OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oz 3.5.2 Gpe On Sl-c860 -- Anyone Got It Running?, Having problems getting GPE to show up
SolarX
post Dec 1 2004, 01:42 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-September 04
Member No.: 4,574



I flashed the OZ 3.5.2 GPE image to my SL-C860, but it fails to get GPE up. I get the splash screen, I was able to finish the calibration, but after that, all that remains is a black screen with an X-shaped cursor (which I can move by touching the screen). Rebooting doesn't do anything, it will just end up at the same screen.
If I rotate the screen to portrait mode, the cursor jumps between the middle and somewhat right/down of the middle, almost as if it's stuck in a rotate script.
I got it to break to the console, but I can't login, since the first run of GPE is supposed to create the root user. I can't really see any relevant error messages in the startup, but it's scrolling fairly fast so I might be overlooking something.
Has anyone else tried OZ 3.5.2 on his/her SL-C860? Did you get the same behaviour or did it just work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miniature empero...
post Dec 1 2004, 02:19 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,086



I get the same behavior with my sl-c860; it starts ok, but it goes black + a cursor right after the gpe splash screen.

Opie doesn't work either. I get a blank screen once it tries to start Opie.

I can't tell you how reassured I am that you are having problems too. This means
it isn't my machine that's broken, it's 3.5.2 on the sl-c860.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Dec 1 2004, 02:27 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



No problem like this on 760. Only applicatons freezing sometime but no black screen at boot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SolarX
post Dec 1 2004, 02:43 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-September 04
Member No.: 4,574



Miniature emperor: what were you running before flashing to OZ-GPE? And another thing, how old is your 860?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miniature empero...
post Dec 1 2004, 04:14 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,086



I was running OZ3.5.1 with opie.
I found it unuseable becuase when I would wake it from suspend,
the screen would rotate from the correct orientation to 90 degrees off,
and the arrow buttons would be wrong as well. I could fix it each time,
until the next suspend, but the arrow buttons would still be rotated.

Before that, pdaXrom-1.0.5, but I didn't like the user interface.

I bought it in July. I haven't used it much. I'm not sure how to identify
which production run it is from or which firmware it is running.
All the dates on the box are from 2003. The serial # next to the
battery is 43021535.

Why?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SolarX
post Dec 1 2004, 04:28 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-September 04
Member No.: 4,574



I was thinking maybe the latest batch of 860s had some sort of difference that might make it not work well with OZ 3.5.2 (mine is one month old). I ran pdaxrom before OZ 3.5.2 so it's likely not a pdaxrom-to-OZ upgrade bug either.
The people on freenode irc don't really know what's going on either, until they have a solution, I'm back to pdaxrom.
The interface isn't so bad if you tweak it a little, and I'll be trying to upgrade it anyway (there are several topics of getting fluxbox, fvwm and other wm's to run). A nice background and fresh set of icons makes it look like a completely different thing, though I admit not having a taskbar is kind of annoying (though there's always alt-tab).

I'm still waiting for the first person getting OZ 3.5.2 to run on his/her 860 smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
anonuk
post Dec 1 2004, 05:54 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 176
Joined: 24-December 03
Member No.: 1,271



I got opie image running ok on my 860 after repartitioning back to 50mb - time to change my tagline to Openzaurus i guess..... :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2015 - 04:30 AM