OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debian On C3xxx (merged Topics), ... & the state of the art
Dromede
post Sep 19 2007, 10:41 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 156
Joined: 10-December 06
From: Croatia
Member No.: 13,288



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 07:34 PM)
I can't believe my eyes ...
I start iceweasel again ...
Now it only takes 30 seconds to load ...
Unbelievable!
*


nice... i should get started. my C1000 needs a rom upgrade... wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 10:43 AM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



I suppose the internal CF (mine Sandisk Extreme III) also does the trick here.
Will try hdparm test later (thanks adf for the tip) and post the result in another place.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 19 2007, 10:53 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Sounds great! I'll be testing soon if the install works. I formatted/wiped everything (including the MD), so there shouldn't be anything wrong.

How's IceWeasel work? Faster than in pdaX? How about Galeon (lightweight gecko-based browser)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 10:55 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(Chero @ Sep 18 2007, 04:37 PM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 18 2007, 09:32 PM)
Hmm...It fails loading the installer components from the "CD" any thoughts? I'll try recopying it, but other thoughts are welcome.
*


They talk about this in the "comments" section of the site.
I didn't have this problem, but I used the netinst cd image. I thought this could help me with dhcp, but that was a no go. Once I entered the config manually, everything went smoothly.

It is not eabi, and it uses etch as default. I saw dj0 is running lenny, but I don't know how he did it.

*



I installed etch, then edited my sources.list file to say "testing" instead of "stable" or "etch (keep the security update site as stable), and then apt-get update, apt-get dist-upgrade. It took several hours, since I had a lot loaded.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 11:03 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 02:09 PM)
Thanks, Chero.

Now another question pops up:
How to do mouse right-click as in pdaX? Fn+click doesn't work as assumed. Is there anywhere I can set in xfce4?
*


Install keylaunch, then add to your ~/.keylaunchrc file:

key=.*.1:xmodmap -e "pointer = 1 2 3 "
key=.*.2:xmodmap -e "pointer = 2 3 41"
key=.*.3:xmodmap -e "pointer = 3 4 1"

To get a button-2 click with the touchscreen, hit Ctrl-2. Then, all mouse clicks will be center button. To return to button 1, hit Ctrl-1.

By default, either the Fn key or the Alt key should give you button three when you click --- but I find that it is not consistent.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 11:04 AM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 08:55 PM)
I installed etch, then edited my sources.list file to say "testing" instead of "stable" or "etch (keep the security update site as stable), and then apt-get update, apt-get dist-upgrade.  It took several hours, since I had a lot loaded.
*


I did the upgrade by simply changing "etch" to "lenny", and adding "contrib" and "non-free", so the lines becomes:
CODE
deb http://ftp.be.debian.org/debian/ lenny main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org/ lenny/updates main contrib non-free

How does "lenny" different from "testing", or are they just they same?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 11:12 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Debian newbies & friends, check out these valuable resources:

http://qref.sourceforge.net/
http://www.debian.org/doc/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 11:13 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 10:50 AM)
Can you (or anyone here) elaborate on the last part? How can we fix the X server precisely? 
I need to know this before apt-get dist-upgrade ...  wink.gif
Thanks!
*


I'm not sure it will happen to everyone or not. When I installed at first, I told it to do a "desktop" install -- it was aiming at a full debian archive, and gave me a full desktop, with gnome, xorg, and more than I could hold. If you just do your initial install from the business card installation, then do the titchy thing, you may only get the kdrive server.

But, if you do have this problem, then all that happens is that your X symlink will be pointing to the wrong place. AFAIR all you do is check where the /etc/X11/X symlink points. It should point to /opt/kdrive/X, which is just a script setting the library path and starting the Xfbdev server. That came from the titchy site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 11:16 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(adf @ Sep 18 2007, 09:33 PM)
Wow.

A few questions, if you don't mind?

How is multimedia?
Bluetooth? Bluetooth gprs?

plugins for iceweasel?

This is very interesting smile.gif
*


I haven't fiddled with bluetooth, nor with media. I haven't tried plugging anything in to iceweasel -- certainly flash won't work, since that is x86 only (I have the same problem on my 64-bit office machine).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 11:26 AM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Two fancy trivias:

Try this Debian quiz. It's fun. http://www.df7cb.de/debian/quiz/
(For example, what is the correct pronunciation of "Debian"?) laugh.gif

"The code names of Debian releases are names of characters from the movie Toy Story." (from Wikipedia entry: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debian ) smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 11:58 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Sep 19 2007, 09:42 AM)
Debian got installed on my 3200!
Now another quick question: can someone tell me what are included in the titchy "meta-package"? How is it different from titchy-desktop
From the "Comments" section in the wiki, neil says it depends on GAIM, Sylpheed, etc., and uninstalling these programs will also uninstall titchy.
Perhaps I can try to install titchy-desktop and see what i need. (Well, this is a great chance to play with genuine apt-get on my Z ... at last! wink.gif )
*


I asked him about that, since removing Sylpheed warned that it would remove titchy. But titchy and titchy-network (or whatever it was) are just meta-packages he set up to get what he thought was a resonable base -- and that included Sylpheed and gaim.

I removed them, and my titchy desktop and all that is still there. don't worry about those.

My biggest problem was removing all the gnome stuff, once it installed. That is a hugh cluster-f of files, and there is no nice way to remove it. It's done now, though, except what I need to run gnumeric.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dlj0
post Sep 19 2007, 12:05 PM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,282



QUOTE(adf @ Sep 19 2007, 12:38 PM)
will try now so I can post error.

I do the install:
"formatting Microdrive..."
"Extracting Debian installer..."


It reboots, then
VHF Cannot open root device "hda1" or unknown-block(0,0)
PLease append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic -not syncing: VFS unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (0,0)

Anyone have any idea how to fix this?  My worst-cse scenario is r=to pull the CF and pop in a 6gb microdrive (I already have one), but it seeems like this shouldn't be be necessary.  Is this a problem with the formatting script in the loader?

atm I'm checking the hd in the D_M menu to see if anything is terribly unusual

edit:  incidentally, how is the speed compared with pdax?
*


I did not see this error, and can't figure what it would be. Sounds like a problem with your microdrive. Titchy by default formats the whole thing as one big partition. Not my idea of the right thing to do. I had to fight it to let me re-formal so I had separte /home and /var partitions, along with swap space.

After this failure, can you boot in using the rescue boot (our own three-fingered salute) and see what the drive looks like? It should be one large ext2 (or 3) partition. If it is not formatted properly, maybe you could format from the rescue boot and comment out that part of the script. Be sure to give plenty of room for the distribution. Ihave 1.5G for it, plus /usr/share/doc and /var are re-located to other partitions.

It is certainly as "fast" as pdaXrom, and has the advantage of working....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Sep 19 2007, 12:24 PM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Hey, pdaXrom works! Perhaps it is not as polished, but it does work!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 12:26 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 12:05 PM)
QUOTE(adf @ Sep 19 2007, 12:38 PM)
will try now so I can post error.

I do the install:
"formatting Microdrive..."
"Extracting Debian installer..."


It reboots, then
VHF Cannot open root device "hda1" or unknown-block(0,0)
PLease append a correct "root=" boot option
Kernel panic -not syncing: VFS unable to mount root fs on unknown-block (0,0)

Anyone have any idea how to fix this?  My worst-cse scenario is r=to pull the CF and pop in a 6gb microdrive (I already have one), but it seeems like this shouldn't be be necessary.  Is this a problem with the formatting script in the loader?

atm I'm checking the hd in the D_M menu to see if anything is terribly unusual

edit:  incidentally, how is the speed compared with pdax?
*


I did not see this error, and can't figure what it would be. Sounds like a problem with your microdrive. Titchy by default formats the whole thing as one big partition. Not my idea of the right thing to do. I had to fight it to let me re-formal so I had separte /home and /var partitions, along with swap space.

After this failure, can you boot in using the rescue boot (our own three-fingered salute) and see what the drive looks like? It should be one large ext2 (or 3) partition. If it is not formatted properly, maybe you could format from the rescue boot and comment out that part of the script. Be sure to give plenty of room for the distribution. Ihave 1.5G for it, plus /usr/share/doc and /var are re-located to other partitions.

It is certainly as "fast" as pdaXrom, and has the advantage of working....
*




that is my suspicion-- that the auto formatting in the script isn't handling my drive.I have replaced the original MD with a 16GB CF, which has worked just fine for pdax.
The problem is that I reformatted the "drive" using the emergency system and then got the same result, and have no idea how to make the debian installer NOT format my drive.

the drive is getting formatted as 1 big partition--and that might be the problem.possib
Are there any partition requirements,like boot flags or anything of the kind?

incidentally, I can't find anything other than "clear the hd in the diag menus

What I'd like to do, but lack the knowledge, is format the drive manually, and see if it goes. how can that be done without reflashing several times?.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 12:29 PM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



That is my suspicion-- that the auto formatting in the script isn't handling my drive.I have replaced the original MD with a 16GB CF, which has worked just fine for pdax.
The problem is that I reformatted the "drive" using the emergency system and then got the same result, and have no idea how to make the debian installer NOT format my drive.

the drive is getting formatted as 1 big partition--I don't know if it is really being formatted, though--I just know the partition gets changed. Could it be a failure to format?

could it be that the image I'm extracting is flawed? ( I downloaded twice)
Are there any partition requirements,like boot flags or anything of the kind?

incidentally, I can't find anything other than "clear the hd in the diag menus

What I'd like to do, but lack the knowledge, is format the drive manually, and see if it goes. how can that be done without reflashing several times?.

I'll flash a basic pdax on, and check the drive and see about editing the script--then I'll try again

Ok--checked the hd--1 big ext3 . how do i edit the update.sh to comment out the format command? once that is accomplished I think this can be made to work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 12:36 PM