OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> rdesktop at 640x480?
zxerx
post May 22 2004, 04:04 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 11-April 04
From: Sydney
Member No.: 2,793



QUOTE
Any suggestions?


I can run it from the icon ok (just make sure that "Display with Magnified Screen" is off. The thing that caught me out was having to actually select the screen size in the popup menu so that the screen dimensions are entered into the width and height textboxes.

The labels for the three textboxes where you enter the relevent information are obscured, but they are:

- Server Description
- User Name
- Server IP

hope this is of some help...
cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ktupper
post May 22 2004, 08:24 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-May 04
Member No.: 3,350



I think the problem is it won't accept a port number. Normally with MSTSC (Microsoft Terminal Server Client) I can put an IP Address and a port number after the IP address. It seems this will only work on the default RDP port. We've changed the default port on each server that our terminal services listen on.

Any idea on how to select a differen port on qtrdesktop? Normally I would do it like this... 127.0.0.1:5000 to connect to localhost via port 5000.

Thanks,

Kevin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 15 2006, 11:58 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



any chance you can connect to WinXP home? Is XP pro required?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Feb 16 2006, 05:37 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 16 2006, 01:58 AM)
any chance you can connect to WinXP home? Is XP pro required?
*

Yup. You need Pro.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Feb 16 2006, 06:35 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



wasn't there a registry hack that would allow home to become xp pro? Even if you have pro you have to specifically turn on the allow remote logins (my computer->properites->remote). I know it was mentioned earlier in the thread, but I bet some people missed it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 09:56 PM