OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> hancom word doesnt work anymore
franktj2000
post Nov 11 2003, 04:14 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 11-November 03
Member No.: 900



Hi,

I tried to open a word file in hancom word. First it said something about the file being too big, so I have to wait. I saw the busy icon, then nothing. Now, everytime I try to start hancom word, I just see the busy icon, then nothing. Any ideas? I dont even know how to reinstall it, since I dont have ipk for it. I am using sash rom 1.17 on my c760.

Thanks,
Frank
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 14 2003, 04:34 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Try starting it from the command line and see what errors you get as output.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Nov 14 2003, 08:33 AM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I tried that, it doesnt display anything when I run from command line. Is there anyplace else I can check for output?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 18 2003, 05:41 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



>> it doesnt display anything

It doesn't display anything, or it doesn't display anything useful? It should certainly display the 'standard errors' which all Qtopia applications produce when run from the command line.

You might want to try moving the file which killed it, just in case it keeps trying to open it when it restarts and then falls over without drawing its window.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Nov 18 2003, 07:57 AM
Post #5





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I go to /opt/Qtopia/bin and try to run HancomMobileWord at the prompt, I dont see any display, it just goes back to the prompt. I can run other things ok, like the hancomsheet .
I tried to eject all my flash cards and rerun. with same results.

I dont know if word uses any configuration files, or maybe something got corrupted. Maybe I just have to reinstall?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 18 2003, 08:41 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Looks like you may have to re-install it. When you run any Qtopia app (for example Hancom Sheet) you'll see a whole raft of warnings which are produced. I'm at a loss to describe how you can actually run Hancom Word, but not produce any errors at all (I'd expect either the standard warnings, a lib not found, a file not found, anything ;-).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
franktj2000
post Nov 18 2003, 01:49 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 11-November 03
Member No.: 900



Do I have to flash everything again? Or is there a way to extract just the hancom word files from the sash rom.

Frank
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Nov 18 2003, 06:42 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



The file is on this sites D/L section, here:
http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...sdownload&sid=4
The 3rd file down:   hancom mobile word 
Remove the old one first, (don't try to reinstall) then install new ipk.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 07:13 AM