A CPU core isn't located just in the air. It's contained in a package that among other things is distributing a heat over the whole CPU. And since this CPU was not made using 90 nm tehnology not even 130 nm it has a big reserve for overheating. And i've not seen any rising temp. Anyway i'm still testing.

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Sep 1 2005, 09:25 PM)
I presume from your comments that you've successfully connected a BT module to your SL-C700. What module did you use, and do you have photos of how you connected it?

I'm using USB Bluetooth Class 1 dongle from Billionton.
http://2x4ever-vpn.compot.ru/zaurus/pics/dongle-zaurus.jpg
I'll post some more images if you want.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Sep 1 2005, 03:03 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 05:02 PM)
I'm using USB Bluetooth Class 1 dongle from Billionton.
http://2x4ever-vpn.compot.ru/zaurus/pics/dongle-zaurus.jpg
I'll post some more images if you want.


I thought that Class 1 device would eat battery faster than Class 2 because of transmit power? Also peak power load is suppoosed to be higher. Where you woud attach that huge antenna?

How fast you are able to run your ffuart? I'm getting 460800 on C1K ffuart (pxa270), but having problems @ 921600.
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 03:31 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE(albertr @ Sep 1 2005, 11:03 PM)
I thought that Class 1 device would eat battery faster than Class 2 because of transmit power? Also peak power load is suppoosed to be higher.
Yes i know(My tester shows 75 ma peak power load), but i like it smile.gif

QUOTE(albertr @ Sep 1 2005, 11:03 PM)
Where you woud attach that huge antenna?
I'll cut this plastic antenna cover out.

QUOTE(albertr @ Sep 1 2005, 11:03 PM)
How fast you are able to run your ffuart? I'm getting 460800 on C1K ffuart (pxa270), but having problems @ 921600.

921600 is working but i've not tested it with high traffic yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Sep 1 2005, 03:55 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 06:31 PM)
921600 is working but i've not tested it with high traffic yet.


Very interesting... I assume that's with the serial driver from Sharp's 2.4.18 kernel?
And with BCSP protocol (no hardware flow control)?
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 04:05 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE(albertr @ Sep 1 2005, 11:55 PM)
QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 06:31 PM)
921600 is working but i've not tested it with high traffic yet.


Very interesting... I assume that's with the serial driver from Sharp's 2.4.18 kernel?
And with BCSP protocol (no hardware flow control)?
-albertr
*


Right.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikekostousov
post Sep 1 2005, 04:29 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 16-August 04
Member No.: 4,302



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 2 2005, 12:05 AM)
QUOTE(albertr @ Sep 1 2005, 11:55 PM)
QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 1 2005, 06:31 PM)
921600 is working but i've not tested it with high traffic yet.


Very interesting... I assume that's with the serial driver from Sharp's 2.4.18 kernel?
And with BCSP protocol (no hardware flow control)?
-albertr
*


Right.
*


It looks very interesting. Can you write a guide how to do it? Or take a bit more pictures... I didn't understand, do you have any power control on your bluetooth now, or not?
Thanks.
Mikhail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 1 2005, 04:40 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



QUOTE(mikekostousov @ Sep 2 2005, 12:29 AM)
It looks very interesting. Can you write a guide how to do it? Or take a bit more pictures... I didn't understand, do you have any power control on your bluetooth now, or not?
Thanks.
Mikhail
*

I'll write a guide when i finish. There is nothing to write about for now. I'll provide some more pictures tomorrov (4:35:40 AM here and i'm going to sleep). The only power control i have for now is cutting wires smile.gif. I still need to find free GPIO pin to do the power control .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikekostousov
post Sep 1 2005, 05:15 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 16-August 04
Member No.: 4,302



QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 2 2005, 12:40 AM)
I'll write a guide when i finish. There is nothing to write about for now. I'll provide some more pictures tomorrov (4:35:40 AM here and i'm going to sleep).
*

I am now... I am falling to sleep...
QUOTE(2x4ever @ Sep 2 2005, 12:40 AM)
The only power control i have for now is cutting wires smile.gif

It's not so bad idea smile.gif If you have the antena outside - you can set a small switcher on the back.
But, by the way, is it possible to use same gpio which are used for the Zaurus syncronization cable? I don't know much about it, but I think an ability... May be, you can use this? For example, if zaurus are in connection with computer there is no ability to change bluetooth power (it can be turned on - if you have Zaurus in the connection, so, perhaps you also have a power supply pluged in), but, when you have cable unpluged you can change power on the bluetooth... You can also take power from synchronization cable...
To albert:
Why you didn't want to create in your C1000 small usb hub and use it for usual usb connection with a usb bluetooth dongle?
Mikhail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
albertr
post Sep 1 2005, 05:59 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 535
Joined: 7-March 04
Member No.: 2,195



QUOTE(mikekostousov @ Sep 1 2005, 08:15 PM)
Why you didn't want to create in your C1000 small usb hub and use it for usual usb connection with a usb bluetooth dongle?


I thought about it. I even tried to wire a small 1.1 hib, but my soldering skills are not so good, so I guess I just fried it. Pity, but it didn't work out.
-albertr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2x4ever
post Sep 2 2005, 10:50 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 31-October 04
From: Moscow,Russia
Member No.: 5,286



Sh*t. My bluetooth dongle is just sudenly stopped to work today. I can't even imagine why it did this. There is no any signal on the UART and USB. It's seems that i must buy a new dongle.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

25 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 04:16 AM