OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C-1000 And Serial Cable
webslngr
post Apr 4 2005, 07:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Orlando, FL
Member No.: 1,398



I've been looking into a c1000 as a replacement for my 860. I used my 860 to configure my cisco equipment via the console until my 860 decided to shed the TXD pin from the connector.

Anyway, I have seen a little speculation that the "hidden" port on the back of the c1000 is acutally a serial port similar to the serial/usb port on the cxx0 series, but other reports say that it is just a diag port. Does any one know if this has been confirmed as a serial port?

My next question is this: if using a serial cable with the c1000, like I did with the 860, is out of the question, would a standard usb to serial adapter work as expected for minicom or kermit purposes?

thanks,

--webslngr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Apr 4 2005, 10:54 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



count me as one interested in this answer
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 4 2005, 11:09 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



I've seen a couple of reports on this forums (in regards to the C3000), that the diag port does function as a TTL (0-3.3v) serial port. (I've seen someone mention in passing that this is the same as the ports on the older Z's, but I haven't confirmed that) How well that works with your equipment will vary. One report specifically mentioned that the C3000 puts out info on the serial port while booting.

You can also use a USB->Serial convertor on the USB port.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
webslngr
post Apr 4 2005, 11:40 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Orlando, FL
Member No.: 1,398



I saw the same info about the 3.3V serial on the c3000 forums, and I had assumed that the usb -> serial would work as well. I was just curious to see if anyone had confirmed it or confirmed what else the diag port did.

I guess it makes sense to call it a diag port if it spews diag information at boot to the console.

Thanks again.

--webslngr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 4 2005, 02:23 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



The original Z port apparently had JTAG as well as USB and Serial. Likely the port on the new Z's has just JTAG and serial. I'm not sure why sharp decided that we didn't need serial any more.

It might have something to do with the fact that they haven't got it wired properly for USB any more, and someone trying to use their old CXX0 USB cable would end up frying something by feeding 5v USB into the port.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
webslngr
post Apr 5 2005, 06:06 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Orlando, FL
Member No.: 1,398



that makes sense. good thought.

thanks,
--webslngr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega
post Apr 5 2005, 06:35 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 13-April 04
From: Ireland
Member No.: 2,825



Is the new diag port on the 3000 the same socket as the other clamshells?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kahm
post Apr 5 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 657
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 4,809



QUOTE(omega @ Apr 5 2005, 02:35 PM)
Is the new diag port on the 3000 the same socket as the other clamshells?
*


The port is identical. In fact, I just replaced the factory port cover with the port cover from my 860. The serial cable is a good fit on the back of the 3000 - it won't interfere with anything. I haven't actually tried using it yet, though.

Sharp has been using this port on Zaurii for a very long time now. The serial cable (CE-170TS) was originally a part for the MI series Zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omega
post Apr 5 2005, 09:01 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 626
Joined: 13-April 04
From: Ireland
Member No.: 2,825



That's very nice to know, thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
webslngr
post Apr 5 2005, 10:57 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Orlando, FL
Member No.: 1,398



kahm,

can you let us know if/how it works when you try it?

thanks!

--webslngr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AndyTiedye
post Apr 9 2005, 09:25 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 6,650



QUOTE(webslngr @ Apr 4 2005, 08:41 AM)
I've been looking into a c1000 as a replacement for my 860. I used my 860 to configure my cisco equipment via the console


I have used the C3000 with the serial cable to configure Cisco routers.
It seems to be close enough to RS-232 for them.

I also tried plugging the cable USB into the router's USB port with the Zaurus configured to emulate a
USB disk drive. The drive emulation does not respond fast enough though, so Cisco IOS doesn't like it.
I may try tweaking IOS to be more forgiving, since it would be really useful to have the Zaurus
be both console and boot device for an unconfigured router.

One still has the option of setting up the Z as a tftp server for the router to boot from, of course,
and that works with all the routers, not just the new ones.

The Z could make the world's niftiest little network administration and management tool.

Do you use it that way? A pocket console is nifty enough, but it can obviously do a lot more.
What sort of network management stuff do you run on the Zaurus?
If some of Cisco's management tools could run on the Z, would that be of interest to you?
I work for Cisco.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
webslngr
post Apr 10 2005, 06:16 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Orlando, FL
Member No.: 1,398



QUOTE
I have used the C3000 with the serial cable to configure Cisco routers.
It seems to be close enough to RS-232 for them.


Excellent. That was what I was looking for. Thanks.

QUOTE
The Z could make the world's niftiest little network administration and management tool.

Do you use it that way? A pocket console is nifty enough, but it can obviously do a lot more.
What sort of network management stuff do you run on the Zaurus?
If some of Cisco's management tools could run on the Z, would that be of interest to you?
I work for Cisco.


I find it very usefull for this sort of thing. There is nothing worse than having to wedge yourself behind a full rack with a laptop when there is barely enough room for you.

The short answer to your question is that currently I don't do enough cisco work for this to be an issue. Having console access is good enogh. However, I am starting my own company where this is sort of thing will be a main focus; so yes, I can imagine having cisco's tools on my Z would be of interest.

What kind of work do you do at cisco?


--webslngr
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AndyTiedye
post Apr 10 2005, 10:43 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 16-March 05
Member No.: 6,650



QUOTE(webslngr @ Apr 10 2005, 07:16 AM)
QUOTE
I have used the C3000 with the serial cable to configure Cisco routers.
It seems to be close enough to RS-232 for them.


Excellent. That was what I was looking for. Thanks.

QUOTE
The Z could make the world's niftiest little network administration and management tool.

Do you use it that way? A pocket console is nifty enough, but it can obviously do a lot more.
What sort of network management stuff do you run on the Zaurus?
If some of Cisco's management tools could run on the Z, would that be of interest to you?
I work for Cisco.


I find it very usefull for this sort of thing. There is nothing worse than having to wedge yourself behind a full rack with a laptop when there is barely enough room for you.

The short answer to your question is that currently I don't do enough cisco work for this to be an issue. Having console access is good enogh. However, I am starting my own company where this is sort of thing will be a main focus; so yes, I can imagine having cisco's tools on my Z would be of interest.

What kind of work do you do at cisco?


--webslngr
*



I work on the certificate infrastructrure and related cryptographic code in the routers.
I don't work on the management utilities, but I am in contact with those who do.

Getting more of the tools onto linux instead of windoze would help, and this would be additional ammunition for that,
and putting them on the Z might be easy to sell internally on the coolness factor.
Interest from customers in the field is important as well, of course.

Of course, nothing is stopping you from compiling all the public-domain tools for the Z right now.

Might be handy to have a wired Ethernet interface for downloading software to routers and for
configuring routers that use web-based configuration. They often expect to be on a 192.168.x.x
or DHCP network for initial setup. I have CF for both wired and wireless, but will be trying a USB
one. That would allow me to keep the connection to the building infrastructure while
configuring/reflashing routers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
papercrane
post Jun 24 2005, 01:51 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Santa Rosa
Member No.: 1,997



QUOTE(AndyTiedye @ Apr 9 2005, 09:25 PM)
I have used the C3000 with the serial cable to configure Cisco routers.
It seems to be close enough to RS-232 for them.


I'd love to hear how you did this. I've been trying all day and can only get data from the Z to the PC. See my post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agosine
post Jun 27 2005, 07:43 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 4-March 04
From: Toronto, Canada
Member No.: 2,156



I'm getting a C1000 this week and was curious what I would need to do all this. I manage a lot of Cisco equipment and serial/TFTP connections are exactly what I need. I could never get TFTP working on my old 5500. What serial cable would I need? Would anything from my 5500 unit work?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 02:05 AM