OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pdaxqtrom 0.8.2, released
Meanie
post Sep 23 2007, 03:31 PM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Sep 24 2007, 12:19 AM)
I would like to be able to mount pdaXqtrom manually when I need it instead of using the automounter-lite to mount it for me every time I reboot.
I think I would probably need to uninstall automounter-lite.
I have tried every possible command combinations I can think of and I can't get it to mount manually.
I always get a "failed: Block device required" error message.

I am using pdaXqtrom-base.cramfs and pdaXqtrom-apps.cramfs.
I have them located in my /mnt/card/pdaXqtrom folder.
If anyone can help me out with this I would really appreciate it.
*


have you tried to use simply tried

mount pdaXqtrom-base.cramfs
mount pdaXqtrom-apps.cramfs

if you have the correct entries in /etc/fstab then the above should be sufficient. otherwise, you need to add
-o loop to the full mount command parameters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 23 2007, 04:13 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Meanie @ Sep 23 2007, 06:31 PM)
have you tried to use simply tried

mount pdaXqtrom-base.cramfs
mount pdaXqtrom-apps.cramfs
*

Thank you ... that worked perfect.

I would have never thought a command that simple would work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Nov 2 2007, 10:10 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Meanie @ Oct 5 2006, 05:35 AM) *
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 29 2006, 02:59 AM)
QUOTE(miskinis @ Sep 21 2006, 09:15 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 21 2006, 01:09 PM)
I still get an error when trying to launch thunderbird. 
"cannot find mozilla runtime directory, exiting."
*


Not sure if this will help. I found it in 5 seconds putting that error into google:

http://www.ale.org/archive/ale/ale-2004-12/msg00335.html

If it does work, it would be nice to post the results, so others will know what to do...
*



No it doesn't help, thanks though. mthat page is just asking the same question,with no solution.

Does anyone else get this?
*



yikes! i thought i fixed that already sad.gif
does firefox work? i suspect both firefox and thunderbird are broken for you.
is this on an upgrade or fresh install?



Did this ever get fixed? I got an urge to set up thunderbird on my Z sense gmail now supports imap and then I was reminded of this error. Like before, firefox works but trying to launch thunderbird spits out this error. Is there a way I can fix it? Is it a simple linking problem or more than that? Thanks for any help.

Or, on an offtopic question. Is there a good zaurus email client that can do imap? The zaurus one doesn't have encryption so can't connect and the Kopie mail program seems to fail on any good amount of messages.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Nov 2 2007, 10:19 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



sylpheed works with gmail I'm using pop, fthough- not sure about sylpheed&imap, though
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Nov 3 2007, 08:08 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(adf @ Nov 2 2007, 11:19 PM) *
sylpheed works with gmail I'm using pop, fthough- not sure about sylpheed&imap, though


Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ryokio
post Feb 11 2008, 09:34 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-February 08
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 21,363



This looks like a great project and I'd like to try it out. Unfortunately it looks like Meanie's website (http://pdaxqtrom.thegrinder.ws/) has been down for a week or so. I can't reach it or even get the name to resolve through DNS. Is anyone mirroring the installation files?

Thanks,
Ryokio

Zaurus C3200
Cacko 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 13 2008, 12:36 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Ryokio @ Feb 11 2008, 09:34 AM) *
This looks like a great project and I'd like to try it out. Unfortunately it looks like Meanie's website (http://pdaxqtrom.thegrinder.ws/) has been down for a week or so. I can't reach it or even get the name to resolve through DNS. Is anyone mirroring the installation files?

Thanks,
Ryokio

Zaurus C3200
Cacko 1.23



Here you go, I currently use it on my zaurus and love it. I just grabbed it off my zaurus and tared it for you. All you have to do is untar it on your zaurus and run that install script on the zaurus.

http://radnimax.org/misc/pdaxqtrom-0.8.2.tar

enjoy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ryokio
post Feb 18 2008, 05:50 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-February 08
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 21,363



This is a quick log of my trials and tribulations trying to get pdaxqtrom v0.8.2 working. It looks like it works, but only time and experimentation will tell if any further problems occur. Hopefully this will help the next person to come along.

Thanks to xamindar, I have the squashfs files. I set about trying to install these on my Zaurus C3200 with Cacko 1.23. I put them in /hdd3/pdaxqtrom-0.8.2, went to superuser, and ran ./pdaXqtrom-install.sh

I enabled my swapfile with a size of 64 MB.

The installation seems to work. When I reloaded the tabs, I had a X/Qt tab. When I tapped "Start X" I got a nice X-Windows display with a window manager at the top and an xterm window.

From the X/Qt tab in the regular Cacko launcher, I tapped Firefox. The hard disk light blinked for a while, but nothing happened. In the xterm window, I typed "firefox" and got the following error:

QUOTE
/usr/lib/firefox/lib/firefox-1.5/firefox-bin: error while loading the shared libraries: /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_option_context_new


I had heard this was a problem, so I ran the "xqtcleanup" program and ran "./pdaXqtrom-install.sh" again. The installation seemed to work fine again. When I tapped "Start X" I got the same nice X-Windows display as before.

At the xterm window, I typed "firefox" and got the following error:

QUOTE
/usr/lib/firefox/lib/firefox-1.5/firefox-bin: error while loading the shared libraries: /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: g_bsearch_array_new


I ran the "cackofix" script but it didn't seem to have any effect.

I searched around and found this page: http://www.solargate.ru/ustanovka-pdaxqtrom-v-cacko After running it through a Russian language translator, it seems they had the same problem. The page says to do this:

QUOTE
$ cd / home / QtPalmtop / lib
$ su $ su
# mv libgobject-2.0.so.0 libgobject-2.0.so.0.backup # mv libgobject-2.0.so.0 libgobject-2.0.so.0.backup
# ln -s /mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 libgobject-2.0.so.0 # ln-s / mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgobject-2.0.so.0 libgobject-2.0.so.0
# mv libgmodule-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0.backup # mv libgmodule-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0.backup
# ln -s /mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgmodule-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0 # ln-s / mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgmodule-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0
# mv libgthread-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0.backup # mv libgthread-2.0.so.0 libgmodule-2.0.so.0.backup
# ln -s /mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgthread-2.0.so.0 libgthread-2.0.so.0 # ln-s / mnt/pdaXqrtom-base/opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libgthread-2.0.so.0 libgthread-2.0.so.0


So I tried it. Then I typed "firefox" and waited. After much blinking of the hard drive light, I got the Firefox Import Wizard. I tell it to import nothing. And I wait.. and I wait. Gosh this is taking forever. I waited several minutes and still no error messages. I run "ps" and see that it hasn't crashed yet. I stopped X-Windows and tried it again. The same thing, waiting and waiting. I run "ps" and find that there are about 7 copies of "firefox-bin" running. I wait a while longer and things settle down. Now there are no copies of Firefox running at all. It looks like something is still wrong.

I tried running Firefox from the Cacko launcher. No Firefox import screen popped up. The hard disk light blinked for a long time. I could see copies of Firefox in the "ps" list. After a while, they all went away. This is really odd.

If it was an error message, I could look that up. Anyone have any advice on this one?

As a test, I tried to run a few other programs:

abiword:
QUOTE
(abiword:9688): Pango-WARNING **: No builtin or dynamically loaded modules were found. Pango will not work correctly. This probably means there was an error in the creation of:
'etc/pango/pango.modules'
You may be able to recreate this file by running pango-querymodules.
Aborted


So I ran "pango-querymodules > /etc/pango/pango.modules" as root and tried to run abiword again. WORKS!

dillo: WORKS!

dosbox: WORKS!

gnumeric: WORKS! (after fixing pango.modules)

gimp: WORKS! (after fixing pango.modules)

OpenOffice: Takes several minutes to load. WORKS! Even if it is incredibly slow.

firefox (another try): Beats on the hard drive for a while, spawns a couple copies of firefox-bin, then closes them all. Nothing ever comes up on the screen.
I figured it could be something to do with the settings so in my home directory, I renamed .mozilla to .mozilla.backup and tried running Firefox again. In "ps" I can see that about 6 copies of firefox-bin are run again and I see the Import Wizard pop up. This time I tell it to import from Opera and click Next. And I wait about a minute. And Firefox comes up! It WORKS! Horray! I even rebooted and tried it again. It does take Firefox about 2 minutes to start up, but it works!

Firefox is what I really wanted, so I'm going to declare victory for now.

-- Ryokio

Zaurus C3200
Cacko 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 20 2008, 12:20 AM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Wow, I think I remember that firefox issue. I had to copy my profile from my desktop to get it to work. It would never start with an empty profile. Weird.

I am curious to know if thunderbird works for you. I get similar errors in thunderbird and it doesn't start. As far as I know, every other program works for me as well, just not thunderbird.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ryokio
post Feb 21 2008, 09:58 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 11-February 08
From: Florida, USA
Member No.: 21,363



QUOTE(xamindar @ Feb 20 2008, 03:20 AM) *
I am curious to know if thunderbird works for you. I get similar errors in thunderbird and it doesn't start. As far as I know, every other program works for me as well, just not thunderbird.


I ran "Start X" and got the nice X-Windows display and the aterm window. I typed "thunderbird". I seemed to get some warning messages about "_disabledObsoleteExtensions" and stuff about "loading the extensions database" but after a while of hitting the hard disk, the Import Wizard popped up. I told it not to import anything and Thunderbird came up. It seemed to be working.

It immediately popped up a setup wizard trying to get me to configure my mail account. I played with it a little, but I really didn't want to get my mail account tied to it so I didn't continue. The only really bad thing was that the Cancel/OK buttons were below the bottom of the screen and I didn't know how to move the window up. It seemed to be working just fine.

-- Ryokio
Zaurus C3200
Cacko 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 21 2008, 04:07 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Thanks for the info. I wonder why it doesn't work on mine....oh well, I have been using sylpheed to do the little mail checking I do on my zaurus.


QUOTE(Ryokio @ Feb 21 2008, 09:58 AM) *
The only really bad thing was that the Cancel/OK buttons were below the bottom of the screen and I didn't know how to move the window up. It seemed to be working just fine.


I believe if you hold down the home key and press a direction key it will move the window around so you can find the buttons if it is too large for the screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 25 2008, 12:35 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



While the page on this is listed here still, the actual files are gone.

Thanks to Antikx, I have been allowed to post them up somewhere, so you can get it here:

pdaxqtrom-0.8.2.tar.gz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2014 - 07:10 AM