OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vncviewer, ..for the 6000L
smammon
post Apr 27 2004, 10:05 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



Version .01 is in the wiki...

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

Let me know if I missed/messed/misspelled please!

I will most likely put all of those packages on a website of my own as well however I will soon be changing hosting providers so it will hardly pay at this point.

Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Apr 28 2004, 08:35 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE
The keboard doesnt work with that kismet becasue it was compiled without panels support. Kismet works as expected  if you compile kismet_client with panels support,  but its 11 megs vs only 500k for the ncurses only version...


Well I figured that out when I changed the kismet_ui.conf to panels. But my old Kismet (2.4.6) on my SL-5500 works in Cursors mode just fine. So I assumed this one would as well. Perhaps there is something else not compiled in.

It isn't really an issue, I was just used to the text based interface, but since the GUI works I get to learn something new! :-)

Thanks to all for pulling all the pieces together. I look forward to seeing the How-To as well.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Apr 28 2004, 08:45 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE
Version .01 is in the wiki...

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

Let me know if I missed/messed/misspelled please!  


Looks Great!

A couple of comments. I prefer to make symbolic links rather than hard links, only because it is easier to figure out what is linked to what with a "ls -l" Certainly the hard link will work just fine

Second, I didn't have to do any resets (soft or other wise) in my installation. I don't think any should be necessary.

Lastly, I set up my Kismet QT to run as root. With the Sharp ROM an error message "Can't Connect to Server" will appear if not run as root.

Really Lastly, you may want to explain why a ad-hoc network profile has to be setup. The reason is, for those who don't know, the network applet will time out after not finding an AP to join. Setting the network to Ad-Hoc means the Z is now an AP, and it will not time out.

Great Stuff! It would be nice if these packages to be hosted on this site, just in case the other sites disappear.

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerbell
post Apr 28 2004, 02:45 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 1,586



I set the panels version of kismet_client to use curses and the keyboard didn't work with it either. Maybe its because I'm using the built in ncurses (v4.2) instead of ncurses5. Anyway it works when set to panels so I'm happy. The QT GUI lacks some stuff, especially if your using a gps with kismet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
glacier
post Jul 30 2004, 09:29 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-July 04
From: Corvallis, Oregon
Member No.: 4,127



to re-open this topic...

I'm looking for the keypebble vncviewer, but cannot find it. The download links on this page: http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=186 are broken. Google searches bring me no joy either. Anyone have a pointer for me?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Jul 30 2004, 02:24 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



Looks like 1.0.1 is depricated.... try this one:

http://opie.handhelds.org/feed/openzaurus/...e_1.0.3_arm.ipk

Haven't tried it as 1.0.1 works for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
glacier
post Jul 30 2004, 08:24 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-July 04
From: Corvallis, Oregon
Member No.: 4,127



Thank you for the pointer to the 1.0.3 version.

Unfortunately, the installer on my SL-6000L refuses to install it. While I can verify that the file is in the proper location (same place I've installed many apps in the last 48 hours), the installler doesn't even see it. Using another techique, double tapping the ipk in the file manager, the installer app opens but then does not install the app. Again, it doesn't even show in the list of ipk files in the install_files directory.

got a pointer to the 1.0.1 file anywhere?

-lars
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ling
post Aug 1 2004, 05:56 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 3-June 04
From: Virginia, US
Member No.: 3,563



QUOTE(glacier @ Jul 30 2004, 09:29 AM)
to re-open this topic...

I'm looking for the keypebble vncviewer, but cannot find it. The download links on this page: http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=186 are broken. Google searches bring me no joy either. Anyone have a pointer for me?

I had the same problem. I got keypebble for my 860 from the feeds. It has been several weeks and I don't remember which one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
witzgall
post Oct 11 2004, 12:25 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Apex, NC
Member No.: 4,870



QUOTE(smammon @ Apr 26 2004, 05:21 AM)
QUOTE
http://opie.handhelds.org/feed/sharprom/stable/latest/

Try there

It's all too easy to be misunderstood isn't it. But we're all cool, so that's ok.  ;-)


That did the trick! Opie installed and Keypebble is working!! Now I'm 1-2...

I have not been able to find a keeble install that works. Could anyone point me to a location where I can download one that does work on the SL-6000?

If you do, please let me know which version of lib opie I need as well.

Thanks in advance,
Chris biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlee27
post Nov 3 2004, 10:33 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,087



QUOTE(witzgall @ Oct 11 2004, 08:25 PM)
QUOTE(smammon @ Apr 26 2004, 05:21 AM)
QUOTE
http://opie.handhelds.org/feed/sharprom/stable/latest/

Try there

It's all too easy to be misunderstood isn't it. But we're all cool, so that's ok.  ;-)


That did the trick! Opie installed and Keypebble is working!! Now I'm 1-2...

I have not been able to find a keeble install that works. Could anyone point me to a location where I can download one that does work on the SL-6000?

If you do, please let me know which version of lib opie I need as well.

Thanks in advance,
Chris biggrin.gif

I finally found the keypebble that works for the 6000 after hours of google search. It's old 1.0.0 version for sharprom that was removed from the opie website. It works great. I don't know why they removed this version from the opie website and do not give us the new one. Since it works I don't have any complaint. If anyone need it just send me an email. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
f_pascua
post Nov 5 2004, 12:03 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-October 04
Member No.: 5,056



Hi,

Can anybody point me to where I can find the keypebble vncviewer for sharp rom version 1.0.0. I believe this is the stable release but its not on the feed anymore.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Dec 20 2004, 12:48 PM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



old working version of Keypebble needed, anybody? TIA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
saakmotu
post Dec 20 2004, 01:46 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 29-September 04
From: Brooklyn, NY
Member No.: 4,802



http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/bryandeluca/op...harprom_arm.ipk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Dec 21 2004, 03:46 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



Stupid question, I can't get keypebble (above) to connect to the VNC server,

I tried to put the following IP into the "host name" of Keypebble, but it complains about "can't find host"

192.168.192.1
192.168.0.4 (win XP home, local LAN IP)

Anything I need to configure on the server (win XP) side? (btw, I used RealVNC 4.0, server service mode, default setting)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
selfabuse
post Dec 21 2004, 05:47 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 7-December 04
Member No.: 5,824



xjqian - what's your subnet mask set to? If it's a regular ol' 255.255.255.0, those two devices won't see each other. It it's 255.255.0.0 or better you should be good though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 10:02 AM