OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> remote X
trashcan824
post Jul 20 2004, 05:08 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-June 04
Member No.: 3,687



What do I need to do to be able to display apps from my main desktop to the zaurus (ie not from the zaurus to the desktop)

I want to be able to use xdmcp or plain standard ssh -X

are there any sollutions ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Jul 20 2004, 08:23 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



Well I've been trying to do it in both directions, I can get the apps from my Debian box to appear on my Z but only for a brief period (random) before it freezes either my desktop or Z OR I get an I/O error, I'm using USB networking, maybe that's the problem.

To be honest, I've sort of given up on the idea.

I'd be interested if anyone has actually done this and has it working regularly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Jul 20 2004, 09:25 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



on the Z, startx -listen_tcp ( I think that's the option, you can look at the startx program to make sure).

xhost + the remote host

on the remote host, set DISPLAY to be the Z

launch x client ... it will appear on the Z.

I've not had any lockups or drops or freezes -- and I use wifi.

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Jul 21 2004, 05:27 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



@Scott

I have given all this another try after a reinstall it all works! I think my previous install was shagged, I was playing with it though (blush).

Great stuff, last light I used my Debian's screen and keyboard with my Z, it worked great but now I have a new problem. The keys are completely different, in fact, the PC's keyboard is of no use at all. So unless someone has an idea, I guess I'll have to remap the keys manually with xev?!?!

It was great seeing my Z's XFCE running at 1280x1024 on my PC!! Just like my old Sun days! biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Jul 21 2004, 05:29 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



Or even make a copy of startxfce4 and take out the line which loads the corgi keymap?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Jul 22 2004, 05:30 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



right, I haven't actually gone that far, yet... that is, I always have just launched
clients to a remote display (for the larger display and keyboard use) .. .but
never the full session. I'm sure there's a way to zap/change/reset the key
mappings.

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Jul 22 2004, 05:46 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



QUOTE(ScottYelich @ Jul 22 2004, 01:30 PM)
right, I haven't actually gone that far, yet... that is, I always have just launched
clients to a remote display (for the larger display and keyboard use) .. .but
never the full session.  I'm sure there's a way to zap/change/reset the key
mappings.

Scott


@Scott. Yes, I've found a solution to that too now. As I have a multimedia keyboard, I have the fancy keys defined in my $HOME/.Xmodmap file on the Debian, so after launching the Z's desktop, I use xkbd which I had on my Z and use it to type xmodmap ~/.Xmodmap in an xterm to my Debian. Then everything works, but the connection does still drop after a random time though, between 20 - 60 mins. Thanks for your pointers and advice.


@trashcan824. Did you get it working? I've managed to get Open Office and Gimp 2.0 clients from my Debian box to run on my Z's X server fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Oct 30 2004, 07:38 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



Well 'ssh -X' from an SL-C760 to a Linux PC still freeze for me with Katherin RC5.

The Wifi card just stop working. No more ping. No more network. I have to use cardctl to reset the card and the network.

Testing big files download with Mozilla and other tools doesn't freeze the network. It's only when trying to launch remote X11 applications. They run during 30s or 2mn then the network hang.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Laze
post Oct 30 2004, 01:45 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 704
Joined: 9-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20



Take a look here:

https://www.oesf.org/forums/inde...?showtopic=3243
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richardh
post Oct 30 2004, 02:40 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 20-September 04
Member No.: 4,674



I do SSH X forwarding in both directions routinely with RC5. I run firefox on my deskop (much faster of course) forwarded to my Z for browsing, and do almost all of my administrative work on the Z via SSH fowarding to my deskop. All of this is via wireless networking. It is a bit confusing to me why others might be have such issues with the keyboard/network/freezes. Never had an issue with any of these... Perhaps a card compatiblity issue? I use an ambicom WL1100C-CF card and the command ssh -X after making sure the following two lines are set in /etc/ssh/sshd_config:

X11Forwarding yes
X11DisplayOffset 10

-Richard
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Oct 31 2004, 04:24 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



Well yes, need "X11Forwarding yes" and "X11DisplayOffset 10" if I wanted to connect to the Z applications. But this freeze too.

A complete howto could be:
-----8<------
Want to connect to another PC using SSH
-> change your root password. If you use an empty password, ssh won't work correctly (if my memory is still efficient).
-> don't forget to specify your username (e.g. ssh username@you_ssh_server_ip)

Want to connect on your Zaurus from another PC using SSH
-> change your root password. If you use an empty password, ssh won't work correctly (if my memory is still efficient).
-> don't forget to specify the username (e.g. ssh root@you_ssh_server_ip)

Want to connect and use X11 applications remotely using SSH
Follow on of the above procedure and use the -X switch (e.g. ssh root@you_ssh_server_ip)

... and more for ssh-keygen and difference between protocol 1, 2...
-----8<------


But this is not the problem.
I tested ssh connexion with big files transfer. No problem. But then I had the idea to do this simultaneously. I mean I used scp from the PC and scp from the Zaurus in order to download and upload data (a kind of X11 data flow simulation). The card then froze.

I don't know if I found the good guilty but apparenlty there's an issue between the kernel driver and the wifi card. The communication freeze for an unknow reason while using high communication in both direction.

As I said, a simple 'cardctl reset' is enough to restart communication. If I don't close the old ssh connexion, the network quickly freeze again. Example: I ping my wifi router without problem, then I switch to the kate frozen window, then I get back to the consol to notice that the network is again frozen.

I will try direct X11 forwarding (I mean without ssh) to see if things work well like this. Perhaps ssh has issues and can freeze the kernel. I never experienced Zaurus network freezes before with pdaXrom (never used ssh).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Oct 31 2004, 04:50 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



Well definitively a kernel driver or wifi card hardware issue.

X11 remote communication produce the same network freeze. Direct netcat exchange too.
If I use 'cardctl reset' whille connected, the transmission restart (X11 apps unfreeze for example) but for a few seconds.

Well, perhaps Linux kernel gurus have already fixed this...
Not sure. There are so much bugs introduced in last 2.4 kernels (and 2.6.5..2.6.8 too)...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Oct 31 2004, 04:57 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



I just receiced an email saying that the bug was fixed:

http://www.pdaxrom.org/buglist.php?doactio...owbug&bugid=219

Kernel fix?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Laze
post Oct 31 2004, 06:34 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 704
Joined: 9-October 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 20



amrein: Its just a closing because i thought i was related to the previous bug - we will look into the new things you brought up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alan
post Nov 1 2004, 02:23 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 221
Joined: 19-March 04
Member No.: 2,411



wait a minute... Doesyour remote thing means i could watch TV on my Z exporting the display to it ? dry.gif huh.gif blink.gif biggrin.gif

i must look for this...

BTW : i found this doc :
http://www.ibiblio.org/mdw/HOWTO/Remote-X-Apps.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2018 - 09:53 AM